Unidade na diversidade: investigação fenomenológica de experiências de encontro inter-religioso
dc.creator: Yuri Elias Gaspar
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, the inter-religious interaction is a central and urgent challenge. In this study we aim to investigate the factors which constitute the inter-religious encounter as well as its dynamic characteristic just like it is evidenced by the experience of those who have come to experience unit in relation to a religious otherness. In order to grasp the characteristic dynamism of the experience of inter-religious context in its complexity and vitality, we adopted the Phenomenology (Husserl and Stein) as a theoretical-methodological proposal. Therefore, we presented the concepts of culture and religion, the way the subjectivity constitutes itself in the relation to the otherness, the constitution of the experience of encounter evidencing its basis for the inter-religious dialogue. We made explicit the possible configurations of the inter-religious relations in the modern world setting, discussing multiculturalism and the proposal of the politically correct. We evidenced the centrality of the experience and of the social relation for the comprehension of the inter-religious encounter. Finally, we took the peculiarity of the Brazilian reality and its potentiality to facilitate the inter-religious factors as a theme. As a methodological procedure, we conducted semi-structured phenomenological interview with six subjects selected intentionally so as to collect their histories of inter-religious relations. We analyzed the data phenomenologically bringing out the experience of the person, their own way to elaborate their relations with themselves, with the other, with the Absolute and especially with the religious otherness. Throughout the analysis of the experience of each person, we recognized essential elements from the constitution of the experience of inter-religious encounter. On the impact with religious otherness, the person becomes aware of a happening, picks a provocation, experiences a correspondence, engages personally, verifies what was found with what is significant, reworks the identity of self, states what is radically most corresponding, recognizes the value of self, of the other, of life and of the Absolute, experiences a realization of self, elaborates more extensively, wishes a continuity, experiences gratitude. Thus, we could capture the process of mutual constitution subject-world, describe nuances of the religious and inter-religious experience, evidence the centrality of the event to the constitution of the encounter, present the relationship as foundation of unit in difference, discuss the possibilities and challenges of inter-religious relations in contemporary world and present how Brazilian culture facilitates the inter-religious encounter event. Therefore, we collected the value of the inter-religious encounter as capable of breaking barriers, evoke elaborations, enable the experience of unit in diversity, evidence the value of otherness, self-realize the person, structure the inter-religious relation in terms of mutual understanding and enrichment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia e religião
dc.subject: Fenomenologia
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject.other: Encontro interreligioso
dc.subject.other: Psicologia e religião
dc.subject.other: Fenomenologia
dc.subject.other: Psicologia e cultura
dc.title: Unidade na diversidade: investigação fenomenológica de experiências de encontro inter-religioso
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Miguel Mahfoud
local.contributor.referee1Giancarlo Petrini
local.contributor.referee1Urbano Zilles
local.contributor.referee1Erika Lourenco
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Coppe Caldeira
local.contributor.referee1Pierpaolo Donati
local.description.resumoNa atualidade, a convivência inter-religiosa é desafio central e urgente. Neste trabalho, objetivamos investigar os fatores constitutivos do encontro inter-religioso bem como sua dinâmica característica assim como evidenciados pela experiência de quem chegou a vivenciar unidade na relação com uma alteridade religiosa. De modo a apreender o dinamismo característico da experiência de encontro inter-religioso em sua complexidade e vitalidade, adotamos a Fenomenologia (Husserl e Stein) como proposta teórico-metodológica. Para tanto, apresentamos os conceitos de cultura e religião, o modo como a subjetividade se constitui no relacionamento com a alteridade, a constituição da experiência de encontro evidenciando sua base para o diálogo inter-religioso. Explicitamos os modos de configuração do relacionamento inter-religioso no mundo contemporâneo, problematizando o multiculturalismo e a proposta do politicamente correto. Evidenciamos a centralidade da experiência e da relação social para a compreensão do encontro inter-religioso. Por fim, tematizamos a peculiaridade da realidade brasileira e sua potencialidade para facilitar o relacionamento inter-religioso. Como procedimento metodológico, realizamos entrevista fenomenológica semi-estruturada com seis sujeitos selecionados intencionalmente buscando colher sua história de relacionamento inter-religioso. Analisamos os dados fenomenologicamente evidenciando a experiência da pessoa, seu modo próprio de elaborar sua relação consigo, com o outro, com o Absoluto e, especialmente, com a alteridade religiosa. A partir da análise da experiência de cada pessoa, reconhecemos elementos essenciais da constituição da experiência de encontro inter-religioso. No impacto com a alteridade religiosa, a pessoa se dá conta de um acontecimento, colhe uma provocação, vive uma correspondência, se envolve pessoalmente, verifica aquilo que encontrou com o que lhe é significativo, reelabora sua identidade, afirma o que lhe é mais radicalmente correspondente, reconhece o valor de si, do outro, da vida e do Absoluto, se realiza, elabora mais amplamente, deseja uma continuidade, vive uma gratidão. Deste modo, pudemos apreender o processo de mútua constituição sujeito-mundo, descrever nuances da experiência religiosa e interreligiosa, evidenciar a centralidade do acontecimento para a constituição do encontro, explicitar a relação como fundamento da unidade na diferença, discutir as possibilidades e desafios do relacionamento inter-religioso na contemporaneidade e apresentar como a cultura brasileira facilita o acontecer do encontro inter-religioso. Portanto, colhemos o valor do encontro inter-religioso como capaz de romper barreiras, solicitar elaborações, possibilitar a vivência de unidade na diversidade, evidenciar o valor da alteridade, realizar a pessoa, estruturar a relação inter-religiosa em termos de compreensão e enriquecimento recíprocos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG