Biogeografia histórica das espécies de mamangavas com ênfase nas espécies neotropicais: implicações sistemáticas e para a conservação
dc.creator: José Eustáquio dos Santos Júnior
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Biogeography is a science that uses biological and geographical data to understand the distribution patterns of taxa in a historical and geographical context. Six biogeographical regions are currently recognized in the world with the Brazilian territory integrating the Neotropics. This region presents a complex geological history and constitutes a mosaic of environments with different species assemblages. The search for understanding the geographical and biological processes that resulted in the distribution patterns of Neotropical taxa is hindered by the scarcity of its fossil record and of phylogenetic and phylogeographic studies. Within the context of the biogeographical subregions composing the Neotropics are the eastern Brazilian mountains, which contains a rich variety of soils, climatic microregions and a complex vegetation cover along the altitudinal gradients, which gives these areas a high rate of endemism.Biogeographical methods, phylogenetic analyses and species distribution modelling techniques, the increase in the knowledge on Neotropical bumblebees will contribute to the elucidation of the processes that shaped the distribution of bees in the Neotropics. In this work we use phylogenetic and Biogeographic analyses, based on molecular data, ecological niche models and niche analysis, to understand the processes that shaped the distribution of the Neotropical species of the genus Bombus Latreille, 1802. The first chapter, entitled Hitting an Unintended Target: Phylogeography of Bombus brasiliensis Lepeletier, 1836 and the First New Brazilian Bumblebee Species in a Century (Hymenoptera: Apidae), focuses in the phylogeographic studies of B. brasiliensis and the description of a new bumblebee species with a restricted range between the north of Espírito Santo and south of Bahia. The second chapter, entitled Peripatric speciation followed by niche differentiation between sister bumblebee species from the Atlantic Tropical Rain Forest, Brazil, assess the factors related to the speciation event between B. brasiliensis e B. bahiensis Santos Júnior & Silveira, 2015 and draws attention to the conservation status of B. bahiensis. The third chapter, entitled A new perspective on historical biogeography, divergence times and diversification patterns of Neotropical bumblebees (Hymenoptera: Apidae), compares the rhythm of diversification between the biogeographical regions and aims to comprehend the main processes that shaped the current distribution of bumblebees, with emphasis on the Neotropical region.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Biogeografia
dc.subject.other: Região Neotropical
dc.subject.other: Filogenéticos e filogeográficos
dc.title: Biogeografia histórica das espécies de mamangavas com ênfase nas espécies neotropicais: implicações sistemáticas e para a conservação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fernando Amaral da Silveira
local.contributor.advisor1Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1352681664551083
local.contributor.referee1Adalberto José dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Kristenr Lisca Follmann Haseyama
local.contributor.referee1Newton Pimentel de Ulhôa Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Pavel Borisovich Klimov
local.description.resumoA biogeografia é uma ciência que usa dados biológicos e geográficos para compreender os padrões de distribuição dos táxons em um contexto histórico-geográfico. Atualmente, são reconhecidas seis regiões biogeográficas no mundo, sendo o território brasileiro parte da região Neotropical. Esta região possui uma complexa história geológica, sendo constituída por um mosaico de ambientes com composições diferentes de espécies. A busca pelo entendimento dos processos geográficos e biológicos que resultaram nos padrões de distribuição dos táxons da região neotropical é dificultada por ela apresentar registro fóssil escasso e poucos estudos filogenéticos e filogeográficos. Dentro do contexto das subregiões biogeográficas que compõem a região Neotropical, estão as montanhas do leste do Brasil, que possuem uma rica variedade de solos, microrregiões climáticas e uma complexa cobertura vegetal ao longo dos gradientes de altitude, o que confere a estas áreas um alto endemismo. Através de métodos biogeográficos, análises filogenéticas e por técnicas utilizadas para inferir modelos de distribuição de espécies (“species distribution models” – SDM), o aumento do conhecimento das mamangavas (Bombus Latreille, 1802) Neotropicais contribuirá para a elucidação dos processos que moldaram a distribuição das abelhas na Região Neotropical. Neste trabalho, foram empregadas análises filogenéticas e biogeográficas, com base em dados moleculares, modelos de nicho ecológico e análises de nicho para a compreensão dos processos que moldaram a distribuição das espécies neotropicais do gênero Bombus Latreille, 1802. O primeiro capítulo intitulado, Hitting an Unintended Target: Phylogeography of Bombus brasiliensis Lepeletier, 1836 and the First New Brazilian Bumblebee Species in a Century (Hymenoptera: Apidae,) foca nos estudos fitogeográficos de B. brasiliensis e na descrição de uma nova espécie com distribuição restrita entre o norte do Espírito Santo e o sul da Bahia. O Segundo capítulo intitulado Peripatric speciation followed by niche differentiation between sister bumblebee species from the Atlantic Tropical Rain Forest, Brazil, testa os fatores relacionados ao evento de especiação entre B. brasiliensis e B. bahiensis Santos Júnior & Silveira, 2015 e chama a atenção para o status de conservação de B. bahiensis. O terceiro capítulo intitulado, A new perspective on historical biogeography, divergence times and diversification patterns of Neotropical bumblebees (Hymenoptera: Apidae), compara o ritmo de diversificação entre as regiões biogeográficas e buscacompreender os principais processos que moldaram a atual distribuição das mamangavas, com ênfase na região Neotropical.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Genética