Tempos de execução da técnica de sons vibrantes e dados eletroglotográficos de idosas
dc.creator: Bárbara de Faria Morais Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-02
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: with the increase in the population's life expectancy, greater attention must be paid to elderly communication. Maintaining good voice quality allows the elderly to communicate more effectively, have greater self-esteem and remain invested in their social groups. The interest in addressing the situation of presbylarynx and presbyphonia is due to the fact that an elderly population has increased in recent years, generating the need to expand studies relating to this age group. Purpose: to analyze and compare the immediate vocal effects of the voiced vibrant sounds technique in the assessment of acoustic and auditory-perceptual measures of elderly women with and without self-perception of vocal alteration, and to present reference values for the fundamental frequency and closed phase quotient data extracted from the EGG in elderly women according to laryngeal diagnosis. Method: cross-sectional, clinical, quasi-experimental study, with a convenience sample composed of elderly women aged over 60 years. Two instruments were used to collect information: a questionnaire to collect sociodemographic data and the questionnaire for Tracking Vocal Changes in the Elderly – RAVI. The study took place in person at the Observatory of Functional Health in Speech Therapy – OSF with elderly women who attended or were in the vicinity of the Health Campus of the Federal University of Minas Gerais – UFMG in Belo Horizonte – MG. Data collection was carried out in four stages: questionnaire application, electroglottography, performance of the sonorous vibrating sound technique and laryngeal assessment. Data were analyzed using Statistical Package for Social Sciences – SPSS, version 21.0. Descriptive and data association analysis was performed. Descriptive analysis was performed using relative and absolute frequency distribution of categorical variables and numerical synthesis measures of quantitative variables. For the association analyses, Fisher's Exact, Pearson's Chi-Square, ANOVA and Kruskal-Wallis statistical tests were used, being considered as significant associations those with a value of p ≤ 0.05. For all tests, a significance level of 5% was considered. Results: presented in the form of two scientific articles, it was possible to verify in the first article that the effect of the vibrating sound technique was positive in the three periods evaluated in both groups. 53 elderly women aged between 60 and 70 years participated in this study. There was a predominance of moderate dysphonia in both groups, according to the experts' auditory-perceptual assessment. There was no statistically significant difference between the groups in the assessment of the auditory-perceptual analysis regarding the improvement, worsening and unaltered voice before and after the different times of technique execution. However, it was found that most of the elderly improved their voice, especially after one minute of performing the technique (56.6%). In the acoustic analysis there was statistical significance in the APQ parameters after performing the technique for one minute in the case group and in the control group there was no statistical significance. As for the second article, 70 elderly women participated, with a mean age of 69 years (SD=5.6). Most participants have high school (31.4%) and most are retired (90%). Regarding the laryngeal evaluation, 68.6% of the participants did not have laryngeal alterations, 8.6% had presbylarynx and 22.9% had signs of gastroesophageal reflux. There was no statistical significance when associating the laryngeal exam with the EGG variables and the elderly women's age. Conclusion: the effect of the sounded vibrant sounds technique was positive for both groups, but there was a reduction in improvement as the performance time increased. Elderly women present a high presence of voice alteration when considering the perceptive evaluation of the voice. Although the results indicate a predominance of improvement in the elderly women's voice after performing the technique in different execution times. The elderly women present mean F0 electroglottographic values of 187.27 Hz. The electroglottographic measurements of F0 and QC did not change with advancing age or with the laryngeal condition of the elderly women. The results of this study may help and guide the clinical practice of speech therapy in the elderly population, since there is a lack of studies on the themes investigated in this research
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Voz
dc.subject: Distúrbios da voz
dc.subject: Treinamento da voz
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Idoso
dc.subject.other: Voz
dc.subject.other: Envelhecimento
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios da voz
dc.subject.other: Treinamento da voz
dc.title: Tempos de execução da técnica de sons vibrantes e dados eletroglotográficos de idosas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Flávio Barbosa Nunes
local.contributor.advisor1Adriane Mesquita de Medeiros
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6058485365158976
local.description.resumoIntrodução: com o aumento da expectativa de vida da população, maior atenção deve ser dada à comunicação do idoso. A manutenção de uma boa qualidade de voz permite o idoso se comunicar mais eficazmente, ter maior autoestima e permanecer investido em seus grupos sociais. O interesse pela abordagem da situação de presbilaringe e presbifonia deve-se ao fato de a população de idosos ter aumentado nos últimos anos, gerando a necessidade de ampliação de estudos referentes a este grupo etário. Objetivo: analisar e comparar os efeitos vocais imediatos da técnica de sons vibrantes sonorizados na avaliação das medidas acústicas e perceptivo-auditivas de idosas com e sem autopercepção de alteração vocal, e apresentar valores de referência para os dados de frequência fundamental e quociente de fase fechada extraído do EGG em idosas segundo diagnóstico laríngeo. Método: estudo transversal, clínico, quase experimental, com amostra de conveniência composto por idosas com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos. Foram utilizados dois instrumentos para coleta das informações: questionário para coleta de dados sociodemográficos e o questionário de Rastreamento de Alterações Vocais em Idosos – RAVI. O estudo aconteceu de forma presencial no Observatório de Saúde Funcional em Fonoaudiologia – OSF com idosas que frequentavam ou que estavam nas redondezas do Campus Saúde da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – UFMG em Belo Horizonte – MG. A coleta de dados foi realizada em quatro etapas: aplicação de questionário, realização da eletroglotografia, execução da técnica de sons vibrantes sonorizados e avaliação laríngea. Os dados foram analisados no software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences – SPSS, versão 21.0. Realizou-se análise descritiva e de associação dos dados. A análise descritiva foi realizada por meio de distribuição de frequência relativa e absoluta das variáveis categóricas e de medidas de síntese numérica das variáveis quantitativas. Para as análises de associação, foram utilizados os testes estatísticos Exato de Fisher, Qui-Quadrado de Pearson, ANOVA e Kruskal-Wallis. Para todos os testes foi considerado o nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: apresentados na forma de dois artigos científicos permitiram verificar no primeiro artigo participaram 53 idosas com idade entre 60 e 70 anos. Houve predomínio de disfonia de grau moderado nos dois grupos, segundo a avaliação perceptivo-auditiva dos especialistas. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos na avaliação da análise perceptivo-auditiva quanto à melhora, piora e inalteração da voz pré e pós os diversos tempos de execução da técnica. Porém, verificou-se que a maior parte dos idosos melhorou a voz, principalmente após um minuto de execução da técnica (56,6%). Na análise acústica ocorreu significância estatística nos parâmetros APQ após execução da técnica por um minuto no grupo caso e no grupo controle não houve significância estatística. Quanto ao segundo artigo participaram 70 idosas com média de idade de 69 anos (DP=5,6). A maior parte das participantes possui ensino médio (31,4%) e a maioria é aposentada (90%). Com relação à avaliação laríngea 68,6% das participantes não possuem alterações laríngeas, 8,6% possuem presbilaringe e 22,9% sinais de refluxo gastroesofágico. Não houve significância estatística ao associar o exame laríngeo com as variáveis do EGG e a idade das idosas. Conclusão: o efeito da técnica de sons vibrantes sonorizados foi positivo para ambos os grupos, porém houve redução da melhora à medida que o tempo de execução aumentava. Idosas apresentam elevada presença de alteração vocal quando considerada a avaliação perceptiva da voz. Apesar dos resultados indicarem um predomínio da melhora na voz das idosas após a execução da técnica nos diversos tempos de execução. As idosas apresentam valores médios de F0 eletroglotográfica de 187,27 Hz. As medidas eletroglotográficas de F0 e QC não se modificaram com o avanço da idade e com a condição laríngea das idosas. Os resultados do presente estudo poderão auxiliar e orientar a prática clínica fonoaudiológica na população idosa uma vez que nota-se a escassez de estudos acerca das temáticas investigadas nesta pesquisa.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE FONOAUDIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas