Study of a bearing test bench capable to simulate wear in diesel start-stop engines
| dc.creator | Nathalia Duarte Souza Alvarenga Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The growing concern about the environmental impacts of the automobile sector activities has increased governmental regulations regarding fuel consumption and emissions reduction, mainly in Europe, pioneer in the implementation of such regulations. Thereby, the automotive industry has been developing strategies to adapt itself to these new requirements, and in that sense, the use of start-stop systems in the vehicles has been increasing. This system aims to reduce emissions and fuel consumption by stopping the engine at idle conditions, whether at traffic lights or in traffic jams. Such a system, more widely applied for passenger vehicles, has also been introduced for medium duty vehicles such as buses and medium trucks with urban routes. A major challenge in the start-stop implementation, however, is the alteration of the stresses applied to core engine components, such as piston, piston rings and bearings, since the temperature variation and lubrication supply for them is intermittent with the cyclic engine shutdown. As durability tests for such components using common dynamometric test benches are extremely expensive and time consuming, new test strategies have been recently explored. In this work, the main goal was to support the installation of a bearing test bench developed by Daimler AG, simulating the operation of their medium duty MDEG engines, and analyze its first results. The test bench is basically composed of hydraulic cylinders simulating the combustion load and a crankshaft rotated by an electric motor. The first tests, discussed in this work, show the difficulties of developing new test methods, such as problems in the oil conditioning system, the development of an operation program similar to regular engines and the wear measurements, as well as the lack of data acquisition capacity. However, the work shows the great potential of such a test bench after the explored obstacles have been overcome, as a quick and simple way to test bearings, and possibly other core engine components. In addition, the work suggests that the association of this experiment with computational tools can provide even more complete results, further contributing to the development of engines capable to withstand the implementation of start-stop systems. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Automóveis Consumo de combustíveis | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Simulação (Computadores) | |
| dc.subject.other | Start-stop | |
| dc.subject.other | Motores de médio porte | |
| dc.subject.other | Bronzinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Simulação | |
| dc.title | Study of a bearing test bench capable to simulate wear in diesel start-stop engines | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ramon Molina Valle | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rudolf Huebner | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Guilherme Coelho Baeta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabricio Jose Pacheco Pujatti | |
| local.description.resumo | A crescente preocupação com os impactos ambientais das atividades do setor automobilístico têm aumentado a regulamentação governamental em relação ao consumo de combustível e redução de emissões, principalmente na Europa, pioneira na implementação de tais regulamentações. Dessa forma, a indústria automotiva vem desenvolvendo estratégias para se adaptar a esses novos requisitos, e nesse sentido, o uso de sistemas start-stop nos veículos vem aumentando. Este sistema visa reduzir as emissões e o consumo de combustível, desligando o motor em condições de marcha lenta com o veículo estacionário, seja em sinais de trânsito ou engarrafamentos. Tal sistema, mais amplamente aplicado para veículos de passageiros, também foi introduzido para veículos médios, como ônibus e caminhões médios com rotas urbanas. Um grande desafio na implementação start-stop, no entanto, é a alteração das tensões aplicadas aos principais componentes do motor, como pistão, anéis de pistão e bronzinas, pois a variação de temperatura e o fornecimento de lubrificação para eles é intermitente com o desligamento cíclico do motor. Como os testes de durabilidade de tais componentes usando bancadas dinamométricas comuns são extremamente caros e demorados, novas estratégias de teste têm sido exploradas recentemente. Neste trabalho, o principal objetivo foi ajudar na instalação de uma bancada de testes de bronzinas desenvolvida pela Daimler AG, simulando a operação de seus motores de médio porte MDEG, e analisar seus primeiros resultados. O banco de provas é basicamente composto de cilindros hidráulicos simulando a forca da combustão e um virabrequim acionado por um motor elétrico. Os primeiros testes, discutidos neste trabalho, mostram as dificuldades de desenvolver novos métodos de teste, como problemas no sistema de condicionamento de óleo, o desenvolvimento de um programa de operação similar a motores de combustão e as medições de desgaste, bem como a falta de capacidade de aquisição de dados de teste. No entanto, o trabalho mostra o potencial de tal banco de testes depois de os obstáculos explorados serem superados, como uma maneira rápida e simples de testar bronzinas e, possivelmente, outros componentes principais do motor. Além disso, o trabalho sugere que a associação deste experimento com ferramentas computacionais pode fornecer resultados ainda mais completos, contribuindo ainda mais para o desenvolvimento de motores capazes de suportar a implementação de sistemas start-stop. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |