Influência da desnutrição energético-protéica no processo de translocação bacteriana em modelo experimental de obstrução intestinal em ratos
dc.creator: Maria Augusta Gomes Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2005-01-26
dc.description.abstract: Malnutrition, highly prevalent in developing countries, is an old suffering that afflicts the humanity. The protein-energy malnutrition is presented as a state of food deficiency, with deficit in proteins and calories, provoking lower supplying of nutrients to the cells. Some studies have shown evidences of interaction between malnutrition and bacterial translocation. Bacterial translocation is a process in which microorganisms from gutnormal microbiota cross the intestinal mucosa in order to reach other organs. This can occur due to three situations: dysfunction of the intestinal mucosal barrier, alterationof intestinal microbiota and host immune deficiency. In our study, the distal ileum was ligated for induction of the intestinal obstruction in rats. Protein-energy food restrictionimposed throughout the experiment had the aim of evaluating the influence of malnutrition on intestinal translocation in the animals. Control group animals fed diet ad libitum and the malnourished rats fed 65% of the amount consumed by the control group. In order to control for surgical stress, wellnourished and malnourished rats were Sham operated. Wellnourished and malnourished animals were submitted to ileum ligation. All animals were inoculated in the ileum with 99mTc-E.coli (108 CFU). The animals were sacrificed 24 hours after 99mTc-E.coli inoculation, blood sample was collected and some organs removed (mesenteric lymphonodes, liver, spleen, and lungs) for verification of thebacterial translocation. The bacterial translocation was evaluated by the determination of the radioactivity in the organs and blood. The results showed that in the animals submitted to the intestinal ligation, bacterial translocation was significantly higher (p 0,05) than in Sham operated animals. Animals submitted to the intestinal obstruction and Sham operated wellnourished animals, compared to the malnourished ones, did not show significant differences in bacterial translocation to the organs and blood (p>0,05). Therefore, the obtained data suggest that protein-energy-malnutrition imposed to the rats did not interfere with the process of bacterial translocation in the experimental model of ileum ligation in order to obtain intestinal obstruction
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Desnutrição  Complicações e sequelas
dc.subject: Sistema gastrointestinal  Microbiologia
dc.subject.other: Obstrução intestinal
dc.subject.other: Translocação bacteriana
dc.subject.other: Desnutrição energético-protéica
dc.title: Influência da desnutrição energético-protéica no processo de translocação bacteriana em modelo experimental de obstrução intestinal em ratos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Tasso Moraes e Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Valbert Nascimento Cardoso
local.contributor.referee1Enio Cardillo Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Jacques Robert Nicoli
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Gonzaga Vaz Coelho
local.description.resumoDesnutrição, altamente prevalente em países em desenvolvimento, é um mal antigo que aflige a humanidade. A desnutrição energético protéica apresenta-se como um estado de deficiência alimentar, com déficit global de proteínas e calorias, provocando menor aporte de nutrientes às células. Alguns estudos têm mostrado evidências de interação entre desnutrição e translocação bacteriana. Translocação bacteriana é um fenômeno em que ocorre a passagem de microorganismos da microbiota intestinal normal, através da mucosa intestinal, para outros orgãos. Isto pode ocorrer devido a três situações: disfunção da barreira intestinal, alteração da microbiota intestinal e deficiência imunológica do hospedeiro. Em nosso estudo, realizamos uma ligadura do íleo terminal para induzir obstrução intestinal em ratos. Associamos restrição alimentar energético-protéica, no intuito de verificar a influência da desnutrição crônica sobre a translocação bacteriana nesses animais. Como grupo controle, utilizamos animais alimentados ad libitum. Dois grupos de ratos, nutridos e desnutridos, foram Sham operados, para avaliação do estresse cirúrgico. Outros dois grupos de animais, nutridos e desnutridos, foram submetidos à ligadura ileal. Todos animais foram inoculados no íleo com 99mTc-E.coli (108 UFC). Os animais foram sacrificados 24 horas após a inoculação da 99mTc-E.coli, o sangue foi coletado e alguns órgãos foram retirados (nódulos linfáticos mesentéricos, fígado, baço e pulmões) para verificação da translocação bacteriana. A translocação bacteriana foi avaliada pela determinação da radioatividade nos órgãos e sangue. Os resultados mostraram que animais Sham operados e animais submetidos à ligadura do íleo apresentaram translocação bacteriana. Nos animais que sofreram a ligadura, a translocação bacteriana foi significativamente maior (p 0,05). Animais submetidos à obstrução intestinal e Sham operados nutridos, comparados com os desnutridos, não apresentaram diferenças significativas nos órgãos e sangue (p>0,05). Portanto, os dados obtidos sugerem que a desnutrição energético-protéica imposta aos ratos não interferiu no processo de translocação bacteriana em modelo experimental de ligadura do íleo para obtenção de obstrução intestinal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG