Estudo quantitativo e qualitativo de escuma acumulada em reatores UASB tratando esgotos domésticos
| dc.creator | Claudio Leite de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-10-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was to characterize the scum accumulated in three demonstration scale UASB reactors fed on domestic wastewater. Two identical reactors (R1 and R2) were operated under different hydraulic retention times (HRT) - 9.0, 7.0, 5.0 and 9.0 hours -, representing four distinct operational phases. The only difference between the reactors R1 and R2 is that the latter was preceded by a forced screening unit. Differently from R1 and R2, the scum layer of R3 was monitored under the same operational condition for a long time and did not involve the complete scum removal in the settlig tank. Scum accumulation in all reactors was periodically assessed in each operational phase, and its characterization involved analyses of BOD, COD, solids, as well as microscopic observations and biodegradability tests. The results obtained for R1 and R2 reactors showed that the accumulation of scum, BOD, COD, solids and biodegradability measured, in general, were similar in both reactors. However, from the first to the third operational phase, althogh the relation VTS/TS decreased, the scum accumulation, solids and COD values increased. The differences between the early stages of phase 1 and the end of phase 3 may be caused by the decrease in the HRT and the increase in the upflow velocity. For the R3 reactor, it was observed low scum accumulation and this was probably due to the external factors such as excess sludge descharge and heavy rainfall. The biodegradability tests showed that the scum accumulated in the settling tank of all reators were better degraded under anaerobic than aerobic conditions, especially for the long time incubation experiment. The scum accumulated in the three-phase separator was different fromthat formed in the settling tanks, being accumulated in lower rates and with lower relation VTS/TS ratios. Microscopic analysis showed the presence of several bacterial morphotypes including filaments and rods with internal sulfur granules in the scum from the settling tank. Cyanobacteria-like cells and eukaryotic photosynthetic organisms were also observed, however they appeared to be more frequent in the R3 reactor. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Digestão anaeróbica | |
| dc.subject | Águas residuais Purificação Tratamento biológico | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Biodegradabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | escuma | |
| dc.subject.other | reator UASB | |
| dc.title | Estudo quantitativo e qualitativo de escuma acumulada em reatores UASB tratando esgotos domésticos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Augusto de Lemos Chernicharo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Francisco de Aquino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Von Sperling | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adrianus Cornelius Van Haandel | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi o de caracterizar a escuma acumulada em reatores UASB em escala de demonstração tratando esgotos tipicamente domésticos. Para isso, dois reatores UASB idênticos foram implantados, sendo um alimentado com esgoto doméstico bruto (R1) e outro com o mesmo esgoto submetido a uma etapa prévia de peneiramento forçado (R2). Os reatores foram operados com tempos de detenção hidráulica variados (9,0, 7,0, 5,0 e 9,0 h), configurando quatro fases operacionais. A acumulação de escuma foi medida periodicamente e sua caracterização envolveu análises de DBO, DQO, ST, STV, de matéria orgânica específica e fração biodegradada. Para um terceiro reator (R3) a camada de escuma foi monitorada durante um tempo prolongado, para uma única fase operacional e semretiradas periódicas de toda a camada. Os resultados obtidos indicam, em geral, que houve semelhanças nas acumulações, características físico-químicas e de fração biodegradada para escuma acumulada no decantador dos dois reatores UASB R1 e R2 em uma mesma fase. Noentanto, a partir das mudanças da primeira até a terceira fase experimental houve aumentos na acumulação, na concentração de ST e DQO e diminuições na relação STV/ST para essa escuma, o que deve ter sido provocado por diminuições no TDH nos reatores e aumento navelocidade ascencional. A acumulação da escuma no decantador do reator R3 demonstrou se influenciar por fatores externos. O descarte do lodo de excesso do reator teria diminuído a progressão da acumulação, e a chuva muito forte teria reduzido o volume presente na camada.A escuma acumulada no separador trifásico dos reatores UASB apresentou-se bem mais diluída do que a do decantador, acumulando numa taxa menor e também apresentando uma menor relação STV/ST. Na escuma do decantador, análises microscópicas revelaram apresença de vários tipos morfológicos de bactérias, incluindo bacilos longos e bacilos curvos, ambos com grânulos intracelulares, e bacilos formando aglomerados celulares. Filamentos de cianobactérias e outros microrganismos fotossintetizantes foram também observados, contudo com muito mais freqüência para o reator R3. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |