O curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo: Pedagogia da Terra e a especificidade da formação dos educadores e educadoras do campo de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Sonia Maria Roseno | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to analyze a set of actions and experiences from the Bachelor Course in Rural/Country Education: Pedagogy of the Land at the Education Faculty of UFMG1. We sought the understanding of its internal organicity, and in order to do so, we cast an attentive look at this innovative practice which arose within the articulation of a structure of thelearners representation amidst the realm of the course. We analyzed, mainly, how the specificities and protagonism in the learners background arose in the proceedings of its internal organicity. The organizational dynamics mediated the distinction and the intertwiningof being an activist and being a learner. Taking into account that these learners are members of Social Movements, considered by many authors the locus of constructed learning in the context of social conflicts (ARROYO, 2003; CALDART, 2000), and yet we can notice thatthe inclusion of these characters in the Movements provide identity traces which distinguishes them as a collective character (CASTELLS; 1999; HALL, 1997; CALDART, 2002). The education stemming from the Movements added to the guiding principles of the CoursesPolitical Pedagogical Project and its directions. In this sense, it got embodied under the Rural/Country Education concepts (KOLLÍNG; 1999), thus, it was conceived to comprise both theory and practice so that theyd meet in all learning processes (FREIRE, 1970). We interviewed 06 learner-characters, 02 coordinator-characters and 02 teacher-characters. The material brought about by the interviews was analyzed under Marxs historical dialectical materialism theoretical framework. The embodying of the internal organicity revealed that the characters of the Movements have their own way to inter-relate themselves with the new realities ahead of them. We then noticed that the introduction of the Course with a specific and differentiated attribute has opened new perspectives to UFMG community, Social Movements and partners, what outlines the possibility of new forms of knowledge and learning in a process mediated by dialogue and for an education focusing the reality of thepeople involved in it. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Professores Formação | |
| dc.subject | Educação rural | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedagogia da Terra | |
| dc.subject.other | Especificidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Protagonismo e movimentos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação do campo | |
| dc.subject.other | Organicidade interna | |
| dc.title | O curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo: Pedagogia da Terra e a especificidade da formação dos educadores e educadoras do campo de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Julio de Menezes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Celia Passos Ribeiro de Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonia Vitoria Soares Aranha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Gonzalez Arroyo | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve o objetivo de analisar um conjunto de ações e experiências do Curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo: Pedagogia da Terra da Faculdade de Educação da UFMG. Buscamos compreender a organicidade interna, para isso lançamos um olhar atento sobre essa prática inovadora que se constituiu na articulação de uma estrutura de representação dos educandos no âmbito do Curso. Analisamos, principalmente, como as especificidades da formação e o protagonismo dos sujeitos emergiram na processualidade daorganicidade interna. A dinâmica de organização mediou à demarcação e o entrelaçamento do ser militante com o ser educando. Levando em consideração que os mesmo são membros de Movimentos Sociais que são considerados por muitos autores lócus de formação construídanos contextos de lutas sociais (ARROYO, 2003; CALDART, 2000), ainda podemos perceber que a inserção dos sujeitos nos Movimentos proporciona traços identitários que os configuram como sujeito coletivo (CASTELLS; 1999; HALL, 1997; CALDART, 2002). A formaçãoadvinda dos Movimentos acresceu para os princípios norteadores do Projeto Político Pedagógico do curso, os rumos do mesmo. Nesse sentido, materializou-se sob as concepções da Educação do Campo. (KOLLING, 1999), assim, foi idealizado para contemplar tanto asteorias como as práticas de tal forma que estas se encontrassem em todos os processos de aprendizagem (FREIRE, 1970). Foram entrevistados 06 sujeito-educandos, 02 sujeitocoordenadorese 02 sujeito-professores. O material produzido pelas entrevistas foi analisado e tomando por referência o método do materialismo histórico dialético de Marx. A concretização da organicidade interna revelou que os sujeitos dos Movimentos têm uma forma própria para se inter-relacionar com as novas realidades postas. Dessa forma, percebemos a implantação do Curso com caráter específico e diferenciado abriu novasperspectivas tanto para a comunidade da UFMG, Movimentos Sociais, parceiros, o que indica a possibilidade de novas formas de conhecimento e aprendizado em um processo mediado pelo diálogo e por uma educação voltada para a realidade dos sujeitos envolvidos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |