Modelagem da vulnerabilidade à COVID-19 em Minas Gerais: influências socioeconômicas
| dc.creator | Matheus Luiz Jorge Cortez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the vulnerability of municipalities in Minas Gerais to the spread of COVID-19 due to socioeconomic factors. To this end, it integrates bibliometric approaches, spatial statistics, and multicriteria modeling, providing a comprehensive analysis of the distribution of the disease and its structural determinants. The study is structured along three interdependent axes. The first axis carried out a bibliometric analysis of scientific production on the socioeconomic impacts of COVID-19 at three geographic levels: global, national (Brazil), and regional (Minas Gerais). Articles from the Scopus and Web of Science databases were analyzed using the pubmedR and bibliometrix packages in the R environment. The results indicated a slowdown in global (-38.77%) and national (-55.91%) scientific production, contrasting with a significant growth in regional studies (+41.42%). The analysis revealed the centrality of countries such as the United States, the United Kingdom, and China in scientific collaboration and highlighted the predominance of research on vulnerable groups, the labor market, poverty, and mental health. This stage allowed us to identify gaps that guided the empirical investigation of the following axes. The second axis applied spatial analyses to investigate the relationship between socioeconomic factors and the spread of COVID-19 in Minas Gerais. Spatial regression models, including spatial error models (SEMs) and spatial lag models (SLMs), were constructed based on data from the Institute of Applied Economic Research (IPEA). The results showed that municipalities with greater longevity and better urban infrastructure had lower mortality rates. This stage revealed spatial patterns of autocorrelation that provided support for the formulation of strategies to mitigate risks and optimize the allocation of medical resources. In the third axis, the previous findings were integrated for multicriteria modeling of municipal vulnerability to COVID-19, considering socioeconomic, structural, and epidemiological variables. Using a multicriteria analysis model (MCA), the 853 municipalities in Minas Gerais were classified according to their risk of transmission. The results indicated that Belo Horizonte, Uberlândia and Contagem were more vulnerable due to their high population density, road connectivity and predominance of jobs in the trade and services sector. Urbanization was the most influential factor in the spread of the virus (22.92%), followed by road connectivity (17.54%). Cross-validation improved the predictive capacity of the analysis, reinforcing the need for interdisciplinary approaches in the formulation of public policies. By integrating these three axes, the thesis shows how the combination of different analytical approaches – from scientific production to spatial and multicriteria modeling – allows for an in-depth understanding of municipal vulnerability to COVID-19. The results reinforce the need for evidence-based policies and demonstrate the importance of integrating epidemiology, geoinformation and public management to address health emergencies. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Modelagem de dados – Aspectos ambientais | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 (Doença) – Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bibliometria | |
| dc.subject | Análise espacial (Estatística) | |
| dc.subject | Processo decisório por critério múltiplo | |
| dc.subject.other | análise bibliométrica | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject.other | modelagem espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | análise de decisão multicritério | |
| dc.title | Modelagem da vulnerabilidade à COVID-19 em Minas Gerais: influências socioeconômicas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Úrsula Ruchkys de Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0031049365155055 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Camila Palhares Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Michel Eustáquio Dantas Chaves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Batista de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Selma Costa de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga a vulnerabilidade dos municípios mineiros à disseminação da COVID-19 em função de fatores socioeconômicos. Para isso, integra abordagens bibliométricas, estatísticas espaciais e modelagem multicritério, fornecendo uma análise abrangente da distribuição da doença e de seus determinantes estruturais. O estudo é estruturado em três eixos interdependentes. O primeiro eixo realizou uma análise bibliométrica da produção científica sobre os impactos socioeconômicos da COVID-19 em três níveis geográficos: global, nacional (Brasil) e regional (Minas Gerais). Foram analisados artigos das bases Scopus e Web of Science por meio dos pacotes pubmedR e bibliometrix no ambiente R. Os resultados indicaram uma desaceleração da produção científica global (-38,77%) e nacional (-55,91%), contrastando com um crescimento expressivo nos estudos regionais (+41,42%). A análise revelou a centralidade de países como Estados Unidos, Reino Unido e China na colaboração científica e destacou o predomínio de pesquisas sobre grupos vulneráveis, mercado de trabalho, pobreza e saúde mental. Essa etapa permitiu identificar lacunas que orientaram a investigação empírica dos eixos seguintes. O segundo eixo aplicou análises espaciais para investigar a relação entre fatores socioeconômicos e a disseminação da COVID-19 em Minas Gerais. Foram construídos modelos de regressão espacial, incluindo spatial error models (SEMs) e spatial lag models (SLMs), a partir de do Instituto de Pesquisa Econômica Aplicada (IPEA). Os resultados demonstraram que municípios com maior longevidade e melhor infraestrutura urbana apresentaram menores taxas de mortalidade. Essa etapa revelou padrões espaciais de autocorrelação forneceu suportes à formulação de estratégias para mitigação de riscos e otimização da alocação de recursos médicos. No terceiro eixo, os achados anteriores foram integrados para a modelagem multicritério da vulnerabilidade municipal à COVID-19, considerando variáveis socioeconômicas, estruturais e epidemiológicas. Utilizando um modelo de análise multicritério (ADMC), os 853 municípios mineiros foram classificados segundo seu risco de transmissão. Os resultados indicaram que Belo Horizonte, Uberlândia e Contagem apresentaram maior vulnerabilidade devido à alta densidade populacional, conectividade rodoviária e predominância de empregos no setor de comércio e serviços. A urbanização foi o fator mais influente na disseminação do vírus (22,92%), seguida pela conectividade rodoviária (17,54%). A validação cruzada aprimorou a capacidade preditiva da análise, reforçando a necessidade de abordagens interdisciplinares na formulação de políticas públicas. Ao integrar esses três eixos, a tese evidencia como a combinação de diferentes abordagens analíticas – da produção científica à modelagem espacial e multicritério – permite uma compreensão aprofundada da vulnerabilidade municipal à COVID-19. Os resultados reforçam a necessidade de políticas baseadas em evidências e demonstram a importância da integração entre epidemiologia, geoinformação e gestão pública para o enfrentamento de emergências sanitárias. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3922-5904 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - INSTITUTO DE GEOCIENCIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Análise e Modelagem de Sistemas Ambientais |