Aspectos demográficos associados a geração de resíduos sólidos domiciliares no município de Belo Horizonte, 2002
dc.creator: Harley Silva
dc.date.issued: 2008-09-02
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the relationship between population factors and the solid waste household production in the municipality of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. The main objective is to investigate whether socioeconomic differences, such as income and education, as well as the demographic differences, such as household composition and household age structure, are important to define patterns of solid waste generation among the regions of a specific municipality. The data about waste production, which are available in cartographic data digital system, are available from the Urban Cleaning Office SLU for the Portuguese acronym , and the demographic data is from the Brazilian Statistical Bureau IBGE for the Portuguese acronym. This last is also available in a geographical weighting digital system, which allows merging both data sources. A report of waste characterization from SLU (2004) was used to assess the analysis of waste composition; nevertheless, this thesis uses the Administrative Regions of the municipality as an intra-urban unit of analysis. Statistical techniques of main components methods and clusters analysis were used to investigate the relationship between population factors and the solid waste household production.The thesis indicates that the concentration of one-person households (single households), population and presence of elderly household head 60 years or more and high mean age which characterizes an urban-contemporary demographic profile are the main demographic factors associated with higher per capita waste generation. These factors are also highly associated with high income and schooling. This profile is also associated with type of waste production - organic of recyclable -, being this profile more likely to be associated with intensive production of recyclable material. The consumption pattern seems to be the core of the association between demographic characteristics and the composition of the waste production.As long as this urban-contemporary profile is widespread, and simultaneously, concentrated in some specific areas of the municipality, its market oriented consumption, even of industrialized food, seems to explain the relative increase of production recyclable waste.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte (MG) Limpeza urbana
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos Aspectos demográficos Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental Aspectos demográficos Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject.other: Resíduos sólidos
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: População
dc.title: Aspectos demográficos associados a geração de resíduos sólidos domiciliares no município de Belo Horizonte, 2002
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór
local.contributor.advisor1Alisson Flavio Barbieri
local.contributor.referee1Fausto Reynaldo Alves de Brito
local.contributor.referee1Leo Heller
local.description.resumoEste trabalho analisa as relações entre variáveis populacionais e a produção de resíduos sólidos domiciliares - o lixo domestico - no município de Belo Horizonte , Minas Gerais. A proposta é investigar se diferenciais socioeconômicos (especificamente renda e educação) e demográficos (especificamente estrutura etária e domiciliar), são importantes na definição da quantidade e composição dos resíduos gerados em sub-regiões do um município. O consumo, nesse sentido, é visto como o elo entre as dimensões população e geração de resíduos.A fonte de dados sobre a geração de resíduos sólidos é a Superintendência de Limpeza Urbana (SLU), responsável pela coleta e sistematização das informações em uma malha cartográfica digital. Tal representação espacial das informações permitiu concatená-las com as informações da malha digital das Áreas de Ponderação do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), referentes ao Censo Demográfico 2000. Um relatório de caracterização dos resíduos, divulgado pela SLU (2004), serviu de base para a análise da composição dos resíduos, embora apenas no nível das Regionais Administrativas. Os métodos estatísticos multivariados de componentes principais e de conglomerados (clusters) foram empregados como instrumento estatístico da investigação das associações entre variáveis populacionais e a produção de resíduos sólidos domiciliares.Os resultados indicam que a concentração de domicílios unipessoais, população e chefes com 60 anos e mais, e idade média elevada, algo como um perfil demográfico urbano-contemporâneo, surge recorrentemente como aspecto demográfico central na diferenciação de áreas de maior geração per capita. Estes fatores são associados constantemente à renda e escolaridade elevadas. Assim também o foi quando da análise da produção de resíduos diferenciados entre recicláveis e orgânicos, com as áreas desse perfil sendo propensas a gerar material reciclável mais intensamente. O padrão de consumo parece ser o aspecto subjacente à relação entre características populacionais e a composição dos resíduos gerados. À medida que este perfil urbano-contemporâneo difunde-se e simultaneamente concentra-se em áreas específicas do município, seu padrão de consumo orientado para o mercado, inclusive de alimentação industrializada, implica aumento relativo da produção de resíduos recicláveis.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG