A confiança nas relações interorganizacionais cooperativas: estudo múltiplo de casos em empresas de Biotecnologia no Brasil
dc.creator: Cleverson Renan da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2004-12-09
dc.description.abstract: The hardening of competitiveness and the challenges to the contemporaneous organizations have motivated the development of inter-organizational relations. In such context, trust has been highlighted as a vital instrument for the accomplishment of more flexible and efficientpartnerships rather than coercive control instruments mainly in organizational fields which deal with innovation and search for limits, like biotechnology. Therefore, there was an analysis over the existing dynamics of trust in the development process of inter-organizationalrelationship that aims at researching and developing new products and/or services in human health biotechnology companies installed in Brazil. Such analysis was made in three distinct levels. On the first level, the objective was to identify the trust bases present in the Braziliansociety, in a multidisciplinary perspective. This involved knowledge in anthropology, political sciences, sociology, laws and history, obtained through bibliographical analyses and nonstructured interviews. On the second level, the context in which biotechnology is inserted, aswell as the production of research and technology in the country, had special attention when a discussion was held about the characteristics of the organizations that make use of biotechnology in their operations and the factors related to public policies that favor (or not) the development of such area. About this second level, its worthwhile saying that certainmethodological procedures were adopted based on the bibliographical and documental analysis, as well as on the non-structured interviews. On the third level, case studies were carried out in three Brazilian organizations that hold cooperated technological development inbiotechnology. One is Katal Diagnósticos, which produces kits for human health diagnoses and has recently begun forming partnerships with other organizations; another company is the result of the rupture process of Biobrás, which inherited this last companys labs, the researchteam, and the management of the patent for the recombinant insulin; the Instituto Bio-Manguinhos was the third company to be analyzed. This third company is the operational wing of the Fundação Oswaldo Cruz responsible for the development and production of vaccines, reactants, and diagnostic kits. Here, structured interviews, non-structured interviewsand documental analyses were adopted as source of information. The information obtained was analyzed by the content analysis method. The principal theoretical context used in the trust study was based on Luhmanns (1979, 1998) and Giddenss (1991) works. They aim atunderstanding trust by analyzing the social structures. The inter-organizational relationships were studied taking as a reference Ring and Van de Vens (1994) work, which understands that such relationships must be considered as a cyclical process of negotiation, establishment of commitments, execution of the agreed actions and decisions made, constantly revised. With the first level of analysis, it was possible to identify that the traditional standards that upholdrelationships and trust in our society is under transition and still do not offer conditions to motivate the use of trust in relations between companies that are out of their natural context. Conditions like friendship, family ties, and other primary relations are no longer enough tolead to the establishment and development of relationships in this organizational area. However, the civil society, the State and its institutions, still do not offer all the necessary conditions for the adoption of new trust bases, like the legal system or the social contract,which forces organizations to make use of contracts and other control mechanisms, mostly as mimesis than as a result of a rational action. With the study over the biotechnological area, the weak institutionalization of the area and the incipient technological development carried outby human health companies located in Brazil have shown evident. This has greatly contributed to the shortage in cooperation between organizations. By analyzing the cases, one will easily identify that trust has been regarded as vitally important for the establishment ofpartnerships, which makes it evident that there are two domains: that of the interorganizational relationships and that of the interpersonal relationships, being this latter preponderant. Differently from what has been found in the related literature, the concept of trust for the companies researched is even simpler, which may be summarized as someonesexpectation that the other person will fulfill the pre-established agreements. If trust is simplified when it comes to its definition, the same cannot be said of its influence over the establishment and development of agreements of mutual cooperation. After all, each relationship differs from the others, since it is not built hand in hand by the partners, andinvolves various circumstantial factors, such as the participants interests, the importance of the alliance for the companys strategic objectives, the impact the cooperation will produce to each side, besides the personal contacts occurred in each organization.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cultura organizacional
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Relações interorganizacionais Brasil
dc.subject.other: Administração
dc.title: A confiança nas relações interorganizacionais cooperativas: estudo múltiplo de casos em empresas de Biotecnologia no Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marlene Catarina de O Lopes Melo
local.description.resumoO aumento da competição e dos desafios das organizações contemporâneas tem incentivado o desenvolvimento de relações interorganizacionais. Nesse contexto, a confiança tem sido destacada como um instrumento vital para a realização de parcerias mais flexíveis e eficientes, em detrimento de instrumentos de controle coercitivo, principalmente em campos organizacionais que trabalham com inovação e conhecimento de fronteira, como na biotecnologia. Assim, buscou-se analisar a dinâmica da confiança no processo de desenvolvimento dos relacionamentos interorganizacionais que visam à pesquisa e ao desenvolvimento de novos produtos e/ou serviços em empresas de biotecnologia de saúde humana instaladas no Brasil, em três níveis de análise distintos. No primeiro, procurou-se identificar as bases da confiança presentes na sociedade brasileira, numa perspectiva multidisciplinar, envolvendo conhecimentos da antropologia, ciências políticas, sociologia, direito e história, por meio de análise bibliográfica e entrevistas não-estruturadas. No segundo, o contexto da biotecnologia e da produção de pesquisa e tecnologia no país recebeudestaque ao se discutir as características das organizações que fazem uso de biotecnologias em suas operações e fatores relacionados com políticas públicas que favoreçam (ou não) o desenvolvimento desse campo. Nesse nível, foram adotados procedimentos metodológicoscalcados na análise bibliográfica, documental e em entrevistas não-estruturadas. No terceiro nível, foram realizados estudos de casos em três empresas brasileiras que possuem desenvolvimento tecnológico cooperado no campo da biotecnologia. A primeira foi a KatalDiagnósticos, que produz de diagnóstico para saúde humana e está no estágio inicial de formação de alianças com outras organizações. A segunda empresa é resultante do processo de cisão da Biobrás, que recebeu dessa os laboratórios, a gestão da patente da insulinarecombinante e a equipe de pesquisa. O Instituto Bio-Manguinhos foi a terceira organização a ser analisada. Trata-se do braço operacional da Fundação Oswaldo Cruz encarregado do desenvolvimento e produção de vacinas, reagentes e kits diagnósticos. Aqui, foram adotadasas entrevistas estruturadas, entrevistas não-estruturas e a análise documental como fonte de informações, que foram analisadas pelo método da análise de conteúdo. O principal contexto teórico utilizado no estudo da confiança foi baseado nos trabalhos de Luhmann (1979, 1998) e Giddens (1991), que buscam entender a confiança por meio da análise das estruturas sociais. Os relacionamentos interorganizacionais foram estudados tendo por referência o trabalho de Ring e Van de Ven (1994), que entendem que esses devem ser considerados como um processo cíclico de negociação, elaboração de compromisso, execução das ações acordadas e tomadas de decisão, constantemente revistos. Com o primeiro nível de análise, foi possível identificar que os padrões tradicionais que sustentam os relacionamentos e a confiança emnossa sociedade estão em transição e ainda não oferecem condições que incentivem o uso da confiança nas relações entre organizações fora do seu contexto local. Questões como amizade, parentesco e outras relações primárias não são mais suficientes para levar à formação edesenvolvimento de relacionamentos nesse campo organizacional; No entanto, o Estado e a sociedade civil ainda não oferecem todas as condições necessárias para a adoção de novas bases de confiança, como o sistema legal ou o contrato social, levando as organizações àadoção de contratos e outros mecanismos de controle mais como um mimetismo do que como o resultado de uma ação racional. Com o estudo do campo da biotecnologia, ficaram evidentes a baixa institucionalização do campo e o desenvolvimento tecnológico incipienterealizado pelas empresas da área de saúde humana localizadas no Brasil, o que tem contribuído para a existência de pouca cooperação entre organizações. Pela análise dos casos, pode-se identificar que o sentimento de confiança tem sido considerado de fundamentalimportância para a realização das parcerias, evidenciando a existência de dois domínios: o das relações interorganizacionais e o das relações interpessoais, com a preponderância do último. Diferentemente do que é apresentado pela literatura, a confiança para as empresas pesquisadas é um conceito mais simples que se resume na expectativa de que o outro irá cumprir os acordos pré-estabelecidos. Se a confiança é simplificada quanto à sua definição, esse fato não ocorre com sua influência na formulação e desenvolvimento de acordos cooperativos, pois cada relacionamento é diferente dos demais, uma vez que eles são construídos conjuntamente com o (os) parceiro (os) e envolvem diversos fatores circunstanciais, como interesses dos participantes, importância da aliança para os objetivos estratégicos da organização, impactoresultante da cooperação para cada envolvido, além dos contatos pessoais realizados em cada organização.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG