Refavela: arborização urbana da Pedreira Prado Lopes, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Laís Barbalioli Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Deforestation generated by urban expansion is one of the main human activities that cause various consequences for the environment and human society. The reduction of forests to small fragments of green areas considerably modifies environmental conditions and resources. The vegetation is often disconnected from one another or just remains the presence of isolated trees in the landscape. Therefore, the presence of vegetation cover in the urban environment becomes essential to mitigate environmental impacts related to the socioeconomic pressures of large cities. Urban afforestation is fundamental to the provision of services related to climate regulation, being a cultural asset for leisure and helping to improve people's quality of life. Considering this entire context, the main objective of this study is to characterise the arboreal component of the Pedreira Prado Lopes favela, located in the northwest region of the municipality of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. The aim is to understand the context of urban afforestation in this territory and how it relates to the socio environmental context of the region. To achieve this objective, a bibliographical survey on the topic and a floristic survey of public roads in the study area were carried out. There was a low abundance of arboreal individuals throughout the PPL territory, indicating one more effect of socio-environmental inequality on the local population. As a way to mitigate the effects of ongoing climate change, investment in public policies is considered essential. It includes the creation and preservation of urban green areas. The maintenance of vegetation cover and its ecosystem services in these environments allows all layers of populations, regardless of where they live, to have greater access to an ecologically balanced environment. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cobertural vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia urbana (Sociologia) | |
| dc.subject | Racismo ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Serviços ecossistêmicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Cobertural vegetal | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Racismo ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços ecossistêmicos | |
| dc.title | Refavela: arborização urbana da Pedreira Prado Lopes, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Demerson Luiz de Almeida Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8062555960791339 | |
| local.description.resumo | O desmatamento gerado pela expansão urbana é uma das principais atividades antrópicas que ocasionam diversas consequências ao meio ambiente e à sociedade humana. A redução de florestas à pequenos fragmentos de áreas verdes, muitas vezes desconectadas entre si, ou apenas a presença de árvores isoladas na paisagem, alteram consideravelmente as condições e recursos ambientais. A presença de cobertura vegetal no ambiente urbano, portanto, torna-se fundamental para amenizar os impactos ambientais relacionados às pressões socioeconômicas das grandes cidades. A arborização urbana é fundamental na provisão de serviços relacionados à regulação do clima, sendo um bem cultural para o lazer e auxiliando em melhorias na qualidade de vida das pessoas. Considerando todo este contexto, o presente estudo tem como principal objetivo caracterizar o componente arbóreo da favela Pedreira Prado Lopes (PPL), localizada na região Noroeste do município de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Busca-se compreender o contexto da arborização urbana neste território e como se relaciona com o contexto socioambiental da região. Para isso, realizou-se o levantamento bibliográfico do tema e o levantamento florístico nas vias públicas da área de estudo. Verificou-se a baixa abundância de indivíduos arbóreos ao longo do território da PPL, indicando mais um efeito da desigualdade socioambiental para a população local. Como forma de mitigar os efeitos das mudanças climáticas em curso, considera-se fundamental o investimento em políticas públicas que envolvam a criação e preservação de áreas verdes urbanas. A manutenção de cobertura vegetal e seus serviços ecossistêmicos nestes ambientes permite que todas as camadas das populações, independente de onde residam, tenham maior possibilidade de acesso à um meio ambiente ecologicamente equilibrado. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Recursos Hídricos e Ambientais |