“O Brasil que há de ser!” : Darcy Ribeiro e cultura política trabalhista no governo João Goulart
| dc.creator | Edi de Freitas Cardoso Júnior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We investigate the intellectual political performance of Darcy Ribeiro with an emphasis on his labor engagement. His experience as Chief-Minister of the João Goulart’s Civil Cabinet constitutes our central theme. Reconstituting it, in addition to elucidate an essential part, however, little studied of its trajectory, we pursuing to comprehend his role in the government dynamics and labor. The scenario is the political situation due to the 1964 military coup. In fact, we also pay attention to its main aspects. The theoretical-methodological perspective adopted is identified with the “new” political history and, in particular, with the category of political culture. Using this to conceptualize the Brazilian labor as a political culture. Thereby, we examine Darcy Ribeiro's public practices and behaviors in light of his attachment to the labor political culture. Loyal and important assistant of the president, the anthropologist project in the discussion by means of several pronouncements and official interviews. At the same time, behind the scenes of the government, acts whit prominence in elaboration of relevant presidential speeches and administrative-political documents. Generally, we observe triggering, diffusing and/or conform guideline political-ideological referring to the government agenda in line with the labor political culture. Mobilize it throught their historical references, characters, documents, symbols, values and projects in order to obtain a social-political legitimacy the base reforms postulated by Jango. He also uses traditional aspects political-cultural, in accordance with the conciliatory strategy prioritized by the president. In addition, Darcy Ribeiro utilizes his academic-scientific expertise, as an intellectual of the human sciences, to mean and boost the political goals to whom he is dedicated, appropriating of the repertoire provide by the labor political culture singular way. Therefore, we observe to collaborate for the progressive improvement and ideologization of the speeches issued by Jango from the mid-1963. And, consequently, to the left sheer characterises the final strategy of the chief executive to press the legislative to prove the reformist program. Thus, we conclude that Darcy Ribeiro interpret the function of ideologist prominent of the labor government. Such political-ideological engagement and fidelity to the president motivates the professor to keep on his post until the definitive turn off the democratic lights. Is the last minister to leave the Planalto Palace, in the daybreak of April 2, 1964. Consummating the victory of the coups plotters and the persecution to the government members legitimate illegally deposed, Darcy Ribeiro board to Montevideu, where he begins a long exile. To reconstitute and analyze his steps in this “whirlwind times”, we use, especially, documents from his personal collection, available at Darcy Ribeiro Memorial, located at UnB, under the supervision of the Darcy Ribeiro Foundation, the memorialistic texts of his authorship and the editions of the Correio da Manhã, Jornal do Brasil and Última Hora diaries. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Darcy Ribeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Governo João Goulart | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura política trabalhista | |
| dc.title | “O Brasil que há de ser!” : Darcy Ribeiro e cultura política trabalhista no governo João Goulart | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Patto Sá Motta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5564617043735745 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Maria de Castro Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Laurindo Mekie Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Michelle Reis de Macedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Hermeto de Sá Motta | |
| local.description.resumo | Investigamos a atuação político-intelectual de Darcy Ribeiro com ênfase em seu engajamento trabalhista. Sua experiência como ministro-chefe do Gabinete Civil de João Goulart constitui nossa temática central. Reconstituindo-a, além de elucidar parte imprescindível, porém, pouco estudada de sua trajetória, buscamos compreender seu papel nas dinâmicas do governo e do trabalhismo. O cenário é a conjuntura política resultante no golpe militar de 1964. Com efeito, também atentamos aos seus principais aspectos. A perspectiva teórico-metodológica adotada identifica-se à “nova” história política e, em especial, à categoria cultura política. Desta nos valemos para conceituar o trabalhismo brasileiro como cultura política. Isto posto, perscrutamos práticas e comportamentos públicos de Darcy Ribeiro à luz de sua vinculação à cultura política trabalhista. Fiel e prestigiado auxiliar do presidente, o antropólogo projeta-se no debate político por meio de diversos pronunciamentos e entrevistas oficiais. Ao mesmo tempo, nos bastidores do governo, atua com proeminência na elaboração de relevantes discursos presidenciais e documentos político-administrativos. Em regra, o observamos acionar, difundir e/ou conformar diretrizes político-ideológicas concernentes à pauta governista em sintonia com a cultura política trabalhista. Opera-a através de suas referências históricas, personagens, documentos, símbolos, valores e projetos a fim de obter legitimação político-social às reformas de base postuladas por Jango. Também recorre a aspectos político-culturais tradicionais, em conformidade à estratégia conciliatória priorizada pelo presidente. Ademais, Darcy Ribeiro vale-se de sua expertise acadêmico-científica, como intelectual das ciências humanas, para significar e impulsionar os objetivos políticos aos quais se dedica, apropriando-se do repertório fornecido pela cultura política trabalhista de maneira singular. Desse modo, o vislumbramos colaborar para o progressivo aprimoramento e ideologização dos discursos emitidos por Jango a partir de meados de 1963. E, por conseguinte, para a guinada à esquerda que caracteriza a estratégia final do chefe do executivo para pressionar o legislativo a aprovar o programa reformista. Portanto, concluímos que Darcy Ribeiro desempenha a função de proeminente ideólogo do governo trabalhista. Tal engajamento político-ideológico e fidelidade ao presidente motiva o professor a permanecer em seu cargo até o definitivo apagar das luzes democráticas. É o último ministro a abandonar o Palácio do Planalto, na madrugada de dois de abril de 1964. Consumando-se a vitória dos golpistas e o cerco persecutório aos integrantes do governo legítimo ilegalmente deposto, Darcy Ribeiro embarca para Montevidéu, onde inicia longo exílio. Para reconstituir e analisar seus passos nesses “tempos de turbilhão” recorremos, especialmente, a documentos do seu acervo pessoal, disponível no Memorial Darcy Ribeiro, situado na UnB, sob guarda da Fundação Darcy Ribeiro, a textos memorialísticos de sua autoria e a edições dos diários Correio da Manhã, Jornal do Brasil e Última Hora. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |