Tratamento da Apneia Obstrutiva Grave do Sono por meio de Aparelhos Intraorais Modificados
| dc.creator | Jorge Machado Caram | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS) is a respiratory disease of high prevalence, mortality, and morbidity, considered as a risk factor for cardiac, metabolic, neurological and perioperative morbidities, being characterized by recurrent upper airway obstructions during sleep. Clinically, the disease manifests itself through respiratory pauses, non-restorative sleep, fatigue and and/or insomnia, abrupt awakening with choking and, often, snoring. It severely affects patients’ quality of life, work capacity and causes excessive daytime sleepiness that, associated with automobile and industrial accidents, justifies seeking for solutions. Effective treatment of the disease is still a matter of controversy. Positive Airway Pressure Ventilation devices (PAP), although the gold standard treatment, encounter their limitation in patients' resistance to the discomfort and social obstacle represented by the equipment. Oral Appliances (OA) emerge as an option, as they compensate for lower efficacy with greater comfort and accessibility, presenting satisfactory performance when indicated for milder cases. Among OA, literature better entitles those which act indirectly on the tongue and tissues of the pharynx through mandibular advancement – known as Mandibular Advancement Device (MAD). PAP intolerance, associated with the limited effectiveness of MAD, contributes to the emergence of a gap, especially when it comes to more severely affected patients. This thesis, with a retrospective approach, intended to evaluate a modified MAD, aimed mainly at these severe patients, by means of two articles generated by this work and related to each other. The objective was to verify if this modification would provide greater efficiency than the use of the previously MAD. The first article “The effectiveness of modified intraoral mandibular advanced appliances aimed to treat severe sleep obstructive apnea”. Two MADs are compared across 194 critically ill patients divided into two groups. One of the groups used the MAD consecrated by the literature, while the other group used a modified MAD, to simultaneously provide a direct and stabilizing intervention on the tongue. The results confirmed the pertinence of the hypothesis. The second article, entitled “Mandibular advancement device associated with tongue control: a new option for the treatment of obstructive sleep apnea?”, sought to investigate the influence of the tongue on the failures obtained with MADs. In this article, twenty patients that had been previously submitted to MADs that had ineffectiveness as an outcome were evaluated. The same twenty patients were subsequently treated with the modified MAD to provide direct intervention on the tongue. The aim was to verify if this procedure could reduce the previous failure rate. With the modified MAD the number of responding patients rose from 20% to 75%, suggesting that the tongue plays an active substantial role in cases where MADs were previously ineffective. The relation between these articles was designed, by means of contrasting distinct approaches that complement one another on the influence of the tongue on the performance of MADs. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Aparelhos de Tração Extrabucal | |
| dc.subject | Aparelhos Ortodônticos Removíveis | |
| dc.subject | Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono | |
| dc.subject | Ronco | |
| dc.subject.other | Aparelhos de avanço mandibular | |
| dc.subject.other | Aparelhos ortodônticos removíveis | |
| dc.subject.other | Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono | |
| dc.subject.other | Ronco | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome da Apneia do Sono | |
| dc.title | Tratamento da Apneia Obstrutiva Grave do Sono por meio de Aparelhos Intraorais Modificados | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Prof.ª Dra. Vivian Resende | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1290681403759825 | |
| local.description.resumo | A Síndrome da Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono (SAOS) é uma doença respiratória de altata prevalência, mortalidade e morbidade, sendo considerada fator de risco para morbidades cardíacas, metabólicas, neurológicas e perioperatórias, caracterizando-se por obstrução recorrente da via aérea superior ao longo do sono. Clinicamente a doença se manifesta através de pausas respiratórias, sono não reparador, fadiga e/ou insônia, despertares abruptos com engasgos e, frequentemente, ronco. A perda de qualidade de vida, capacidade laboral e a crescente sonolência - associada aos acidentes automobilísticos e industriais - justificam a busca por soluções. O tratamento efetivo da doença ainda é fator de controvérsias. A ventilação por meio dos aparelhos de pressão positiva (PAPs), embora seja o padrão ouro para o tratamento, encontra limites na resistência dos pacientes frente ao desconforto e ao entrave social representado pelo equipamento. Os aparelhos intraorais (AIOs) emergem como opção, compensando sua menor eficácia com maior conforto e acessibilidade, apresentando desempenho satisfatório quando indicados para casos mais leves. Dentre os AIOs, a literatura oferece maior suporte àqueles que agem indiretamente sobre a língua e tecidos da faringe por intermédio do avanço mandibular (AIOam). A intolerância aos PAPs, associada à limitada eficácia dos AIOam, contribuem para o surgimento de uma lacuna, principalmente quando se trata de pacientes mais graves. Esta tese, de caráter retrospectivo, pretendeu avaliar um AIOam modificado, direcionado principalmente a esses pacientes, por meio de dois artigos gerados por este trabalho e que guardam entre si relação. O objetivo foi comprovar se essa modificação era capaz de proporcionar maior eficácia aos AIOam. O primeiro artigo é intitulado “A eficácia dos aparelhos intraorais de avanço mandibular modificados visando o tratamento da apneia obstrutiva grave do sono”. Dois aparelhos intraorais foram comparados em 194 pacientes graves divididos em dois grupos. Um dos grupos utilizou o AIOam enquanto o outro grupo submeteu-se a um AIOam modificado de forma a proporcionar simultaneamente uma intervenção direta e estabilizadora sobre a língua. Os resultados confirmaram a pertinência da hipótese. O segundo artigo, intitulado “Aparelho de avanço mandibular associado ao controle da língua: uma nova opção para o tratamento da apneia obstrutiva do sono?”, procurou investigar a influência da língua nos insucessos obtidos com o AIOam. Neste artigo avaliou-se vinte pacientes submetidos previamente aos AIOam cujo desfecho foi ineficaz. Os mesmos vinte pacientes, na sequência, foram tratados com o AIOam modificado de forma a proporcionar a intervenção direta sobre a língua. O objetivo foi verificar se esse procedimento poderia diminuir a taxa de insucessos obtidos anteriormente com o AIOam. Com o AIOam modificado o número de pacientes respondedores subiu de 20% para 75%, sugerindo que a língua desempenha papel ativo nos casos onde se observa ineficácia dos AIOam. Desenhou-se dessa forma a relação entre os artigos, ambos se complementando por meio de abordagens distintas sobre a influência da língua no desempenho dos AIOs. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Cirurgia e à Oftalmologia |