Política de informação: o Programa Cultura Viva do Ministério da Cultura
| dc.creator | Maria Cristina Brasil Magnani | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-01-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Information Science was consolidated after the Second World War, from interest of countries in the process of information transfer, necessary to achieve scientific and technological development. In the 1990s, the Information Science developed more or less autonomous policies and practices that gained prominence with the deployment of information and communication infrastructures. Given the advances and convergence of digital technologies and global information flows, it is seen the need for an approach to the studies of Information Science, incorporating materials from different disciplines and information practices and sharing. The purpose of this research was to use the concept of information regime as a way of framing, in the culture area, these subjects and disciplines, bringing together actors, technologies, networks and information systems and practices within a framework allowing to analyze the different strategies of creation, use and sharing of information and to reveal different political positions within this framework. The analysis has focused on the Digital Culture Action developed under the Living Culture Program which has being developed by the Ministry of Culture, since 2004. The research has looked at the constitutional documents of the program, elements that should identify the characteristics of an information regime and information policies underlying this frame, within the Action under review. As a result, it wasfound that the approach of information regime offers a valuable way for Information Science studies, which goes beyond the disciplinary perspective, which historically led this field and that reveals in different views, political positions, which permeate social information practices today. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Politica informacional | |
| dc.subject | Politica cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | regime de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | política de cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Política de informação | |
| dc.title | Política de informação: o Programa Cultura Viva do Ministério da Cultura | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marta Macedo Kerr Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nisio Antonio Teixeira Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubens Alves da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A Ciência da Informação consolidou-se após a Segunda Grande Guerra, a partir do interesse dos países nos processos de transferência de informação, necessários para alcançar o desenvolvimento científico e tecnológico. Nos anos de 1990, a Ciência da Informação se desenvolve voltada para práticas e políticas mais ou menos autônomas que ganham destaque com a implantação das infraestruturas de informação e de comunicação. Tendo em vista os avanços e convergência das tecnologias digitais e os fluxos globais de informação, percebe-se a necessidade de uma abordagem de estudo para a Ciência da Informação, que incorpore diferentes disciplinas e matérias oriundas das práticas e ações de informação. A proposta desta pesquisa foi a de utilizar o conceito de regime de informação como uma forma de enquadrar, na área da cultura, estas matérias e disciplinas, reunindo atores, tecnologias, redes, sistemas e práticas de informação, dentro de uma moldura que permitisse analisar as diferentes estratégias de criação, uso e compartilhamento da informação e que revelasse diferentes posições políticas dentro desse quadro. O foco deanálise utilizado foi a Ação Cultura Digital desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa Cultura Viva, iniciativa que vem sendo trabalhada pelo Ministério da Cultura, desde o ano de 2004. A pesquisa buscou nos documentos de constituição do Programa, elementos que permitissem identificar as características de um regime de informação e as políticas de informação subjacentes a esse regime, dentro da Ação em análise. Como resultado, verificou-se que a abordagem do regime de informação oferece um caminho valioso para os estudos da Ciência de Informação. Indo além da ótica disciplinar que historicamente conduziu esse campo ele permite revelar em diferentes enquadramentos, posições políticas, que permeiam as práticas sociais de informação, nos dias de hoje | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |