Recomendações para cursos on-line em língua portuguesa com foco na integração de alunos surdos
| dc.creator | Leticia Capelao de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study is to create recommentations for online courses with focus on deaf learners based on recent theories related to this target audience. These recommendations are for designers and professors in order to guide them in the process of proposing, developing and implementing online courses oriented to the accessibility to the Portuguese language by deaf students, specially for enhanced opportunities for further academic and personal improvements.For the theoretical support and the research methodology, both a traditional literature review and a systematic review that used the "Systematic Literature Review" (SLR) method were carried out, took into account research that was conducted in Brazil, from 2007 to 2013, in the Distance Learning (DE) area, focused to the deaf audience. The reviews revealed that studies oriented to deafs accessibility are still rare and recommendations to shed light on the problem they face in their academic and professional developments are almost inexistent. Therefore, we carried out our research using The Semiotic Inspection Intermediated Method (SIIM), one of the epistemic tools of the Semiotic Engineering (SemEng), a theory of Human-Computer Interaction (HCI). These epistemic tools allow researchers to formulate hypotheses about the problem, show different possible solutions and evaluate the results. Some of these tools can be used to assess the communicability of systems. The SIIM, one of the methods proposed by EngSem, was then applied to evaluate the communicability of the interactive system. Thecomunibilidade is the property of a system to hasten users to the principles of interaction and decisions that will guide them. The SIIM was applied to the evaluation of communicability aspects of the interface in Portuguese for deaf students in the Learning Management System(LMS) posted at UFMG, customized from Moodle. Based on these studies with deaf students and guided by experts in SemEng, we could identify communication problems in the LMS at UFMG, and, in particular, in a course proposed in this environment. These studies supported usin the establishment of some proposals that were used for the improvement of the course on the Moodle environment and for the creation of some guidelines for designers and professor. Theyare highly recommended by this study based on the investigation we carried out. The guide was rewritten and reorganized for validation by researchers and professors with experience in creating distance learning courses. We could verify that in the Brazilian educational and social contexts of deaf learners, an ample variety of the problems faced by them refer to the access to information because their first language (natural language) is the Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) and Portuguese is their second language. Thus, this research aims at contributing to deaf learners accessibility to higher education by the use of resources of Distance Education (DE) in Portuguese and hopefully to accessible means for continuing their studies. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Colaboração online | |
| dc.subject | Educação a distância | |
| dc.subject | Acessibilidade | |
| dc.subject | Surdos Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Surdos | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação a distância | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunicabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Acessibilidade | |
| dc.title | Recomendações para cursos on-line em língua portuguesa com foco na integração de alunos surdos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elidea Lucia Almeida Bernardino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Reinildes Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elidea Lucia Almeida Bernardino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jeronimo Coura Sobrinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | kleber Aparecido da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marianne Rossi Stumpf | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anderson Pimentel Borges | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo consiste na produção de recomendações para cursos on-line, com foco no público surdo, sintetizadas na forma de um guia. Estas recomendações são voltadas para profissionais, quando propõem, desenvolvem e implementam cursos on-line, em especial, naacessibilidade em Lingua Portuguesa (LP), para integração de alunos surdos. Para fundamentação e metodologia de pesquisa, além de uma revisão tradicional da literatura, foi feita uma revisão sistemática, aplicando a metodologia da "Systematic Literature Review"(SLR), cujoobjetivo foi identificar o panorama atual de pesquisas no Brasil, de 2007 a 2013, na área de Educação a Distância (EaD), voltados para o público surdo. A partir destas revisões foi possível confirmar a existência de poucas soluções e pesquisas voltadas para a área de acessibilidade na EaD para surdos. Com isso, realizou-se uma pesquisa utilizando o Método de Inspeção Semiótica Intermediada (MISI), uma das ferramentas epistêmicas da Engenharia Semiótica (EngSem),uma teoria da Interaçãoo Humano-Computador (IHC). Estas ferramentas epistêmicas permitem levantar hipóteses sobre o problema, experimentar diferentes possibilidades de solução e avaliaros resultados, dentre as quais, têm-se os métodos para avaliação de comunicabilidade. O MISI é um dos métodos propostos pela EngSem para avaliar a comunicabilidade de sistema interativos.A comunicabilidade é a propriedade de um sistema transmitir ao usuário os princípios de interação e decisões do que vão guiá-lo. O MISI foi aplicado para a avaliação dos aspectos de comunicabilidade da interface em LP para alunos surdos, no Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem (AVA) da UFMG, customizada a partir do Moodle. A partir destas pesquisas realizadas com alunos surdos e orientada por especialistas em EngSem, foi possível identificar problemas decomunicação no AVA da UFMG e, em particular, em um curso de Libras neste ambiente. O que possibilitou propostas de melhorias e contribuição para as recomendações sugeridas no guia. O guia produzido foi re-escrito e reorganizado, a partir da validação feita por profissionais da área, com experiência em criação de cursos a distância. Verificamos que, na realidade no contexto brasileiro educacional e social, grande parte dos problemas enfrentados pelos alunos surdos refere-se ao acesso às informações, pois sua primeira língua (língua natural) é a Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras) e a LP é sua segunda língua. Logo, esta pesquisa busca contribuirpara os esforços de integração e a permanência dos surdos no ensino superior, explorando os recursos da EaD. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |