Efeitos da musicoterapia na qualidade de vida visual de portadores de neurite óptica desmielinizante
| dc.creator | Cybelle Maria Veiga Loureiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Optic neuritis is an acute inflammatory disease of the optic nerve. Demyelinating optic neuritis (DON) is considered an isolated clinical syndrome because it can occur in the absence of any demyelination of the central nervous system or in association with multiple sclerosis (ON-MS). Visual quality of life (VQL) refers to the subjective perception from patients of their own visual limitations on daily activities. Music therapy (MT) applicability to neurological rehabilitation aims to investigate the effects of musical stimulus perceived orproduced as a mediator stimulus on affective, cognitive, sensorial and motor responses. Research literature on music therapy involving optic neuropathies could not be found on data banks (MEDLINE, LILACS, SciELO and Cochrane). Objectives: To investigate the effects of MT intervention on the VQL of patients with isolated ON or associated to MS and identify which aspects of VQL are more sensitive to the adopted MT approach. Participants and Methods: This is an open pairwise comparative clinical trial not randomized study. The cohort of 40 patients was divided into two equal subgroups, one receiving MT intervention andthe other serving as control. MT experimental tasks included visual-motor, visualspatial and visual-field abilities integrated to music through audition or instrumental execution. Both subgroups were submitted to a ophthalmologic evaluation: visual acuity, biomicroscopy, tonometry, fundoscopy, Low Contrast Sloan Letter, Farnsworth-Munsell 100-hue color vision and Humphrey visual field. The Brazilian version of the National Eye Institute Visual Function Questionnaire (NEI-VFQ-25) was employed to evaluate the VQL in both Groups at the study onset and at the 3rd, 6th, 9th and 12th months in the course of MT. The normality of the sample was verified by Kolmogorov-Smirnov tests. Results: Pairwise comparisons of mean scores of the NEI VFQ-25 showed significant improvement of the Treated Group as compared to Non-Treated Group in the subscales mental health, general health and general vision, at the 6th, 9th and 12th months: p < 0,018, p < 0,043 and p < 0,041 for mental health; p < 0,010, p < 0,037 and p < 0,034 for general health; and p < 0,006, p < 0,051 and p < 0,056 for general vision, respectively. Wilcoxonnon-parametric tests confirmed this statistics. Tendencies of improvement were observed in the Treated Group during 12 month of intervention on all subscales. With the purpose of verifying the improvement of the case group patients, a pairwise comparisons were made. Significant mean differences along the whole treatment were found on subscales of dependency (p < 0,005), general health(p < 0,045), general vision (p < 0,007), mental heath (p <0,001), social functioning (p < 0,009), role difficulties (p < 0,010), distance vision (p < 0,004), near vision (p < 0,007), peripheral vision (p < 0,076), color vision (p < 0,016) and ocular pain (p < 0,022). Conclusion: Results of this study showed that MT produces significant improvement in VQL on patients with history of ON. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Musicoterapia | |
| dc.subject | Visão | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Esclerose múltipla | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Esclerose multipla | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Neurite óptica | |
| dc.subject.other | Musicoterapia | |
| dc.subject.other | Esclerose múltipla | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurite óptica | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida visual | |
| dc.subject.other | Questionário de função visual | |
| dc.title | Efeitos da musicoterapia na qualidade de vida visual de portadores de neurite óptica desmielinizante | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marco Aurelio Lana Peixoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Geraldi Haase | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dagoberto Callegaro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lia Rejane Mendes Barcellos | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Neurite óptica é um processo inflamatório agudo do nervo óptico. A NO desmielinizante (NOD) é considerada uma síndrome clínica isolada, pois pode ocorrer na ausência de qualquer lesão desmielinizante do sistema nervoso central ou associado à esclerose múltipla (EM). A qualidade de vida visual (QVV) referese à percepção dos pacientes quanto à interferência de seus déficits visuais na realização de atividades de sua vida diária. A musicoterapia (MT) aplicada àreabilitação neurológica busca investigar o efeito do estímulo musical, percebido ou produzido, como elemento mediador de respostas afetivas, cognitivas, sensoriais e motoras. Pesquisas em MT nas neuropatias ópticas não foram encontradas nos bancos de dados da literatura (MEDLINE, LILACS, SciELO, Cochrane). Objetivos: Investigar os efeitos da MT na QVV de portadores de NOD isolada ou associada à EM. Determinar quais aspectos da QVV seriam mais sensíveis à abordagem musicoterapêutica utilizada. Participantes e Método: Este é um estudo clínico comparativo pareado, aberto não randomizado, na terapia degrupo. A coorte de 40 pacientes foi dividida em dois subgrupos iguais, um recebendo tratamento musicoterapêutico e o outro servindo como controle. As tarefas experimentais na intervenção musicoterapêutica incluíram habilidades visuo-motoras, de campo visual e visuo-espaciais integradas à música pela escuta ou pela execução em instrumentos musicais. Ambos os subgrupos foram submetidos à avaliação oftalmológica: acuidade visual, biomicroscopia, tonometria, fundoscopia, sensibilidade ao contraste (Low Contrast Sloan Letters), visãocromática (Farnsworth 100-Hue) e campo visual (Humphrey-HVF). Foi aplicada a versão brasileira do questionário de 25 perguntas do National Eye Institute (NEI VFQ-25), antes do início do estudo e nos 3º, 6º, 9º e 12º meses do tratamento. A normalidade das amostras foi verificada através de testes Kolmogorov-Smirnov. Resultados: Testes pareados de comparação de médias do questionário NEI VFQ-25 confirmaram medidas positivas significativas para o Grupo Tratado comparado ao Grupo não Tratado, nas sub-escalas saúde mental, saúde em geral e visão em geral, nos 6º, 9º e 12º meses: p < 0,018, p < 0,043 ep < 0,041 para saúde mental; p < 0,010, p < 0,037 e p < 0,034 para saúde em geral; e p < 0,006, p < 0,051 e p < 0,056 para visão em geral, respectivamente. Testes não-paramétricos de Wilcoxon confirmaram esta estatística. Tendências de melhoria foram observadas no Grupo Tratado ao longo dos 12 meses em todas as sub-escalas. Com a finalidade de verificar a melhoria do Grupo Tratado, foram feitas comparações pareadas de média destes pacientes. Melhorias significativas foram identificadas nas sub-escalas dependência (p < 0,005), saúde em geral (p < 0,045), visão em geral (p < 0,007), saúde mental (p <0,001), atividade social (p < 0,009), limitação funcional (p < 0,010), atividade para longe (p < 0,004), atividade para perto (p < 0,007), visão periférica (p < 0,076), visão de cor (p < 0,016) e dor ocular (p < 0,022). Conclusão: Resultados deste estudo puderam comprovar que a abordagem utilizada na intervenção de MT afetou positivamente a QVV dos pacientes NOD isolada e associada à EM. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |