Unveiling the ATPase activity of Abelson kinase and its implications for the development and validation of assays for antileukemic drug screening
| dc.creator | Diego Magno Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The relevance of protein kinases as therapeutic targets is widely recognized, owing to their central role in regulating cellular processes and in the pathogenesis of various diseases. Among them, Abelson kinase (Abl) is a widely studied target since its dysregulation leads to the development of chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). Despite the success of ATP-competitive inhibitors, drug resistance and side effects necessitate the discovery of new inhibitors. However, the assessment of Abl activity still relies on expensive, complex methodologies or those that generate radioactive waste, highlighting the need for more accessible and economical methods. In this context, this thesis aims to bridge this gap through the development of colorimetric assays for monitoring the catalytic activity of Abl. During the initial stage of this work, we made a significant discovery: Abl exhibits an intrinsic ATPase activity even in the absence of a peptide substrate, with this work being the first to report such activity. We confirmed this activity and its enzymatic origin using ³¹P Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy (³¹P NMR) and demonstrated that this ATPase activity is inhibited by classical Abl kinase inhibitors, confirming its direct correlation with the canonical phosphotransferase activity. Based on this discovery, we developed, optimized, and validated a malachite green-based colorimetric assay to monitor phosphate formation. The method was validated for its figures of merit: linearity, accuracy, precision, and limits of detection and quantification. Its performance in determining kinetic parameters showed excellent agreement with the reference ³¹P NMR method. To improve the proposed colorimetric method, we investigated the role of surfactants in stabilizing the chromogenic complex formed by malachite green and 12-molybdophosphoric acid, using Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) and Zeta Potential techniques. We identified that the stabilization of the chromogenic complex by surfactants occurs via steric mechanisms, with Kolliphor P 188 preventing nanoparticle aggregation and precipitation. Further expanding the limits of accessibility, we implemented a digital image colorimetry strategy using different cameras and applied it to monitor Abl inhibition as a proof of concept. In conclusion, this work makes a dual contribution: it reveals a new fundamental catalytic activity of a widely studied kinase and translates this discovery into a suite of accessible technologies. The developed spectrophotometric and digital methods offer low-cost alternatives for inhibitor screening, holding significant potential to democratize research and accelerate drug discovery efforts targeting Abl and potentially other kinases. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Físico-química | |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | |
| dc.subject | Biofísica | |
| dc.subject | Agentes antineoplásicos | |
| dc.subject | Leucemia | |
| dc.subject | Inibidores enzimáticos | |
| dc.subject | Agentes ativos de superfícies | |
| dc.subject | Análise colorimétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Abelson kinase (Abl) | |
| dc.subject.other | ATPase activity | |
| dc.subject.other | Colorimetric assays | |
| dc.subject.other | Enzyme inhibition | |
| dc.subject.other | Surfactant role characterization | |
| dc.title | Unveiling the ATPase activity of Abelson kinase and its implications for the development and validation of assays for antileukemic drug screening | |
| dc.title.alternative | Revelando a atividade ATPase da quinase de Abelson e suas implicações para o desenvolvimento e validação de ensaios de triagem de fármacos antileucêmicos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tiago Antônio da Silva Brandão | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7783-3014 | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0228970585981305 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adolfo Henrique de Moraes Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3344-4084 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8498849182182664 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hernán Francisco Terenzi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Augusto Piedade de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Nori de Macedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubén Dario Sinisterra Millán | |
| local.description.resumo | A relevância das proteínas quinases como alvos terapêuticos é amplamente reconhecida em virtude de seu papel central na regulação de processos celulares e na patogênese de diversas doenças. Entre elas, a quinase de Abelson (Abl) é um alvo amplamente estudado visto que sua desregulação leva ao desenvolvimento da leucemia mieloide crônica (LMC). Apesar do sucesso dos inibidores competitivos do ATP, a resistência a medicamentos e os efeitos colaterais exigem a descoberta de novos inibidores. No entanto, a avaliação da atividade da Abl ainda depende de metodologias caras, complexas ou que geram resíduos radioativos, destacando a necessidade de métodos mais acessíveis e econômicos. Diante deste cenário, esta tese tem como objetivo preencher essa lacuna através do desenvolvimento de ensaios colorimétricos para o monitoramento da atividade catalítica da Abl. Durante a etapa inicial deste trabalho, fizemos uma importante descoberta: a Abl exibe uma atividade ATPase intrínseca mesmo na ausência de um substrato peptídico, sendo esse trabalho o primeiro a relatar tal atividade. Confirmamos esta atividade e sua origem enzimática usando espectroscopia de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear de ³¹P (RMN ³¹P), e demonstramos que esta atividade ATPase é inibida por inibidores clássicos da quinase Abl, confirmando sua correlação direta com a atividade fosfotransferase canônica. A partir dessa descoberta, desenvolvemos, otimizamos e validamos um ensaio colorimétrico baseado no verde de malaquita para monitorar a formação de fosfato. O método foi validado quanto às figuras de mérito: linearidade, exatidão, precisão e limites de detecção e quantificação. Seu desempenho na determinação dos parâmetros cinéticos apresentou excelente concordância com o método de referência de RMN ³¹P. Para o aprimoramento do método colorimétrico proposto, investigamos o papel dos surfactantes na estabilização do complexo cromogênico formado pelo verde de malaquita e ácido 12-molibdofosfórico, utilizando as técnicas Espalhamento Dinâmico de Luz (EDL) e Potencial Zeta. Identificamos que a estabilização do complexo cromogênico pelos surfactantes ocorre via mecanismos estéricos com o Kolliphor P 188 prevenindo a agregação e precipitação das nanopartículas. Ampliando ainda mais os limites da acessibilidade, implementamos uma estratégia de colorimetria por imagens digitais utilizando diferentes câmeras e a aplicamos para monitorar a inibição da Abl como prova de conceito. Em conclusão, este trabalho faz uma dupla contribuição: revela uma nova atividade catalítica fundamental de uma quinase amplamente estudada e traduz essa descoberta em um conjunto de tecnologias acessíveis. Os métodos colorimétricos e digitais desenvolvidos oferecem alternativas de baixo custo para a triagem de inibidores, detendo potencial significativo para democratizar a pesquisa e acelerar os esforços de descoberta de fármacos direcionados à Abl e potencialmente a outras quinases. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6272-5643 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE QUÍMICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |