Estudo in vitro de potenciais biomarcadores de nefrotoxicidade por expressão gênica diferencial usando gentamicina
| dc.creator | Sarah Cristina Teixeira Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-11-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Drug-induced nephrotoxicity is one of the most frequently observed effects in long-term pharmacotherapy and in the early preclinical phase of drug development. The development of more specific bioactive molecules for therapeutic use has been difficult due to the incidence of adverse reactions. The effects of nephrotoxicity are commonly discovered later due to lack of sensitivity of in vivo methods to evaluate this effect. Therefore, researchers have tried to develop in vitro alternative methods for early identification of toxicity. Identification of drug-induced gene changes is critical to provide insights into molecular mechanisms and to detecting renal damage. Gentamicin, for example, is a widely used aminoglycoside antibiotic that causes nephrotoxicity. In the present study, LLC-PK1 cells were exposed for 24 h to gentamicin concentrations of 4 (low), 8 (medium), and 12 (high) mM, according to MTT tests, to evaluate differential gene expression. A literature survey was conduced to identify genes associated with the development of nephrotoxicity. A panel of genes was selected based on genes expression changes in multiple published studies. Due to limited base of study for the cellular model in this work, the search for sequences of mRNAs encoding proteins that had been previously associated with kidney damage was researched in the databases of the National Center for Biotechnology Information - NCBI (USA). The primers were obtained using the Primer BLAST (NCBI) program, based on the sequences of selected transcripts. RNA was extracted from the cells, and RT-PCR was performed to evaluate expression profiles of the selected genes. Among the analyzed genes, four genes proved to be highly differential up-regulated in cells exposed to the nephrotoxin: HAVcr-1 (hepatitis A vírus cellular receptor 1), CASP3 (caspase1), ICAM-1 (intracellular adhesion molecule 1) and EXOC3 (exocyst complex component 3). According to the obtained results, it can be suggested that these genes can be used as early in vitro biomarkers for the identification of nephrotoxicity. The establishment of genomic markers is a promising tool for evaluating nephrotoxicity and will be useful in the development of safer drugs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biofarmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Inovação Biofarmacêutica | |
| dc.title | Estudo in vitro de potenciais biomarcadores de nefrotoxicidade por expressão gênica diferencial usando gentamicina | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Anete Santana Valente | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Alberto Tagliati | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Augusto de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vasco Ariston de Carvalho Azevedo | |
| local.description.resumo | A nefrotoxicidade induzida por drogas é um dos efeitos mais frequentemente observados em farmacoterapias a longo prazo e na fase pre-clínica de desenvolvimento de drogas. O desenvolvimento de moléculas bioativas mais específicas para uso terapêutico tem sido dificultado devido à incidência de reações adversas. Os efeitos da nefrotoxicidade são tardiamente descobertos devido à falta de sensibilidade dos métodos in vivo para avaliação desse efeito. Por esse motivo, tem-se buscado o desenvolvimento de métodos alternativos in vitro para a identificação precoce de toxicidade. A identificação de alterações genéticas induzidas por drogas é de essencial importância para a elucidação de mecanismos moleculares e detecção de dano renal. A gentamicina, por exemplo, é um antibiótico aminoglicosídico amplamente utilizado que provoca nefrotoxicidade. No presente estudo, células LLC-PK1 foram expostas por 24 h à concentrações de gentamicina de 4 (baixa), 8 (média) e 12 (alta) mM, de acordo com o teste MTT, para avaliação da expressão gênica diferencial. Uma presquisa bibliográfica foi realizada para identificar genes associados ao desenvolvimento de nefrotoxicidade. Um grupo de genes foi selecionado baseado-se na alterações da expressão gênica em vários estudos de nefrotoxicidade. Devido à escassa base de estudo para o modelo celular em estudo, a busca pelas sequências de mRNAs codificadores das proteínas previamente associadas aos dano renal foi realizada nos bancos de dados do National Center for Biotechnology Information NCBI (USA). Os iniciadores foram obtidos utilizando o programa Primer BLAST (NCBI), baseado nas sequências dos transcritos escolhidos. O RNA total foi extraído das células, e RT-PCR foi usado para avaliar os perfis de expressão dos genes selecionados. Entre os genes analisados, quarto deles demonstraram ser diferencialmente induzidos em células expostas ao nefrotoxicante: HAVcr-1 (vírus da hepatite A receptor celular 1), CASP3 (caspase 3), ICAM-1 (molécula de adesão intracelular 1) e EXOC3 (complexo exocítico componente 3). De acordo com os resultados obtidos, pode-se sugerir que esses genes podem ser utilizados como precoces biomarcadores in vitro para a identificação de nefrotoxicidade. O estabelecimento de marcadores genômicos é uma ferramenta promissora na avaliação de nefrotoxicidade e serão úteis no desenvolvimento de drogas mais seguras. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |