Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de crianças e adolescentes: análise bibliométrica e adaptação dos instrumentos POQL E TOQOL para o português brasileiro
| dc.creator | Luna Chagas Clementino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) is a multidimensional construct that refers to the impact of oral conditions on the physical, emotional, social, and functional aspects of life. These dimensions are especially relevant during childhood and adolescence, as they influence development, self-esteem, and social interaction. Bibliometric studies are essential for evaluating the impact of scientific output on OHRQoL and for identifying trends and key publications in the field. The Pediatric Oral Health-Related Quality of Life (POQL) and the Teen Oral Health-Related Quality of Life (TOQOL) are two instruments specifically developed for children and adolescents, with a focus on low-income or minority populations, aiming at both research and clinical applications. However, these tools are not yet available for use in Brazil. Thus, the objectives of this study were: (i) to conduct a bibliometric analysis of the 100 most-cited articles on OHRQoL in children and adolescents, assessing changes in their citation ranks over three years; (ii) to evaluate the psychometric properties of the Brazilian version of the POQL2-7 (B-POQL2-7); and (iii) to carry out the semantic equivalence process of the Brazilian version of the TOQOL (B-TOQOL). The bibliometric study was conducted using the Web of Science Core Collection (WoS-CC). From each article, the following data were extracted: number of citations (in 2020 and 2023), authors, institutions, journals, topics, and instruments. Authorship and keyword maps were generated using the VOSviewer software. To validate the B-POQL2-7, a cross-sectional study was conducted with 144 children (aged 2 to 7 years) and their parents/guardians in Divinópolis, Brazil. Data collection included the administration of the questionnaires and a dental clinical examination of the children for the diagnosis of dental caries, using the dmft /DMFTindex. Confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) was performed to assess the dimensionality of the instrument. Reliability was tested through internal consistency and test-retest reliability. Validity was evaluated through convergent and discriminant validity. The semantic equivalence process of the TOQOL followed established guidelines in the literature, including: (1) translation into Brazilian Portuguese; (2) synthesis of translations; (3) back-translation into English; (4) synthesis of back-translations; (5) review by the original instrument’s authors; (6) expert committee evaluation based on received feedback; (7) pretesting with 20 participants from the target population (adolescents and their parents/guardians); and (8) final review by the expert committee to produce the Brazilian version (B-TOQOL). Regarding the bibliometric study, the selected articles accumulated 7,225 citations in 2020 and 9,483 in 2023. Brazil was the leading country in number of publications (33%), David Locker (Canada) was the most productive author (19 papers), and the Child Perceptions Questionnaire was the most frequently used instrument (33%). Cross-sectional studies predominated (61%), and 46% addressed the impact of oral conditions on OHRQoL. Citation rank variation ranged from -34 to +68, with systematic reviews and recent studies standing out. Regarding the B-POQL2-7, CFA showed good CFI/TLI indices, although some scales presented high RMSEA values. The confirmatory factor analysis demonstrated variable model fit (CFI = 0.966–0.981; TLI = 0.928–0.969; RMSEA = 0.08–0.23). Internal consistency was satisfactory (α: 0.711-0.799; ω: 0.664-0.801), item-total correlations were adequate (–0.037 a 0.720), and test-retest reliability ranged from low to excellent (ICC: 0.243-0.801). Convergent validity was confirmed by positive correlations with the Brazilian version of the ECOHIS (B-ECOHIS) (r = 0.449-0.607) and negative correlations with the global health question (r = -0.268 to -0.449). Discriminant validity was supported by significantly higher scores in children with dental caries (p < 0.05). For the TOQOL, the translations and back-translations were highly consistent, requiring only minor adjustments, which were incorporated into the final version after pretesting with the target population. All modifications were approved by the original authors. In conclusion: (i) the bibliometric study mapped relevant aspects of the scientific production on OHRQoL in children and adolescents; (ii) the B-POQL2-7 was found to be valid and reliable for use in Brazil; and (iii) the B-TOQOL demonstrated semantic equivalence with the original version. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Bibliometria | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Estudo de validação | |
| dc.subject.other | Bibliometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Questionário | |
| dc.subject.other | saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo de validação | |
| dc.title | Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de crianças e adolescentes: análise bibliométrica e adaptação dos instrumentos POQL E TOQOL para o português brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3968-1638 | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6795697552195600 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Antônio Martins-Júnior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1575-5364 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7187395567109615 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ramon Targino Firmino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Letícia Ramos-Jorge | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Letícia Pereira Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jéssica Madeira Bittencourt | |
| local.description.resumo | A qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) é um construto multidimensional que se refere ao impacto das condições bucais nas dimensões física, emocional, social e funcional da vida, especialmente relevantes na infância e adolescência por influenciarem o desenvolvimento, a autoestima e a interação social. Estudos bibliométricos são cruciais para avaliar o impacto da produção científica sobre QVRSB e identificar estudos e tendências da área. O Pediatric Oral Health-Related Quality of Life (POQL) e o Teen Oral Health-Related Quality of Life (TOQOL) são dois instrumentos desenvolvidos especificamente para crianças e adolescentes com foco em populações de baixa renda ou menorizadas, visando à aplicação em pesquisas e na prática clínica. Contudo, ainda não estão disponíveis para uso no Brasil. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram: (i) realizar estudo bibliométrico dos 100 artigos mais citados sobre QVRSB de crianças e adolescentes, avaliando mudanças de posição em três anos; ii) avaliar as propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira do POQL2-7 (B-POQL2-7); e (iii) realizar equivalência semântica da versão brasileira do TOQOL (B-TOQOL). O estudo bibliométrico foi realizado na Web of Science Core Collection (WoS-CC). De cada artigo foram extraídos: número de citações (em 2020 e 2023), autores, instituições, periódicos, tópicos, instrumentos. Mapas de autoria e palavras-chave foram gerados usando o software VOSviewer. Para o B-POQL2-7, foi conduzido um estudo transversal com 144 crianças (2 a 7 anos) e seus pais/responsáveis, em Divinópolis/MG. A coleta de dados incluiu a aplicação dos questionários e exame clínico odontológico das crianças, para o diagnóstico de cárie dentária, utilizando-se o índice ceo-d/CPO-D. Análise fatorial confirmatória avaliou a dimensionalidade do instrumento. A confiabilidade do instrumento foi testada por meio da consistência interna e da confiabilidade teste-reteste. A validade foi testada por meio da validade convergente e discriminante. O processo de tradução e adaptação transcultural do TOQOL seguiu etapas preconizadas pela literatura: (1) tradução para o português brasileiro; (2) síntese das traduções; (3) retrotradução para o inglês; (4) síntese das retrotraduções; (5) revisão pelos autores do instrumento original; (6) avaliação por um comitê de especialistas com base no feedback recebido; (7) pré-teste com 20 participantes da população-alvo (adolescentes e seus pais/responsáveis); e (8) revisão final pelo comitê de especialistas para elaboração da versão brasileira (B-TOQOL). Em relação ao estudo bibliométrico, em 2020, os artigos somaram 7.225 citações, e em 2023, 9.483. O Brasil foi o país com mais publicações (33%), David Locker (Canadá) o autor mais produtivo (19 artigos), e o Child Perceptions Questionnaire o instrumento mais utilizado (33%). Estudos transversais predominaram (61%) e 46% abordaram o impacto das condições bucais na QVRSB. A variação nas posições dos artigos foi de –34 a +68, com destaque para revisões sistemáticas e estudos recentes. Em relação ao B-POQL2-7, a análise fatorial confirmatória revelou ajuste variável entre os modelos (CFI = 0,966–0,981; TLI = 0,928–0,969; RMSEA = 0,08–0,23). A consistência interna (α: 0,711-0,799; ω: 0,664–0,801) e a correlação item-total foram adequadas (–0,037 a 0,720) e a confiabilidade teste-reteste variou de baixa a excelente (ICC: 0,243-0,801). A validade convergente foi confirmada por correlações positivas com a versão brasileira do ECOHIS (B-ECOHIS) (r = 0,449-0,607) e negativas com a pergunta global (r = -0,268 a -0,449), e a validade discriminante por escores significativamente mais elevados em crianças com cárie dentária (p<0,05). Em relação ao TOQOL, as traduções e retrotraduções foram altamente consistentes, necessitando de pequenas modificações, incorporadas à versão final após o pré-teste com a população-alvo. Todas as modificações foram aprovadas pelos autores originais. Concluiu-se que: (i) o estudo bibliométrico mapeou aspectos relevantes da produção científica sobre QVRSB em crianças e adolescentes; (ii) o B-POQL2-7 é válido e confiável para uso no Brasil; e (iii) o B-TOQOL demonstrou equivalência semântica com a versão original. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9904-9418 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::ODONTOPEDIATRIA |