Influência de atividades de modelagem na qualidade dos argumentos de estudantes de Química do ensino médio
dc.creator: Paula Cristina Cardoso Mendonca
dc.date.issued: 2011-06-11
dc.description.abstract: The importance of argumentation for science education, and the relationships between modelling and argumentation are emphasised by the literature. When I was a teacher at the medium level, I could realise that modelling favoured argumentation and, at the same time, was influenced by it. As a consequence, in this research we aim at investigating, from specific instruments: (i) the quality of the arguments produced by medium level students when they participate into modelling activities based on the Model of Modelling diagram for the teaching of two chemical topics: ionic bonding, and intermolecular interactions; (ii) the relationships between their arguments and the steps of the modelling process; and (iii) how modelling influenced the students argumentation. Data were collected in a second year medium level class from a public school. The teacher had already had some experiences in conducting investigative activities. All the modelling activities were discussed with her. The students had not previous experience with investigative activities. Data gathering occurred between February and June 2009. All the lessons were video-recorded with the focus in three students groups, the researcher produced field notes, and the written activities produced by the students were photocopied. All the videos were transcribed, and by merging all data we produced case studies for each of the topics for two of the groups. The definition of scientific curricular argument was proposed. This definition and the students arguments from a pilot study based the elaboration of an instrument for analysing the level of the arguments. In the case studies, the classification of the level of the arguments took into account their plausibility into the context in which they were produced. In the case studies, we describe how students dealt with anomalous data for their models, and how the teacher conducted the discussions. We probed whether there were relationships between the use of primary or secondary data and the level of the arguments. We also identified some students attitudes as doing the lesson or doing the school and doing science in order to discuss possible relationships between the level of the arguments and the students attitudes during the lessons. The analysis of the case studies based the discussion of the research questions. The definition of scientific curricular argument as well as its use form the instrument for analysing the level of the arguments showed to be coherent because it made it possible to analyse the arguments during the modelling process. Our data show that the modelling-based teaching activities (mainly those related to steps 3 (test of the model) and 4 (evaluation of the model) of the diagram) are adequate to favour the production of students models close to the curricular ones, the production of arguments, and the expression of high quality arguments. During the activities of the teaching of intermolecular interaction, students produced more high quality arguments than during the activities of the ionic bonding teaching. This may be a consequence of their participation into the initial activities, due to the knowledge and reasoning skills they developed in such a situation. The teachers role in conducting the activities, mainly the refutation to the models that were incoherent to the curricular models, was essential in favouring the students argumentation. We realised that it was not only the nature of data that favoured their use in the arguments, but also the context in which they were analysed and their complexity. The use of anomalous data in a teaching context that involved the collaboration in the construction of knowledge and that was guided by the teacher was important for supporting key changes into the students models. The students attitudes, as well as the use of concrete materials and gestures influenced the production of their arguments. The students conceptual knowledge influenced the improving of the quality of their arguments, and vice-versa. We suggest the use of the Model of Modelling diagram to base the elaboration of teaching activities that aim at favouring the argumentation in other contexts, and the use of the instrument for the analysis of the level of the scientific curricular arguments in other research that investigate such arguments into knowledge construction processes
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Química Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject.otherargumentação
dc.subject.othermodelagem
dc.subject.otherensino medio
dc.subject.otherquimica
dc.title: Influência de atividades de modelagem na qualidade dos argumentos de estudantes de Química do ensino médio
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosaria da Silva Justi
local.contributor.referee1Danusa Munford
local.contributor.referee1Marina de Lima Tavares
local.contributor.referee1Salete Linhares Queiroz
local.contributor.referee1Maria Pilar Jimenesz Aleixandre
local.description.resumoA importância da argumentação para a educação científica e a relação da modelagem com a argumentação são aspectos destacados pela literatura. Ao atuar como professora de ensino médio, pude perceber que a modelagem favorecia a argumentação e como era influenciada por ela. Devido a esses aspectos, buscamos investigar, a partir de instrumentos específicos: (i) a qualidade dos argumentos de estudantes do ensino médio que participaram de atividades de ensino por modelagem fundamentado no diagrama Modelo de Modelagem de dois temas (ligações iônicas e interações intermoleculares); (ii) a relação de seus argumentos com as etapas do diagrama; e (iii) como a modelagem influenciou a argumentação dos estudantes. Foram coletados dados de uma turma de segundo ano do ensino médio de uma escola pública estadual. A professora já tinha experiências com atividades investigativas. Todas as atividades de modelagem foram discutidas previamente com ela. Os estudantes não tinham nenhuma experiência prévia com atividades investigativas. A coleta de dados ocorreu durante os meses de fevereiro a junho de 2009. Foram filmadas todas as aulas com o foco em três grupos, foram produzidas notas de campo e as atividades dos estudantes foram copiadas. Todos os vídeos das aulas foram transcritos e foram produzidos estudos de caso para cada um dos temas para dois dos grupos. Foi proposta a definição de argumento científico curricular. Essa definição e os argumentos de estudantes oriundos do estudo piloto fundamentaram a proposição de um instrumento para análise do nível de argumentos. Nos estudos de caso, a classificação dos níveis dos argumentos foi feita segundo a plausibilidade deles no contexto de produção. Neles, relatamos como os estudantes lidaram como dados que poderiam ser anômalos a seus modelos e como a professora conduziu as discussões. Investigamos se havia relação entre o uso de dados primários e secundários e o nível dos argumentos. Classificamos alguns atos dos estudantes em doing the lesson ou doing school e doing science com o intuito de discutir a possível relação do nível dos argumentos com a postura dos grupos em sala de aula. A análise dos estudos de caso fundamentou a discussão das questões de pesquisa. A definição do argumento científico curricular e seu uso a partir do instrumento para análise dos níveis dos argumentos mostrou-se coerente porque possibilitou analisar os argumentos durante o processo de construção de modelos. Os dados evidenciam que as atividades de ensino são adequadas quanto aos objetivos de favorecer a construção de modelos mais próximos aos curriculares, a elaboração de argumentos e a expressão de argumentos de elevada qualidade, principalmente, aquelas relacionadas às etapas 3 (teste do modelo) e 4 (avaliação do modelo) do diagrama. Na estratégia de ensino de interações intermoleculares, houve produção de mais argumentos de maior qualidade do que na de ligações iônicas, o que pode ser influência da aplicação da primeira estratégia devido aos conhecimentos e habilidades de raciocínio desenvolvidos pelos alunos. O papel da professora na condução das atividades, principalmente nas refutações aos modelos incoerentes ao curricular, foi essencial para o favorecimento da argumentação. Percebemos que não foi apenas a natureza dos dados que favoreceu o uso dos mesmos nos argumentos, mas o contexto em que eles foram analisados e a complexidade dos mesmos. O uso de dados anômalos num contexto de ensino que envolvia colaboração na produção de conhecimentos e guiado pela professora foi importante para promoção da modificação central dos modelos. O posicionamento dos grupos, assim como o uso de gestos influenciou na argumentação. O conhecimento conceitual influenciou na melhoria da qualidade dos argumentos e vice-versa. Sugerimos o uso do diagrama Modelo de Modelagem para fundamentar estratégias de ensino que visem favorecer a argumentação em outros contextos e o uso do instrumento de análise de nível de argumentos científicos curriculares em pesquisas que investiguem tais argumentos em processos de construção de conhecimento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG