Literatura, comunismo e campesinato: uma leitura de Bernardo Élis
dc.creator: Pauliane de Carvalho Braga
dc.date.issued: 2015-10-01
dc.description.abstract: In this work we will seek to understand the political rise of the Brazilian peasantry and the mediation conducted by the Brazilian Communist Party (PCB) in this process, from Bernardo Élis work, a writer borned in Goiás, Brazil. Analyzing his work between 1944 and 1966 (Ermos e Gerais, A terra e as carabinas, O tronco, Veranico de Janeiro e Caminhos e descaminhos) we seek to understand in what extent the author intervened in the political debate of the period. Telling the story of a Republic that was built far from what was common, literarily recreating the stress points and the anchorage of social and power relations established in the hinterlands, and pointing out the undone in the Brazilian political project, Bernardo Élis established the limit of a world that could no longer exist. His literary contribution to the debate about the Brazilian peasantry is relevant not only to put that issue on the political agenda, but to qualify it, humanizing their characters. Élis built images and particular points of view for the peasants and settlers shown in his work, as well as the land owners, Coronéis, judges, and the police forces. Putting together history, politics and fiction, the author has built a system of ideas that underlined possibilities, offering his particular view of life, and showing the possibility of political integration to the actors that lies outside de mainstream history subjects.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Élis, Bernardo, 1915- 1997
dc.subject: Partido Comunista Brasileiro
dc.subject.other: Partido Comunista Brasileiro
dc.subject.other: Bernardo Élis
dc.subject.other: Campesinato
dc.title: Literatura, comunismo e campesinato: uma leitura de Bernardo Élis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Heloisa Maria Murgel Starling
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3321652451642202
local.contributor.referee1Wander de Melo Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Juarez Rocha Guimarães
local.contributor.referee1André Pereira Botelho
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho buscamos compreender a ascensão política do campesinato brasileiro e a mediação realizada pelo Partido Comunista Brasileiro (PCB) neste processo a partir da obra do escritor goiano Bernardo Élis. Analisando sua produção de 1944 a 1966 (Ermos e Gerais, A terra e as carabinas, O tronco, Veranico de Janeiro e Caminhos e descaminhos) buscaremos compreender em qual medida o autor interviu no debate político do período. Ao contar de uma República que era construída longe do que era comum, recriando literariamente os pontos de tensão e ancoragem das relações sociais e de poder estabelecidas nos sertões, apontando o não concretizado do projeto político brasileiro, Bernardo Élis estabeleceu o limite de um mundo que não poderia mais existir. Sua contribuição literária para o debate sobre o campo brasileiro é relevante não só por colocar a questão na ordem do dia, mas por qualificá-la, humanizando seus personagens. Élis construiu imagens e sentidos particulares para seus camponeses, posseiros, vaqueiros, jagunços, assim como para patrões, coronéis, juízes, delegados e soldados. Costurando história, política e ficção, o autor modelou um sistema de ideias que iluminou possibilidades, oferecendo sua visão da vida, e evidenciando a possibilidade de integração política das margens.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAFICH - FACULDADE DE FILOSOFIA E CIENCIAS HUMANAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História