Caracterização morfométrica da bacia hidrográfica do Córrego do Bosque no Parque Estadual de Grão Mogol,MG
dc.creator: Carla Cristina de Oliveira Silva
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-19
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents a study of the physical characterization through morphometric analysis of the Bosque Stream basin, inserted into the GrãoMogol State Park, in the city of GrãoMogol. Bosque Stream is one of the main sources of water of GrãoMogol State Park, which in turn plays a strategic role in the city water recharge and conservation of local biodiversity. The morphometric indexes were obtained through the use of topographic maps, satellite image, equations, and specialized software. The characterization of the basin results in relationships of numerical indexes of different attributes, allowing us to evaluate their inter-relationships and perform a more consistent water analysis. The morphometric parameters indicated that the hydrographic basin under study has circular shape (Ic = 0.64), with increased susceptibility to flooding, as evidenced by the form factor (0.59) and the coefficient of compactness (1.24), which reinforce the medium tendency to flooding, in which these, if they occur, may be huge. The results suggest the efficiency in environmental interpretation of the Conservation Unity and, obviously, the improved effectiveness in its management. This study may also contribute to the elaboration of the unit management plan.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Córrego do Bosque
dc.subject.other: Análise morfométrica
dc.subject.other: Bacia hidrográfica
dc.subject.other: Parque Estadual de Grão Mogol
dc.title: Caracterização morfométrica da bacia hidrográfica do Córrego do Bosque no Parque Estadual de Grão Mogol,MG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Flavio Pimenta de Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Aneliza de Almeida Miranda-melo
local.contributor.referee1Flavio Goncalves Oliveira
local.description.resumoEste trabalho apresenta um estudo da caracterização física por meio da análise morfométrica da bacia do Córrego do Bosque, inserida no Parque Estadual de Grão Mogol, no município de Grão Mogol. O córrego do Bosque é um dos principais recursos hídricos do Parque Estadual de Grão Mogol, que por sua vez desempenha um papel estratégico na recarga hídrica do município e na conservação da biodiversidade local. Os índices morfométricos foram obtidos por meio do uso de cartas topográficas, imagem de satélites, equações e softwares especializados. A caracterização da bacia resulta índices de relações numéricas de diferentes atributos permitindo avaliar suas inter-relações e realizar uma análise hídrica mais consistente. Os parâmetros morfométricos indicaram que a bacia hidrográfica em estudo possui forma circular (Ic=0,64), com maior suscetibilidade a enchentes, comprovados pelo fator de forma (0,59) e coeficiente de compacidade (1,24), os quais reforçam a tendência mediana a enchentes, em que estas, se ocorrerem, poderão ser de grande vulto. Os resultados obtidos conduzem à eficiência na interpretação ambiental da Unidade de Conservação e, naturalmente, à melhor efetividade na sua gestão. Este estudo também poderá contribuir para a elaboração do planejamento de manejo da Unidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG