Lei 10.639/2003 : uma proposta de valorização da cultura africana e afrobrasileira na educação infantil
| dc.creator | Angélica Athayde Pereira dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Law 10.639/2003, which includes in the official curriculum of the Education Network, compulsory, the subject "History and African Brazilian culture", is an important legal framework with regard to anti-racist struggle in Brazil. This law constitutes a historic achievement of various social actors, especially the black movement, which considers education an important sphere of society in searching for racial equality. Many tools were produced by education technicians, including the ones arising from social movements, concerned about effectiveness of that law in the curriculum of Brazilian schools. One of them, entitled "History and African culture and African Brazilian in kindergarten ", published by the Ministry of Education and Culture in 2014, aims to take this discussion to the Early Childhood Education institutions across the country, through work projects lined in African cultural practices present in our society. The research, which consists of an intervention project developed in a public early childhood education institution in the city of Contagem, Minas Gerais Brazilian State, has as object one of the working projects proposed in this publication, aiming to find out “if” and “how” it contributes to the treatment of African culture Brazilian and ethnic and racial issues with small children. These themes are also endorsed in the curriculum guidelines of the municipality of Contagem, through structured proposals from a conception of diversity as a key element to work and pedagogical organization. The first part of the research, of explanatory character, sought to know the black movement and its contributions to Brazilian education, as well as the context of early childhood education in Brazil, which has its origin marked by social change and policies related to gender and inclusion of women in the job market. The second stage involved an observation systematic and participant through the execution of a project called “Espaço Griô (Griô Space): orality and the construction of identity in kindergarten." The analysis of the aspects that comprised the implementation of the proposal helped to clarify the disposal of educators group for the treatment of African Brazilian traditions and of ethnic racial issues in the institution, besides highlighting vast possibilities of participation of families of small children in the pedagogical proposal of Early Childhood Education. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Racismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações étnico-raciais | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Infantil | |
| dc.subject.other | Lei 10.639/2003 | |
| dc.title | Lei 10.639/2003 : uma proposta de valorização da cultura africana e afrobrasileira na educação infantil | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Johanna Katiuska Monagreda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Conceição Firmina Seixas Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9511209669396293 | |
| local.description.resumo | A lei 10.639/2003, que inclui no currículo oficial da Rede de Ensino a obrigatoriedade da temática “História e cultura afro-brasileira” é um importante marco legal no que concerne à luta antirracista no Brasil. Se constitui em uma conquista histórica de diversos atores sociais, principalmente do movimento negro, que considera a educação uma importante esfera da sociedade na busca pela igualdade racial. Muitas ferramentas foram produzidas por técnicos educacionais, inclusive advindos de movimentos sociais, preocupados com a efetivação da referida lei no currículo das escolas brasileiras. Uma delas, intitulada “História e cultura africana e afro-brasileira na Educação Infantil”, publicada pelo Ministério da Educação e Cultura no ano de 2014, pretende levar essa discussão para as instituições de Educação Infantil de todo o país, por meio de projetos de trabalho pautados em práticas culturais africanas presentes em nossa sociedade. A presente pesquisa, que consiste em um projeto de intervenção desenvolvido em uma instituição de Educação Infantil pública do município de Contagem-MG, traz como objeto um dos projetos de trabalho propostos nesta publicação, objetivando descobrir “se” e “como” ele contribui para o tratamento da cultura afro-brasileira e das questões étnicoraciais com as crianças pequenas. Tais temáticas também são referendadas nas orientações curriculares do município de Contagem-MG, por meio da elaboração de uma proposta pedagógica que coloca a diversidade como elemento estruturante do trabalho. Na primeira etapa da pesquisa, de caráter exploratório, buscou-se conhecer o movimento negro e suas contribuições para a educação brasileira, assim como o contexto da Educação Infantil no Brasil, que tem sua origem marcada por mudanças sociais e políticas relacionadas ao gênero e à inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho. A segunda etapa compreendeu a observação sistemática e participante, por meio da execução do projeto “Espaço Griô: a oralidade e a construção da identidade na Educação Infantil”. A análise dos elementos que compreenderam a execução da proposta permitiu elucidar a disposição do grupo de educadoras para o tratamento das questões étnico-raciais e das tradições afrobrasileiras na instituição, além de evidenciar amplas possibilidades de participação das famílias de crianças pequenas na proposta pedagógica da Educação Infantil. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gênero e Diversidade na Escola |