Avaliação da Cardioproteção em Ratos que Superexpressam uma Proteína de Fusão Produtora de Angiotensina-(1-7) [TGR(A1-7)3292]
dc.creator: Ana Paula Nadu
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Angiotensin-(1-7) (Ang-(1-7) is now considered to be a biologically active member of the renin-angiotensin system. The functions of Ang-(1-7) are often opposite to those attributed to the main effector component of the renin-angiotensin system, Ang II. Recently it has been suggested that Ang-(1-7) has cardioprotective properties. In the present study, we investigated the effect of Ang-(1-7) on cardiac hypertrophy. Heart hypertrophy was induced in male Sprague-Dawley (SD) and TG rats [TGR(A-7)3292] by daily injection of isoproterenol (2 mg/Kg i.p, 7 days). Control groups received daily injection of vehicle (0.9 % NaCl 0.1 ml/100g i.p, 7 days). At the end of the 7-day period, the rats were killed by decaptation and the heart and blood were immediately collected. The atria and right ventricle were dissected. Wet weights of the left ventricles were recorded and normalized for body weight. The left ventricles were used for morphometric analyzes and quantification of collagen I, III and fibronectin proteins by immunofluorescence using confocal microscopy. Angiotensins were determined by radioimmunoassay (RIA) in plasma and left ventricles. In addition, atrial natriuretic peptide was also determined by RIA in the plasma. The isoproterenol-induced hypertrophy was attenuated in TG rats. The expression of collagen I, III and fibronectin proteins in the extracellular matrix were also attenuated in isoproterenol-treated TG rats left ventricles. Expression of left ventricle angiotensinogen, ACE2, collagen I, III, Mas and AT1 receptors mRNA levels were assessed by semi-quantitative polymerase chain reaction. The cardiac Ang II level was significantly decreased in the TG rats. In contrast, the plasma Ang II levels were significantly increased in TG animals .Angiotensiogen mRNA in the left ventricle was significantly decreased in TG rats while ACE2 mRNA was significantly increased in TG rats. No significant changes were observed for Mas receptor mRNA levels and AT1 receptor mRNA levels in the left ventricles of TG rats. A significant increase of plasma ANP concentration was observed in TG rats. Isoproterenol did not change the biochemical alterations observed in the TG rats before the treatment . These results reinforce the hypothesis that Ang-(1-7) plays an important site-specific role within renin-angiotensin system and others peptidic systems.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Proteína de ligação
dc.subject: Sistema renina-angiotensina Fisiologia
dc.subject: Angiotensina Receptores
dc.subject: Coração Doençãas
dc.subject: Fisiologia
dc.subject.other: Cardioproteção em Ratos
dc.title: Avaliação da Cardioproteção em Ratos que Superexpressam uma Proteína de Fusão Produtora de Angiotensina-(1-7) [TGR(A1-7)3292]
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Robson Augusto Souza dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Alvair Pinto de Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Almir de Sousa Martins
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cláudia Irigoen
local.contributor.referee1Edilamar Menezes de Oliveira
local.description.resumoA Ang-(1-7) é descrita como um fragmento biologicamente ativo do sistema renina-angiotensina, tendo diversas de suas ações contrárias aquelas descritas para Ang II. Estudos recentes têm demonstrado que a Ang-(1-7) apresenta efeitos antiproliferativos e cardiproterores. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o papel da Ang-(1-7) na hipertrofia do ventrículo esquerdo. Nesse estudo foram utilizados ratos machos Sprague-Dawley(SD) e ratos machos que superexpressam Ang-(1-7) [TGR(A1-7)3292]. Os ratos foram tratados com injeções diárias de isoproterenol (2mg/Kg/dia, i.p.) durante 7 dias. Após o período de tratamento, os ratos foram sacrificados e foram coletados o VE e o plasma para posteriores análises. Os VE foram utilizados para análise morfométrica e imunofluorescência, dosagens de Ang II e Ang-(1-7), e expressão de mRNA para angiotensinogênio, ECA2, receptores Mas e AT1, colágenos I e III. O plasma foi utilizado para dosagens de Ang II e ANP. Os ratos TG apresentaram menor hipertrofia do VE, acompanhada por menor formação de matriz intersticial em resposta ao ISO. A concentração cardíaca de Ang II estava diminuída no VE dos ratos TG. Em contraste, as concentrações plasmáticas de Ang II estavam aumentadas. Os ratos TG apresentaram diminuição da expressão do mRNA para angiotensinogênio e aumento da expressão do mRNA para ECA2 no VE. Os ratos TG não apresentaram alterações na expressão do mRNA para os receptores Mas e AT1. Os níveis de ANP estavam aumentados no plasma dos ratos TG. Em resposta ao ISO, as características bioquímicas observadas foram mantidas inalteradas nos ratos TG. Os dados sugerem que a Ang-(1-7) induz importantes alterações bioquímicas no coração e no plasma dos ratos TG, reforçando a hipótese de que ela pode modular o SRA e outros sistemas peptídicos, favorecendo a proteção de órgãos alvos do sistema cardiovascular.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG