Influências do quadro litoestrutural e dos processos fluviais na configuração do modelado do relevo no Médio Paraguaçú/Jiquiriçá, Região de Milagres/Itatim - BA
| dc.creator | João Henrique Moura Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The morphogenesis of semi-arid landscapes in Brazil has traditionally been explained by focusing on morphoclimatic aspects, following the pediplanation model. Currently, geomorphological research acquires a new perspective in understanding the genesis and evolution of the relief considering the structural or morphostructural aspects. The State of Bahia served as a great laboratory in the development of geomorphological research from the morphoclimatic perspective, lacking studies that pay attention to structural factors. For this purpose, a sector of located in the Paraguaçu river basin on its right bank at the height of its middle course (area of occurrence of Campos de Inselbergues de Milagres-Itatim-Iaçu). The study area extends to sectors of the divider with the middle Jiquiriçá river basin. Thus, the objective was to analyze the morphogenetic configuration of the modeled from the conditioning of the lithostructural framework and fluvial processes in the Middle Paraguaçu / Jiquiriçá region of Milagres/Itatim - BA. Digital elevation model data of 30 m (DEM-SRTM) and 12.5 m (ALOS-PALSAR) of spatial resolution were used to obtain altimetry, slope, and shaded relief. Also used were medium and high-resolution satellite images, on-site analysis, analysis of rocks by X-ray diffraction (XRD), interpretation of swath profiles, morphometric index: Watershed asymmetry factor, Form factor. First, a geomorphological characterization was carried out, where 5 (five) Units were distinguished in the Paraguaçu Basin sector, and 2 (two) in the Jiquiriçá Basin: Maracás Plateau and Middle Jiquiriçá-Verde Plateau. The structural conditioning of the drains and forms of relief, more specifically inselbergues and marginal mountain ranges, was identified and demonstrated through description and directional analysis. It was identified that both are conditioned to the pattern of compressional shear zones (WNW-ESE), mylonitic zones (NNW-SSE; E-W), fracture lines (NNW-SSE; NNE-SSW) and, locally, the structural lines. The influence of morphostructure and the role of rivers in the morphogenesis of the Paraguaçu Depression was demonstrated through the analysis of longitudinal profiles, where knickpoints. This was corroborated by the identification in the Paraguaçu/Ribeirão-Verde divider, of morphological and topological imbalances using χ-maps and χ-plots analysis, and anomalous drainage features such as elbows, suspended valleys. The geomorphic indexes proved the degree of evolution and dissection of the sub-basins of Paraguaçu in relation to the basins of Ribeirão and Verde. The mapped inselbergs demonstrated a variety of types and evidenced their structural conditioning in relation to geological structures and lineaments. The analysis of rocks via XRD showed a mineralogical difference between rocks of the inselbergues, slabs (Depression) and escarpment. Inselberg rocks are richer proportionately in potassium minerals; the Lajedos rocks have lower K-feldspar values and higher proportions of sodium minerals (Plagioclases). Finally, an evolutionary synthesis of the study area was proposed, where the tributary drainage of the Paraguaçu River, positioned at the height of what currently constitutes the Middle Paraguaçu Depression, began to dissect a mantle of alteration originated in a humid climatic phase. The genesis, depth and expansion of this alteration front was conditioned by the difference between the fracture web and lithological variation of the rocky blocks that would constitute the inselbergs and the erosive surface substrate. As the regolith was denuded, the landscape started to be constituted. Successive phases of this morphogenesis are now perceptible in inselbergs, where epigenic paleosurfaces and tafoni are the main markers of the various evolutionary phases recognizable in the Depression Landscape of the Middle Paraguaçu. It is concluded, therefore, that the inclusion of structural and morphostructural aspects were fundamental for the understanding of landscape. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geomorfologia - Bahia | |
| dc.subject | Relevo - Bahia | |
| dc.subject | Transporte de sedimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Evolução do relevo | |
| dc.subject.other | Erosão fluvial | |
| dc.subject.other | Relevo granítico/metamórfico | |
| dc.subject.other | Inselbergues | |
| dc.subject.other | Paisagens semiáridas | |
| dc.subject.other | Estado da Bahia | |
| dc.title | Influências do quadro litoestrutural e dos processos fluviais na configuração do modelado do relevo no Médio Paraguaçú/Jiquiriçá, Região de Milagres/Itatim - BA | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vilma Lúcia Macagnan Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785763D8&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq26COBOY4WiBnis1xgwPN7-RxGf0bSIJeYHbhMA9-TuCbXp36tsoS5sycofrsyBmxALPCvnbGYQg5CuMNl7HRQ1lOgPYDSwAozoYhUVqzzCe3oe03Jc7dKzzpJU9Od19jDgHk86Y62XCQvFY40wFKh72DNaZXqCCK4u6WukJXyU4p9Hbe_phLxL6Amirv-RvbVRzTzo7iTszEwLYonV-AF7hAid36eQev25iDl-hXdo1fxMTX8IWdc0BOvzIH6JhedJ6coTnGGitFlgoexRprPWMv5Re-fbihIeaE0vkewg47XTH0yxw12V8FnerPi3Wtt2oixTG79_kHFMamVRgeO-ZsatgYvSEXV4vcoIb7p5nFLexoCQZ1LdSXkWkDo32X0FmShEFw41VGy036vnX4wzLW33zf0Y73yyWKWEM7ieWBVUDhDve0dT8952C2gQCzYUseEXw6YcqbABafRi9A5_t3UhLLKnJeUO2Lq9brt12NgK7PUPawkiT206T_wI4RWqA9K31XddDeajyv_P-cASW5dpQfg | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Marcelo Pereira Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubson Pinheiro Maia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Soares de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Pereira Magalhães Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Augusto Rodrigues Salgado | |
| local.creator.Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4718251J0&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq243lQnM87Y_c6M5OrnSWBEA7wYwViFfZJhWHhknp2aBudMiJqNvt74ONgV6pH94ST61FE0KWZSgUV2VoHYazEfr3FITg1Md293_EUMtVhBfsxAXObA0wndWHW4keryzwgZKZtEFyurY5hlUNWDiBenaaN-h5mpyeyJfxaIPCBt_NDdHpdyt31WmoNLEG9OXXHgN40UXn1P19peBosYFdJQ8YZhuJPvLJ1LqoA3Hy9-hKfoFoZxzXU3TQr2x0SPmaINSc_KAoci5jnXu0fqYuO0p-mtzbXQ9HnP-fo7H0Cq0vAcv2vZfg6ZjObTYfLyhSCoF2lPqwRcDKy1gP8rKZ1bA3J4A4PE-Ch4QPqZhA-T_76WLTav5eAB9RbgzxYejn4C4vDyfQzHalZOZOYAVFmO6IoCiL_PugAwIw8sOj0LrtNbZsHQLwqdZNrCb0n4PuUI1T32r3rrf-XaHdwEXsMyuu2ZlmhdpDtA9c8HKjC9ppmBQH_HjFqYoFbkW1lYpzlgOZoiEl6w0I6ZZ3BbMcNI5bF8BVA | |
| local.description.resumo | A morfogênese das paisagens semiáridas do Brasil foi tradicionalmente explicada privilegiando os aspectos morfoclimáticos, seguindo o modelo de pediplanação, contudo, atualmente, a pesquisa geomorfológica adquire uma nova perspectiva em compreender a gênese e a evolução do relevo considerando os aspectos estruturais ou morfoestruturais. O Estado da Bahia serviu como grande laboratório no desenvolvimento de pesquisas geomorfológicas pela perspectiva morfoclimática, carecendo, atualmente, de estudos que se atentem aos fatores estruturais formadores do relevo. Para tanto, elegeu-se como área de estudo um setor da bacia do rio Paraguaçu em sua margem direita à altura de seu médio curso (área de ocorrência do Campos de Inselbergues de Milagres-Itatim-Iaçu), estendendo-se até os divisores com a média bacia do rio Jiquiriçá (sub-bacias: do Ribeirão e Verde). Assim, objetivou-se analisar a configuração morfogenética do modelado a partir do condicionamento do quadro litoestrutural e dos processos fluviais no Médio Paraguaçu/Jiquiriçá, região de Milagres/Itatim-BA. Foram utilizados dados do modelo digital de elevação de 30m (MDE-SRTM) e 12,5m (ALOS-PALSAR) de resolução espacial para obtenção da altimetria, declividade e relevo sombreado. Também foram utilizadas imagens de satélite de média e alta resolução, análise in loco, análise de rochas por difratometria de raio X (DRX), interpretação de perfis longitudinais e de Swath, índices morfométricos: fator de assimetria de bacias de drenagem (FABD), fator de forma (FF). Foi empreendida caracterização geomorfológica na qual se discriminaram cinco Unidades no setor da bacia do Paraguaçu e duas na bacia do Jiquiriçá: Planalto de Maracás e Patamar do Médio Jiquiriçá-Verde. O condicionamento estrutural das drenagens e das formas de relevo, mais especificamente inselbergues e serras marginais, foi identificado por meio de descrição e análise direcional. Identificou-se que ambos se encontram condicionados ao padrão de zonas de cisalhamento compressional (WNW-ESE), zonas miloníticas (NNW-SSE; E-W), linhas de fratura (NNW-SSE; NNE-SSW) e lineamentos estruturais. A influência da morfoestrutura e o papel dos rios foram demonstrados por meio da análise de perfis longitudinais, em que se identificaram knickpoints. Isso foi corroborado pela identificação no divisor Paraguaçu/Ribeirão-Verde, de desequilíbrios morfológicos e topológicos utilizando análise χ-maps, e feições anômalas de drenagem como cotovelos, indicando processos de rearranjo de drenagem. Os inselbergues mapeados demonstraram uma variedade de tipos e evidenciaram seu condicionamento em relação às estruturas geológicas e lineamentos. A análise das rochas via DRX apontou diferença mineralógica entre rochas dos inselbergues, lajedos (depressão) e frente de escarpas. As rochas dos inselbergues são mais ricas, proporcionalmente, em minerais potássicos (K-feldspatos); as rochas dos lajedos possuem valores menores de K-feldspatos e maiores proporções de minerais sódicos. Por fim, foi proposta uma síntese evolutiva na qual a drenagem tributária do rio Paraguaçu, posicionada à altura do que atualmente se constitui a Depressão do Médio Paraguaçu, passou a dissecar um manto de alteração originado em uma fase climática úmida. A gênese, a profundidade e a expansão desse front de alteração foram condicionadas pela diferença entre a trama de fraturas e a variação litológica dos blocos rochosos que viriam a constituir os inselbergues e substrato da superfície erosiva. Sucessivas fases dessa morfogênese são perceptíveis atualmente nos inselbergues, em que paleosuperfícies epigênicas e tafoni são os principais marcadores das diversas fases evolutivas reconhecíveis na Depressão do Médio Paraguaçu. Conclui-se, por fim, que a compreensão dos aspectos estruturais, morfoestruturais e litológicos do relevo da área investigada foram fundamentais para a compreensão de sua morfogênese. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |