Farmacogenética de antirretrovirais em pessoas com HIV/AIDS
| dc.creator | Luciana Cristina de Oliveira Cândido | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | One of the main challenges of antiretroviral therapy is its unpredictability and inter-individual variability in its outcome. The contribution of genetic, clinical and epidemiological variables as potential predictors of the response to antiretroviral therapy in patients with HIV/AIDS was investigated. Therefore, a systematic review with meta-analysis was carried out. In addition, 291 patients were genotyped for ABCB1 rs1045642, CYP2B6 rs3745274 and TNF-α rs1800629, rs361525 using Taqman probes. The results of the meta-analysis demonstrated an association between HLA-B*5701 and the hypersensitivity reaction to abacavir (O.R.=28.51; C.I.=9.95-81.71); ABCC4 rs1751034 and tenofovir-induced renal tubular dysfunction (O.R.=2.98; C.I.=1.41-6.28); CYP2B6 rs3745274 and central nervous system adverse effects to efavirenz (O.R.=2.10; C.I.=1.04-4.24); HLA-Cw*0401 (O.R.=2.98; C.I.=2.18-4.08) and HLA-DRB*01 (O.R=2.52; C.I.=1.29-4.91) and nevirapine-induced hypersensitivity reaction; and UGT1A1*28 and atazanavir-induced hyperbilirubinemia (O.R.=7.17; C.I.=4.32-11.91). The primary study revealed that 53% of the patients involved presented themselves late for care (CD4+ ≤350 cells/mm3). It was observed that of the individuals who started HAART with CD4+ ≤200, 350 and 500 cells/mm3, 58%, 45% and 38%, respectively, did not recover values above 500 cells/mm3. This study showed that males (p=0.02) and those at an advanced age at the time of diagnosis (p=0.01) were associated with lower CD4+ gain. The use of the TDF+3TC+EFZ scheme (p=0.03), protease inhibitors (p<0.0001) and tenofovir (p=0.0003) were associated with the increase in CD4+ count. The analysis showed that the polymorphisms analyzed are not associated with CD4+ dynamics during therapy. It is concluded that the area of pharmacogenetics provides evidence that can assist in directing therapeutic customization for the prescription of tenofovir, nevirapine and atazanavir. Late presentation to care is a major obstacle to the early onset of HAART, without which many do not recover immunity. If reaching values of 500 cells/mm3 of CD4+ causes the mortality rate to match that of the general population, this should be the goal of the clinic for all patients. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmacogenética | |
| dc.subject | HIV | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida | |
| dc.subject | Terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade | |
| dc.subject | Medicina de precisão | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo genético | |
| dc.subject.other | HIV/AIDS | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia antirretroviral | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeitos adversos | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacogenética | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina de precisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismos | |
| dc.subject.other | Recuperação imunológica | |
| dc.title | Farmacogenética de antirretrovirais em pessoas com HIV/AIDS | |
| dc.title.alternative | Antiretroviral pharmacogenetics in people with HIV/AIDS | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renan Pedra de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0509655225224036 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lúcia Brunialti Godard | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Santana de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Larissa Paola Rodrigues Venâncio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Lima Guimarães | |
| local.description.resumo | Um dos principais desafios da terapia antirretroviral é sua imprevisibilidade e variabilidade interindividual em seu desfecho. Investigou-se a contribuição de variáveis genéticas, clínicas e epidemiológicas como potenciais preditores da resposta à terapia antirretroviral em pacientes com HIV/AIDS. Para tanto, foi realizada uma revisão sistemática com metanálise. Além disso, 291 pacientes foram genotipados para ABCB1 rs1045642, CYP2B6 rs3745274 e TNF-α rs1800629, rs361525 utilizando sondas Taqman. Os resultados da metanálise demonstraram associação entre HLA-B*5701 e a reação de hipersensibilidade ao abacavir (O.R.=28,51; I.C.=9,95-81,71); ABCC4 rs1751034 e a disfunção tubular renal induzida pelo tenofovir (O.R.=2,98; I.C.=1,41-6,28); CYP2B6 rs3745274 e efeitos adversos no sistema nervoso central ao efavirenz (O.R.=2,10; I.C.=1,04-4,24); HLA-Cw*0401 (O.R.=2,98; I.C.=2,18-4,08) e HLA-DRB*01 (O.R.=2,52; I.C.=1,29-4,91) e a reação de hipersensibilidade à nevirapina; e UGT1A1*28 e a hiperbilirrubinemia induzida pelo atazanavir (O.R.=7,17; I.C.=4,32-11,91). O estudo primário revelou que 53% dos pacientes envolvidos se apresentaram tardiamente aos cuidados (CD4+ ≤350 células/mm3). Observou-se que dos indivíduos que iniciaram a HAART com CD4+ ≤200, 350 e 500 células/mm3, 58, 45 e 38%, respectivamente, não recuperaram valores acima de 500 células/mm3. O estudo demonstrou que o sexo masculino (p=0,02) e o aumento da idade ao diagnóstico (p=0,01) estão associados ao menor ganho de CD4+. Já o uso do esquema TDF+3TC+EFZ (p=0,03), inibidores de protease (p<0,0001) e tenofovir (p=0,0003) associados ao aumento de CD4+. A análise demonstrou que os polimorfismos analisados não estão associados com a dinâmica de CD4+ durante a terapia. Conclui-se que a área da farmacogenética fornece evidências que podem auxiliar no direcionamento da personalização terapêutica para a prescrição do tenofovir, nevirapina e atazanavir. A apresentação tardia aos cuidados é um grande entrave para o início precoce da HAART, sem o qual muitos não recuperam a imunidade. Se alcançar valores de 500 células/mm3 de CD4+ faz com que a taxa de mortalidade se equipare ao da população em geral, esse deveria ser o objetivo da clínica para todos os pacientes. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |