O olhar pediátrico no diagnóstico das alterações específicas dodesenvolvimento da linguagem
dc.creator: Rita de Cassia Duarte Leite
dc.date.issued: 2008-06-26
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To know the perception of the pediatricians as well as their professional practices to undergo the directing children with symptoms of any alteration on the language acquisition and development to phonoaudiological intervention and to elaborate a language observationprotocol to the pediatricians. Methods: Descriptive study, with lined-up raising, through a questionnaire. It was mainly self-answers kind, with especially multiple choice questions, concerning to the following areas: pediatricians graduation and intervention, and pediatriciansperception degree concerning to language development, criteria to direct children suspected of alterations in language development. The sample was designed with 91 pediatricians located in Belo Horizonte municipality public health centers. The questionnaire had been distributed to the pediatricians by the Secretaria Municipal de Saúde1 de Belo Horizonte sanitary districts itself. MS-Excel was used to tabulate the data and to generate the graphics. Later, the data were transferred to SPSS 15.0. The descriptive analysis was made by using the frequency distribution of the categorical variables and the central bias measures analysis and the dispersion of continue variables, the Qui-square, Kruskall-Wallis, Mann-Whitney and T-Student tests were applied to the inferential analysis at a significance level of 5%. Results: The sample assessed in this research shows similar characterization: concerning to academic aspects, most of the pediatricians (46.2%) had graduated from 1981 to 1989 and the most referred institution was the Medical School of the UFMG2. From the pediatricians, 44.0% work as pediatricians from 21 to 30 years. 83.5% of the pediatricians consider they have information enough about language. Concerning to the perception of the pediatrician referring to linguistic and pre-linguistic development, it is shown that the linguistic phases are identified only in their higher marks, since that, in expressive language; they showed more knowledge relates to the stage when the first babbling starts in pre-verbal phase and the emission of simple sentences in verbal phase. In receptive language, the knowledge was centered on the aspects of children do not answer to verbal requirements and daily orders during the consultations. The Qui-squared test showed that there is a statistically significant association (value-p = 0.00) between the year of graduation and the approach given by the pediatrician to the study of language development. It was possible to check that the pediatricians observed the language development thus direct observation and questioning the parents. The study also showed the age which pediatricians suspect alterations on the language acquisition and development may be consider inadequate. The Qui-squared test showed that there is a statistically significant association (value-p = 0.00) between the observation of language development and the counseling to parents referring to language development. This fact highlights the most of pediatricians (93.4%) observes the language development during consultation and, from them, only 49.5% direct parents (Graphic 8). Conclusions: The relation between Pediatrics and Fonoaudiology has to be increased to a better escorting to children to an identification of communicative development, especially inwhat concerns to pre-verbal phases and non-verbal communicative abilities in order that the pediatricians instrument themselves so they can earlier detect specific alterations in children language.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject: Formação profissional
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento da linguagem
dc.subject: Linguagem infantil
dc.subject: Estudos descritivos
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Prevenção primária
dc.subject: Pediatria
dc.subject.other: Conhecimento
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento
dc.subject.other: Primária
dc.subject.other: Prevenção
dc.subject.other: Linguagem Infantil
dc.subject.other: Pediatria
dc.title: O olhar pediátrico no diagnóstico das alterações específicas dodesenvolvimento da linguagem
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jaime Luiz Zorzi
local.contributor.advisor1Regina Lunardi Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Maria Horta de Figueiredo Goulart
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Mendonça Alves
local.description.resumoObjetivo: Conhecer a percepção dos pediatras, bem como a sua prática profissional ao realizar o encaminhamento de crianças com sintomas de alterações na aquisição e desenvolvimento dalinguagem para intervenção fonoaudiológica e elaborar um protocolo de observação da linguagem para uso dos pediatras. Métodos: Estudo descritivo, com delineamento de levantamento, por meio da utilização de questionário, sendo este de auto-respostas, com questões fechadas e semi-abertas abrangendo as seguintes áreas: formação e atuação dopediatra, grau de percepção dos pediatras a respeito do desenvolvimento da linguagem, critérios de encaminhamento das crianças com suspeita de alterações no desenvolvimento da linguagem,conhecimento da prática pediátrica referente à investigação do desenvolvimento da linguagem nas consultas. A amostra foi constituída de 91 pediatras locados nos centros de saúde do município de Belo Horizonte. O questionário foi distribuído aos pediatras pelos própriosdistritos sanitários da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte. O aplicativo MS-Excel foi utilizado na tabulação dos dados e geração dos gráficos. Os dados foram transferidos, posteriormente, para o aplicativo SPSS 15.0. Para fins de análise descritiva foi realizada a distribuição de freqüência das variáveis categóricas e a análise das medidas de tendência central e de dispersão das variáveis contínuas. Os Testes Qui-quadrado e T-Student foram utilizados para a análise inferencial em um nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: A amostra avaliadanesta pesquisa apresenta caracterização semelhante, quanto aos aspectos acadêmicos, a maioria dos pediatras (46,2%) graduou-se no período de 1981 a 1989, e a instituição mais citada na formação da graduação foi a Faculdade de Medicina Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (68,1%), 44,0% dos pediatras atuam na Pediatria de 21 a 30 anos. 83,5% dos pediatras consideram possuir informações específicas a respeito do desenvolvimento da linguagem. Quanto à percepção dos pediatras acerca da aquisição e desenvolvimento da linguagem, destaca-se que as etapas lingüísticas são identificadas apenas em seus marcos maiores. Sendo que na linguagem expressiva, demonstraram maior conhecimento relacionado à época desurgimento do balbucio na fase pré-verbal e emissão de frases simples na fase verbal. Na linguagem receptiva, o conhecimento ficou centrado nos aspectos da criança não atender a solicitações verbais e ordens rotineiras durante as consultas. O teste qui-quadrado mostrou quehá uma associação estatisticamente significante (valor-p = 0,00) entre o ano de formação e o enfoque dado pelo Pediatra no estudo do desenvolvimento da linguagem. Foi possível verificar que os pediatras realizam a observação das etapas do desenvolvimento de linguagem, por meio de observação direta e perguntas direcionadas aos pais. O teste qui-quadrado demonstrou que há uma associação estatisticamente significante (valor-p = 0,00) entre a observação das etapas do desenvolvimento da linguagem e a realização de orientação aos pais em relação ao desenvolvimento da linguagem. Esse fato destaca que a maioria dos pediatras (93,4%) observa o desenvolvimento da linguagem durante a consulta e, destes, apenas 49,5% realiza orientações aos pais. Conclusões: A relação Fonoaudiologia e Pediatria precisam ser estreitadas para ummelhor acompanhamento da criança no que se refere à identificação das etapas de desenvolvimento comunicativo, principalmente quanto às etapas pré-verbais e habilidades comunicativas não-verbais, para que, assim, o pediatra instrumentalize-se a fim de verificar precocemente alterações específicas de linguagem em crianças.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG