Construção de um serviço de gerenciamento da Terapia Medicamentosa na atenção primária à saúde no SUS: um projeto de extensão universitária
| dc.creator | Danielle Fernandes da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-09-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The large consumption of medicines in society culminated in the emergence of a new social need: the need of a professional responsible for detecting, resolving and preventing drug-related problems. Medication Therapy Management (MTM) services use the theoretical framework of the practice of pharmaceutical care and can be seen as a possible solution to meet this demand. Studies have demonstrated favorable results from these services that justify its implementation at health care systems. In Brazil, partnerships between universities and the health systems have been established to promote the construction of MTM. Thus, the experiences of professional and graduate pharmacy students during the process of providing MTM services as a university extension activity may provide information that encourage the provision of this new health service. Thus, the aim of this study was to understand the construction process of MTM services in Primary Heath Care (PHC), through the experience of those involved. The methodology utilized was autoethnography. Ten semi-structured interviews were conducted. In addition, the researcher's field notes and the transcription of the meetings held between all participants were used. The results revealed aspects about the MTM service construction experience in PHC, especially about the partnership between the university and the health service. Themes concerning the pharmacist's job in PHC also emerged, like the real versus the ideal and the clinical role at pharmacys mercy. In the "autonomy and limitations in professional activities" are addressed some factors that interfere with clinical practice and consequently on its results. On "experiences in mentoring students during the construction of the GTM service", is carried an account of the experiences of take the tutoring simultaneously to the planning service. In vocation to care, issues and feelings of the researcher and the MTM team where discussed regarding the mission of taking responsibility for patients drug therapy. The PHC is a promising scenario for the construction of MTM services; however, questions about the pharmacists job organization and changes in the partnership between university and health systems should be further discussed. There is a need to systematize clinical pharmaceutical practice PHC and MTM provides the necessary tools for this reorganization. Discussion and reflection on how to insert PHC are critical to advance the work of this professional and improve health outcomes in this scenario in the unified health system. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Medicamentos Utilização | |
| dc.subject | Serviços farmacêuticos | |
| dc.subject | Atenção farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Farmacêutico e paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Autoetnografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Gerenciamento da terapia medicamentosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema único de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Extensão universitária | |
| dc.title | Construção de um serviço de gerenciamento da Terapia Medicamentosa na atenção primária à saúde no SUS: um projeto de extensão universitária | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Djenane Ramalho de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O grande consumo de medicamentos pela população culminou no surgimento de uma demanda social, a necessidade de um profissional responsável por detectar, resolver e prevenir os problemas relacionados ao uso de medicamentos. O serviço de gerenciamento da terapia medicamentosa (GTM) utiliza o arcabouço teórico e metodológico da prática da atenção farmacêutica e constitue uma solução possível para atender essa demanda. Estudos têm demonstrado resultados favoráveis obtidos por esses serviços que justificam sua implantação. No Brasil, parcerias entre a universidade e o serviço de saúde têm sido estabelecidas para promover a construção de um serviço clínico para o farmacêutico. Assim, conhecer as experiências de estudantes de graduação e pós-graduação em Farmácia durante o processo de provisão de um serviço de GTM como atividade de extensão universitária poderá fornecer informações que estimulem a construção deste serviço. O objetivo desse trabalho foi compreender o processo de construção do serviço de GTM na atenção primária à saúde (APS), através da experiência dos atores envolvidos. Foi selecionada a pesquisa qualitativa autoetnográfica. Foram realizadas dez entrevistas semiestruturadas. Também foram utilizados os diários de campo da pesquisadora e a transcrição das reuniões realizadas entre as estudantes de pós-graduação. Os resultados revelaram aspectos da experiência da construção do serviço de GTM na APS, especialmente sobre a parceria universidade-serviço de saúde. Também emergiram temas referentes ao trabalho do farmacêutico na APS, como o real x o ideal e da prática clínica a mercê da farmácia. Na autonomia e limitações na atuação profissional são abordadas alguns fatores que interferem com a prática clínica e consequentemente nos seus resultados. Em experiências na tutoria de estudantes durante a construção do serviço de GTM, é realizado um relato sobre as vivências de assumir a tutoria simultaneamente ao planejamento do serviço. Na vocação para o cuidado foram abordadas sentimentos da pesquisadora e da equipe do GTM diante da missão de assumir responsabilidade sobre a farmacoterapia de pacientes. A APS e a estratégia saúde da família é um cenário promissor para a construção de serviços de GTM, entretanto, questões sobre a organização do trabalho do farmacêutico e mudanças na parceira universidade-serviço de saúde devem ser discutidas. Existe a necessidade de sistematizar a prática clínica do farmacêutico na APS e o GTM fornece os instrumentos necessários para essa reorganização. Discussões e reflexões sobre a forma de inserção na APS são fundamentais para avançar o trabalho desse profissional e melhorar os resultados em saúde neste cenário no SUS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |