Tradução e adaptação cultural do Pretend Play Enjoyment Developmental Checklist (PPE-DC) 2nd edition para o uso no Brasil
dc.creator: Amanda Aguiar Valverde Meloni
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-10
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Changes in pretend play can lead to learning difficulties, restrictions on children's social participation and interaction. The most effective way to identify such cognitive, motor, and social deficits is by analyzing how children play. Therefore, it is necessary to use instruments that specifically assess this type of play. There is an Australian instrument that assesses pretend play, but it is not adapted for use in the Brazilian population. This instrument is the Pretend Play Enjoyment Developmental Checklist (PPE-DC) 2nd Edition, published in 2016 and updated in 2024 by Australian researcher and occupational therapist Karen Stagnitti. Objective: To carry out the initial stages of translation and cultural adaptation of the Pretend Play Enjoyment Developmental Checklist 2nd Edition into Brazilian Portuguese. Methodology: This is a methodological study with a cross-sectional design, focused on translation and cultural adaptation. The process of this study was carried out based on the adaptation of the steps proposed by Beaton, Guillermin and Ferraz (2000) and Coster and Mancini (2015), considering that these references address the translation and cultural adaptation of instruments selfadministered by participants. Results: In the translation and synthesis of translations, of the 47 translated sentences, 17 sentences (36.17%) were modified, and the remaining 30 sentences (63.83%) had already been translated consensually. In the third stage, of the 47 blocks of sentences analyzed, 29 (61.70%) received no suggestions for changes from the experts (E). Only 18 (38.30%) blocks of sentences received suggestions for improvement. In the fourth stage, of the 47 blocks of sentences examined, only 3 (6.38%) presented translations requiring adjustment. Final considerations: In this study, the completed stages aimed to develop a translated and culturally adapted version of the instrument for Brazilian Portuguese. Upon completion of the translation and cultural adaptation process of the PPE-DC, additional assessments will be necessary to ensure the psychometric validity of the instrument.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estudo de validação
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Brincadeiras
dc.subject.other: Palavras-chave: Tradução. Adaptação Cultural. Brincadeira de Faz de Conta. Avaliação do Brincar.
dc.title: Tradução e adaptação cultural do Pretend Play Enjoyment Developmental Checklist (PPE-DC) 2nd edition para o uso no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luzia Iara Pfeifer
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9065968448027440
local.contributor.advisor1Alessandra Cavalcanti de Albuquerque e Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4543438000365719
local.contributor.referee1Maíra Ferreira do Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Madaschi
local.description.embargo2025-10-10
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Alterações na brincadeira de faz de conta podem levar a dificuldades de aprendizagem, restrições na participação social e na interação das crianças e a forma mais eficaz de identificar tais déficits cognitivos, motores e sociais é fazendo uma análise de como as crianças brincam. Assim, torna-se necessário utilizar instrumentos que avaliem de maneira específica este tipo de brincadeira. Há um instrumento australiano que avalia a brincadeira faz de conta, porém ele não está adaptado para utilização junto à população brasileira. Tal instrumento é o Pretend Play Enjoyment Developmental Checklist (PPE-DC) 2nd Edition, publicado em 2016 com atualização em 2024, pela pesquisadora e terapeuta ocupacional australiana Karen Stagnitti. Objetivo: Realizar as etapas iniciais de tradução e adaptação cultural do instrumento Pretend Play Enjoyment Developmental Checklist 2nd Edition para o português brasileiro. Metodologia: Trata-se de estudo metodológico, com delineamento transversal, voltado para a tradução e adaptação cultural. O processo deste estudo foi realizado a partir daadaptação das etapas propostas por Beaton, Guillermin e Ferraz (2000) e Coster e Mancini (2015), por considerar que estas referências abordam a tradução e adaptação cultural de instrumentos autorrespondidos pelos participantes. Resultados: Na tradução e síntese das traduções, das 47 sentenças traduzidas foram modificadas 17 sentenças (36,17%) e as demais 30 sentenças (63,83%) já haviam sido traduzidas de maneira consensual. Na terceira etapa, dos 47 blocos de sentenças analisados, 29 (61,70%) não receberam sugestões de alterações pelas especialistas (E). Somente 18 (38,30%) blocos de sentenças receberam sugestões para melhoria da redação. Na quarta etapa, dos 47 blocos de sentenças examinados, apenas 3 (6,38%), apresentaram tradução com necessidade de ajuste. Considerações finais: Neste estudo as etapas concluídas visaram o desenvolvimento de uma versão traduzida e culturalmente adaptada do instrumento para o português brasileiro. Ao finalizar o processo de tradução e adaptação cultural do PPE-DC, serão necessárias avaliações adicionais para assegurar a validade psicométrica do instrumento.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-6204-7646
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEF - DEPARTAMENTO DE TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Ocupação
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL