A face digital na Cultura do Cancelamento: um caso de (im)polidez linguística?
| dc.creator | Mateus Emerson de Souza Miranda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The dynamism of networks, associated with language, allows for specific behaviors, such as conflict and verbal aggression, to be transposed into the online environment. Recently, cancel culture has taken over cyberspace. In this interaction, through a virtual tribunal, acts of verbal violence are directed by the online community towards public or private figures. The target is anyone who says or does something considered unacceptable, mainly from a social perspective (Ng, 2020). Thus, the aim of the attacks and insults is to punish, or "cancel," certain users, in an attempt to ostracize them from the virtual world. Considering the aforementioned, this research sought to investigate, using corpus linguistics analysis tools, the main linguistic features of (im)politeness in cancel culture language, specifically focusing on Instagram. The research was guided by the impoliteness theoretical framework (Culpeper, 1996, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2016). For this purpose, four Brazilian personalities who have experienced virtual cancelling were selected: Gabriela Pugliesi (fitness influencer), Lilia Schwarcz (anthropologist), Monark (youtuber), and Arthur do Val (former congressman). Corpora based on “cancelling” interactions directed towards these personalities were compiled. The methodology also included quantitative and qualitative methods. Data processing was conducted using the Sketch Engine software through three functions: (i) word frequency lists, (ii) keyword lists, and (iii) n-gram lists. Frequency lists revealed distinct characteristics of online language, such as the use of emojis which, in addition to representing the emotions of internet users or serving referential and phatic functions, reinforced impolite face-threatening acts (FTAs) that attack the targets' digital faces. The occurrence of the pronoun "you" in all cancelling cases indicated that internet language is dialogical and that interaction and cancel culture language are approaching face-to-face communication i.e., orality. Keywords showed the context of each cancelling case, as well as lexical items of face-threatening related to impoliteness, such as "shit" which was present in all cases. Furthermore, keyword analysis enabled the detection of n-grams, or lexical groupings, with an impolite tone, requiring a deeper analysis of the impoliteness dynamics in this context. Qualitative analysis indicated the use of superstrategies of impoliteness in the four cancelling cases. Conventionalized impoliteness formulae were also present in all cases, representing insults, criticisms, presuppositions, impositions/rejections, silencers, and negative expressions. The fluidity features of impoliteness strategies revealed that cancel culture language, often directed at both positive and negative faces of the target, is (a) shaped by socially unacceptable behavior, as judged by cyber-users, and (b) marked by emotions and impoliteness strategies, which are often overlapping and lacking in courtesy. It is observed, therefore, that impolite discourse, with a highly disqualifying feature in cancel culture, reinforces group identity and is the norm legitimized by cancelers, who are not concerned about preserving their faces in the online environment. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Instagram (Rede social on-line) | |
| dc.subject | Gêneros textuais | |
| dc.subject | Linguística textual | |
| dc.subject | Assédio virtual | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura do cancelamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunicação digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Pragmática | |
| dc.subject.other | Impolidez | |
| dc.title | A face digital na Cultura do Cancelamento: um caso de (im)polidez linguística? | |
| dc.title.alternative | The digital face in Cancel Culture: a case of linguistic (im)politeness? | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9672947037473213 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bárbara Malveira Orfanó | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wilma Maria Pereira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-03-25 | |
| local.description.resumo | O dinamismo das redes, associado à linguagem, possibilita que comportamentos específicos, como o conflito e a agressão verbal, sejam transpostos para o ambiente online. Recentemente, a cultura do cancelamento (cancel culture em inglês) tomou conta do ciberespaço. Nessa interação, por meio de um tribunal virtual, atos de violência verbal são proferidos pela comunidade online a pessoas públicas (ou não). O alvo é quem diz ou faz algo considerado inaceitável, principalmente de uma perspectiva social (Ng, 2020). Assim, o objetivo dos ataques e insultos é punir, ou “cancelar”, determinados usuários, em uma tentativa de ostracizá-los do mundo virtual. Considerando o exposto, esta pesquisa busca investigar, a partir de instrumentos de análise da linguística de corpus, as principais marcas linguísticas que performam (im)polidez na linguagem do cancelamento, com foco nos usuários da rede social Instagram. Nortearam a pesquisa os pressupostos teóricos pragmáticos da impolidez linguística (Culpeper, 1996, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2016). Para isso, foram selecionadas quatro personalidades brasileiras que passaram pelo cancelamento virtual: Gabriela Pugliesi (influenciadora fitness), Lilia Schwarcz (antropóloga), Monark (youtuber) e Arthur do Val (ex-deputado). Dessa forma, corpora a partir das interações na rede social Instagram foram compilados. A metodologia também incluiu métodos quantitativos e qualitativos. O processamento dos dados foi conduzido pelo software Sketch Engine a partir de três funções: (i) listas de frequência de palavras, (ii) listas de palavras-chave e (iii) listas de n-gramas. As listas de frequência revelaram características distintas da linguagem online, como a utilização dos emojis que, além de serem utilizados para representar as emoções dos internautas ou com função referencial e fática, também reforçam face threatening acts (FTAs) impolidos ou atacam a face digital dos alvos. A ocorrência do pronome “você” em todos os cancelamentos indica que a linguagem da internet é dialógica e que a interação e a linguagem do cancelamento aproximam-se da comunicação face a face, ou seja, da oralidade. As palavras-chave mostraram o contexto de cancelamento, além de itens lexicais de ameaça à face relacionados à impolidez, como “merda”, presentes em todos os casos. Ademais, possibilitou a detecção de n-gramas, ou agrupamentos lexicais, com caráter impolido para uma análise mais aprofundada da dinâmica da impolidez nesse contexto. A análise qualitativa indicou o uso de superestratégias de impolidez nos quatro cancelamentos. As fórmulas convencionalizadas de impolidez também estão presentes em todos os casos, representando insultos, críticas, pressuposições, imposições/rejeições, silenciadores e expressões negativas. A fluidez das estratégias de impolidez revelou que a linguagem do cancelamento, muitas vezes direcionada a ambas as faces do alvo, é (a) moldada pelo comportamento socialmente inaceitável, conforme julgado pelos ciberusuários e (b) marcada por emoções e estratégias de impolidez, frequentemente sobrepostas, que carecem de cortesia. Observa-se, portanto, que o discurso impolido, com caráter altamente desqualificante no cancelamento, reforça a identidade de grupo e é a norma legitimada pelos canceladores, os quais não se preocupam com a preservação de suas faces no ambiente online. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |