Uma ginástica que também se lê: a produção do Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar de Arthur Higgins (1896-1934)
| dc.creator | Ana Claudia Avelar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work talks about the production of the Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar, by Arthur Higgins, published between the years 1896 and 1934. Arthur Higgins (1860-1934) was a gymnastica teacher at Pedro II Colleges, Normal School, and others institutions in Rio de Janeiro, and also worked in other professional fields. The Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar was analyzed paying attention to its production and its contents, dialoguing with the field of the History of Books and Printed (DARNTON, 1990; CHARTIER, 2002, 2004, 2014; CHOPPIN, 2004). From the places occupied by Arthur Higgins, his networks of sociability are perceived in order to understand his place of writing and publishing of the Compendio . The materiality of the book is also highlighted, in order to understand the Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar e strategies linked to the publication conception, legitimation and dissemination: the printed material is described, the readers targeted and the work publicity elements are presented. The contents of the Compendio were described and compared, trying to perceive changes and continuities between the issues. The use of the Swedish and Belgian gymnasticas methods indications, cited as inspiration by Arthur Higgins are also discussed. The documentary set mobilized was: Compendio editions, the National Library newspapers digital collection; Normal School and Pedro II College institutional documents located in the National Archive and in the Institute of Education of Rio de Janeiro collection. Other documents were also consulted: the Normal School Teaching Programs and the General Fundamentals of Gymnastics books (1834) by Pehr Henrik Ling; and the Gymnastics Teaching Guide for Young People, according to Guillame Docx's official program (1875). When mobilizing this documentary set, it is understood that Arthur Higgins had contact with an intentional writing to attend a readership at the age of sixteen, when he was a journalist in the city of Rio. In addition, the author was present in places that allowed his coexistence with journalists, writers and educators of his time. About the Compendio it is noticed that among the editions there are modifications with the purpose of facilitating the proposed gymnastic exercises teaching, and that these modifications are related to the work of Arthur Higgins as a gymnastica teacher. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação física História | |
| dc.subject | Livros didáticos História | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Historia | |
| dc.subject | Higgins, Arthur | |
| dc.subject | Ginástica História Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Manuais de Ginástica | |
| dc.subject.other | Ginástica | |
| dc.subject.other | Manuais Didáticos | |
| dc.title | Uma ginástica que também se lê: a produção do Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar de Arthur Higgins (1896-1934) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Moreno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anderson da Cunha Baia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria de Oliveira Galvao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Fernando Ferreira da Cunha Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Angelo Gariglio | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho trata da produção do Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar de autoria de Arthur Higgins, publicado entre os anos de 1896 e 1934. Arthur Higgins (1860-1934) foi professor de gymnastica da Escola Normal da Côrte, do Colégio Pedro II e de outras instituições escolares do Rio de Janeiro, além de ter atuado em outros campos profissionais. O objetivo da dissertação foi analisar o Compendio de Gymnastica Escolar dando atenção à sua produção e ao seu conteúdo, dialogando com o campo da História dos Livros e dos Impressos (DARNTON, 1990; CHARTIER, 2002, 2004, 2014; CHOPPIN, 2004). Inicialmente, a partir dos lugares ocupados por Arthur Higgins, busco perceber suas redes de sociabilidade objetivando compreender o seu lugar de escrita e editoria dos Compendios. Também trato da materialidade do livro, percebendo as estratégias que estão atreladas à concepção, legitimação e divulgação da publicação: descrevi os impressos, identifiquei os leitores visados e apresentei elementos de publicidade da obra. O conteúdo dos Compendios foi descrito e comparado, tentando perceber modificações e continuidades entre as edições. Ainda trato dos indícios de uso e dos métodos gymnasticos sueco e belga, citados, como inspiração, por Arthur Higgins. O conjunto documental mobilizado foi: as edições dos Compendios, os jornais do acervo da Hemeroteca Digital da Biblioteca Nacional, os documentos institucionais da Escola Normal e do Colégio Pedro II localizados no acervo do Arquivo Nacional e no Instituto de Educação do Rio de Janeiro. Também compõe o conjunto de fontes os Programas de Ensino da Escola Normal e os livros: Fundamentos Gerais da Ginástica (1834) de Pehr Henrik Ling e o Guia de ensinamento da ginástica para jovens, conforme o programa oficial (1875) de Guillame Docx. Ao mobilizar esse conjunto documental permitiu a compreensão que Arthur Higgins teve contato com uma escrita intencional para atender a um publico leitor aos seus dezesseis anos, quando foi jornalista na cidade do Rio, além disso, esteve presente em lugares que permitiram a convivência com jornalistas, literatos e educadores de seu tempo. Sobre os Compendios percebe-se que entre as edições existem modificações que tinham por objetivo facilitar o ensino dos exercícios gymnasticos propostos, sendo que, essas modificações guardam relação com o trabalho de Arthur Higgins como professor de gymnastica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |