Vulnerabilidade à cárie dentária em indivíduos diagnosticados com doenças genéticas raras
| dc.creator | Heloisa Vieira Prado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Rare diseases are all diseases that affect up to 65 people out of every 100,000 inhabitants. There is a great diversity of signs and symptoms present in the affected individuals, which vary according to the etiology of the disease and also from person to person. In many rare diseases the symptoms are noticed at birth or even in childhood. Generally, individuals with rare diseases present disturbances in the nervous and/or musculoskeletal system, with cognitive impairment, neuropsychomotor disorders and craniofacial alterations. Some oral manifestations, such as malocclusions and dental anomalies, are usually common in this population. The concept of vulnerability in health is based on the understanding of individuals' susceptibilities to illness, and the disease is considered to be a result of a set of individual, collective and contextual factors. This study aimed to analyze the chance of dental caries in individuals with rare diseases. A cross - sectional study was performed with a paired sample of 140 individuals [70 with rare diseases - Mucopolysaccharidosis (n=29) / Osteogenesis imperfecta (n=41) - and 70 without rare diseases] and their parents / guardians. The sample was selected in two reference hospitals responsible for the care of patients with rare diseases in Belo Horizonte, in the southeast of Brazil. Individuals with and without rare diseases were examined for breathing type, malocclusion, dental anomaly, oral hygiene and dental caries. Parents / guardians answered a structured questionnaire about their child (individual / behavioral characteristics and medical / dental history). Univariate, bivariate (chi-square test) and multivariate analyzes (multiple logistic regression) were performed, with dental caries being the dependent variable. A statistical significance of p <0.05 was considered. The Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais approved this research. The age group of the individuals examined was from 2 to 27 years, with an average age of 10.3 years (± 6.5). Regardless of the presence or absence of a rare disease, individuals with inadequate oral hygiene had a 4.70-fold higher chance of belonging to the group with dental caries (CI: 2.03-10.16, 95%). Individuals with rare disease were 2.92 times more likely to be in the group with dental caries (CI: 1.38-6.18, 95%). It was concluded that individuals identified with inadequate oral hygiene, as well as those diagnosed with a rare disease, were more likely to belong to the group with dental caries. Based on this study, individuals with rare diseases were considered vulnerable to dental caries. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doenças raras | |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Higiene bucal | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias | |
| dc.subject | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject | Assistência odontológica para pessoas com deficiências | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e questionários | |
| dc.subject | Anormalidades dentárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças Raras | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência Odontológica para Pessoas com Deficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie Dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | Pessoas com Deficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Vulnerabilidade em Saúde | |
| dc.title | Vulnerabilidade à cárie dentária em indivíduos diagnosticados com doenças genéticas raras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carolina de Castro Martins | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo Matias Freire | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Vargas Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | As doenças raras são todas as doenças que afetam até 65 pessoas em cada 100.000 habitantes. Há uma grande diversidade de sinais e sintomas presentes nos indivíduos afetados, que variam conforme a etiologia da doença e também de pessoa para pessoa. Em muitas doenças raras os sinais e sintomas são percebidos ao nascimento ou ainda na infância. Comumente, indivíduos com doenças raras apresentam alterações no sistema nervoso e/ou musculoesquelético, havendo comprometimento cognitivo, distúrbios neuropsicomotores e má formações craniofaciais. Algumas manifestações orais, como má oclusões e anomalias dentárias, também são comuns nessa parcela da população. O conceito de vulnerabilidade em saúde baseia-se na compreensão das suscetibilidades dos indivíduos ao adoecimento, sendo a doença considerada o resultado de um conjunto de fatores individuais, coletivos e contextuais. Este estudo objetivou analisar a chance de cárie dentária em indivíduos com doenças raras. Foi realizado um estudo transversal com uma amostra pareada de 140 indivíduos [70 com doenças raras - Mucopolissacaridoses (n=29) / Osteogênese Imperfeita (n=41) - e 70 sem doenças raras] e os pais/responsáveis. A amostra foi selecionada em dois hospitais referência para atendimento de pacientes com doenças raras de Belo Horizonte, região sudeste do Brasil. Os indivíduos com doenças raras e sem doenças raras foram examinados quanto à respiração bucal, má oclusão, anomalia dentária, higiene bucal e cárie dentária. Os pais/responsáveis responderam um questionário estruturado sobre o filho (características individuais / comportamentais e histórico médico / odontológico). Análises univariada, bivariada (teste X2) e multivariada (regressão logística múltipla) foram realizadas, sendo a cárie dentária a variável dependente. Foi considerada uma significância estatística de p <0,05. Esta pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa em Seres Humanos da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. A faixa etária dos indivíduos examinados foi de dois a 27 anos, com uma média de 10,3 anos (± 6,5) de idade. Independente de ter doença rara ou não, os indivíduos com higiene bucal inadequada apresentaram uma chance 4,70 vezes maior de pertencer ao grupo com cárie dentária (IC: 2,03-10,16, 95%). Os indivíduos com doença rara tiveram 2,92 vezes mais chances de estar no grupo com cárie dentária (IC: 1,38-6,18, 95%). Concluiu-se que os indivíduos identificados com uma higiene bucal inadequada, bem como aqueles diagnosticados com alguma doença rara apresentaram maior chance de pertencerem ao grupo com cárie dentária. Com base neste estudo, os indivíduos com doenças raras foram considerados vulneráveis à cárie dentária. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |