#CurrículoDoFacebook: denúncia de crise e demanda pela reforma do ensino médio na linha do tempo da escola
| dc.creator | Gislene Rangel Evangelista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The relationship among digital technologies, youth and the schools curriculum is an issue that has required much research, since the subject questions the type of individuals produced in the contemporary society. In this dissertation, this relationship was not ignored. I sought to investigate the desires of the Facebook educational curriculum, asking what it wants and what demands are placed to the cyborg youth. The Facebook pages of five public schools from Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, were investigated. The methodology used included elements of netnography and a Foucault-based discourse analysis. The research was based on the theoretical perspective of the post-critical studies and the concepts that support the analysis of the information that was produced were: a) Curriculum, understood as a cultural artifact that is present in many spaces unfolding different pedagogies; b) Cyberculture, which is the culture that circulates and is produced in the cyberspace; c) Youth Cultures, considering the multiple meanings and ways of being young, and d) Cyborg Youth, which refers to the fusion of both young boys and girls with digital technologies, in such way that they have their own way of existence altered by the aforementioned technologies. The survey also included the study by Arendt about the crisis in education. The argument developed here is that Facebook curriculum exposes a crisis in education and, by doing so, it also demands high school education to be reformed. In order to overcome the crisis and move towards a reform, it triggers cybercultural elements. The crisis in secondary education is evidenced by the denouncement of an outdated school model, which is not updated even in face of contemporary transformations. The loss of teaching authority was disclosed as an element that is part of the motto of the crisis, and the rescue of this authority was the discursive strategy set to reform high school. The investigated curriculum also showed its desire about teaching curriculum content in the cyberspace as a reinvention of its practices. This strategy, however, was challenged by the curriculum itself when, by trying to reinvent itself, it ended up legitimizing the traditional practices and school knowledge. It presented a school that is not attractive to young people, except as a social space, and it demanded that the secondary school was renovated and young people were asked to promote this change. As it happened to the Facebook curriculum, it was disclosed that the school needs to change to meet the contemporary specificities. It was also presented a type of student that corresponds to a reformed school, demanding individuals that should be participatory and involved with school proposals. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Facebook (Recursos eletrônicos) | |
| dc.subject | Curriculos | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Cibercultura | |
| dc.subject | Currículos Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Inovações educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | |
| dc.subject | Ensino auxiliado por computador | |
| dc.subject.other | Cibercultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Culturas juvenis | |
| dc.subject.other | Currículo | |
| dc.subject.other | Juventude Ciborgue | |
| dc.subject.other | ||
| dc.title | #CurrículoDoFacebook: denúncia de crise e demanda pela reforma do ensino médio na linha do tempo da escola | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Shirlei Rezende Sales | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Marcio Magalhaes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marlucy Alves Paraiso | |
| local.description.resumo | A relação entre tecnologias digitais, juventude e currículo é um tema que tem demandado uma série de investimentos em pesquisa, porque se trata de um assunto que problematiza o tipo de sujeito produzido na sociedade contemporânea. Nesta dissertação de mestrado, essa relação não ficou de fora. Busquei investigar os ditos do currículo do Facebook, indagando o que ele quer e quais demandas são postas por ele à juventude ciborgue. Foram pesquisadas as páginas do Facebook criadas em nome de cinco escolas estaduais, situadas em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. A metodologia utilizada contou com elementos da netnografia e da análise do discurso de inspiração foucaultiana. A investigação foi feita com base na perspectiva teórica dos estudos pós-críticos e os conceitos que subsidiaram as análises das informações produzidas foram: a) Currículo, entendido como artefato cultural que está em muitos espaços se desdobrando em diferentes pedagogias, produzindo sujeitos de determinados tipos; b) Cibercultura, que é a cultura produzida e em circulação no ciberespaço; c) Culturas Juvenis, enquanto os múltiplos sentidos e formas de ser jovens e d) Juventude Ciborgue, que se refere à fusão dos/as jovens com as tecnologias digitais de forma que estes/as têm seu modo de existência alterado por aquelas. A pesquisa contou ainda com o estudo da pensadora e filósofa Hannah Arendt sobre a crise na educação. O argumento aqui desenvolvido é que o currículo do Facebook denuncia uma crise na educação e, ao fazer isso ele também demanda que o Ensino Médio seja reformado. Para superar a crise e caminhar rumo à reforma, aciona-se elementos da cibercultura. A crise no Ensino Médio é evidenciada com a denúncia de um modelo escolar ultrapassado, que não se atualizou frente às transformações contemporâneas. A perda de autoridade docente foi divulgada como um elemento que compõe o mote da crise e o resgate dessa autoridade foi a estratégia discursiva acionada para reformar o Ensino Médio. O currículo investigado também mostrou seu desejo em ensinar conteúdos curriculares aos/as alunos/as no ciberespaço como uma reinvenção de suas práticas. Essa estratégia, no entanto, foi contestada pelo próprio currículo quando este, tentando se reinventar, acabava por legitimar as formas tradicionais e os saberes escolares. Divulgou-se uma escola que não é atrativa para os/as jovens, a não ser como um espaço de sociabilidade, demandou-se que o Ensino Médio fosse reformado, e os/as jovens foram convocados/as a promover essa reforma. Assim como no currículo do Facebook divulgou-se que a escola precisa mudar para atender as especificidades contemporâneas, divulgou-se também um tipo de aluno/a que corresponderia a uma escola reformada, demandando sujeitos participativos e envolvidos com as propostas da escola. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |