Creator and creature in William Gibson´s "Neuromancer": the promethean motif in science fiction
dc.creator: Newton Ribeiro Rocha Junior
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-24
dc.description.abstract: The human pursuit of knowledge is the core of the Prometheus myth and science fiction (SF). The punishment of Prometheus is a reflection of the double nature of know­ledge: it can be used for the benefit or the destruction of humanity. SF shares this topic, representing the complex relation between the human race and knowledge through many forms: the encounter with alien cultures and extraterrestrials, the consequences of technologi­cal development, and the confrontation between civilization and its creations. SF works are contemporary representations of the Promethean drama, especially in the narratives that deal with the relation between creators and creatures. This relation is a reaction to what Hans Blu­menberg calls the "absolutism of reality": humankind's belief that it cannot fully control the conditions of its existence. The creator-versus-creature drama in SF evolves through a pro­gressive selection of narratives that aim to give the Prometheus myth a final interpretation. From the monstrous creature of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein to the godlike artificial intelli­gences of William Gibson's Neuromancer, the relation between creator and creature in SF de­veloped into new and complex configurations. SF's cyberpunk genre attempts to overcome the creator and creature dichotomy through the humanization of the creature and the objecti­fication of human identity, summarized in the figure of the cyborg. Contemporary cyberpunk literature unifies humankind and its machines in a post human existence, where the differenc­es between organic and artificial self-awareness are demoted. The Prometheus myth is then turned into a quest of identity by beings that are both creators and creatures.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Prometeu (Personagem mitologico)
dc.subject: Mito na literatura
dc.subject: Blumenberg, Hans
dc.subject: Ficção científica americana História e crítica
dc.subject: Literatura e tecnologia
dc.subject: Gibson, William 1948- Neuromancer Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject.othermyth
dc.subject.otherscience fiction
dc.subject.othercyberpunk
dc.title: Creator and creature in William Gibson´s "Neuromancer": the promethean motif in science fiction
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Julio Jeha
local.contributor.referee1Jose dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Guilherme Hünninghausen
local.description.resumoA busca humana do conhecimento é o núcleo principal do mito de Prometeus e da literatura de ficção científica (FC). A punição de Prometeus é um reflexo da natureza dupla do conhecimento: ele pode ser usado para o benefício ou a destruição da humanidade. A FCtambém lida com este tópico, representando a relação complexa entre a humanidade e o conhecimento através de várias formas: o encontro com culturas alienígenas, as conseqüências do desenvolvimento tecnológico e o confronto entre a civilização e suas criações. As obras deFC são representações contemporâneas do drama prometeico, especialmente nas narrativas que lidam com a relação entre criadores e criaturas. Esta relação é uma reação ao que Hans Blumenberg chama de absolutistmo da realidade, a crença da humanidade de que não pode controlar completamente as condições de sua existência. O drama do criador versus a criatura na FC evolve através de uma progressiva seleção de narrativas que procura dar ao mito de Prometeus uma interpretação final. Da monstruosa criatura do Frankenstein, de Mary Shelley até as inteligências artificiais com características divinas presentes em Neuromancer, de William Gibson, a relação entre o criador e criatura na FC desenvolveu-se em novas e complexasconfigurações. O subgênero cyberpunk da FC tenta superar a dicotomia entre o criador e a criatura através da humanização da criatura e da objetificação da identidade humana, sumarizada na figura do ciborgue. A literatura cyberpunk contemporânea unifica a humanidade e suas máquinas em uma existência pós-humana, na qual a diferença entreconsciências orgânicas e artificiais são esquecidas. Assim, o mito de Prometeus se transforma em uma busca pela identidade de seres que são ao mesmo tempo criadores e criaturas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG