Mobilização parental e excelência escolar: um estudo das práticas educativas de famílias das classes médias
| dc.creator | Flavia Barros Fialho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-04-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work belongs to a new and emergent field of studies on Education Sociology that investigates the school trajectories of individuals and educative strategies used by families of different social strata. The aim of this present research is to investigate the daily and domestic processes that reflect the projects and the educative strategies of the families that are depicted as the superior fractions of the middle class, along a fixed education period of their children. The citizens participating are mothers and students of 5th year of basic education of a private school of Belo Horizonte city. Such school is known among its similes for its high level of academic requirements and strong discipline. To reach the objectives of the research, a qualitative approach was adopted, using partially structuralized interviews and document analysis as the main instruments of data collection. The data analysis was supported by literature works of authors who investigate the relation between family and school, most notably the contributions of P. Bourdieu, A. Lareau, R. Establet, F. Singly and, in the national scenario, the studies of M. A. Nogueira. The results show that the investigated families strongly and deeply believe in the power of the diploma and for that they show themselves willing to make huge investments in the education of the children, assuring the so desired social ascension. Their behaviors evidence a great proximity with the logic of the orchestrated culture (LAREAU, 2007). It also show a proximity with the experience of the home as an annex of the school, depicting the mother as a professional pupil parent (ESTABLET, 1987). | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Metodos de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Classe media Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Educação no lar | |
| dc.subject.other | Relação família-escola | |
| dc.subject.other | Estratégias educativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Classes médias e escola | |
| dc.title | Mobilização parental e excelência escolar: um estudo das práticas educativas de famílias das classes médias | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Alice de Lima Gomes Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wânia Maria Guimaraes Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Marques Martins Nogueira | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho inscreve-se num novo e emergente campo de estudos da Sociologia da Educação que se ocupa das trajetórias escolares dos indivíduos e das estratégias educativas postas em prática por famílias de diferentes meios sociais. A pesquisa busca investigar os processos cotidianos e domésticos que refletem os projetos e as estratégias educativas de famílias pertencentes às frações superiores da classe média, no decorrer da escolarização dos filhos. Os sujeitos interrogados são mães e alunos do 5º ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola da rede privada de Belo Horizonte, reputada no mercado escolar por seu alto nível de exigência acadêmica e disciplinar. Para alcançar os objetivos da pesquisa, adotou-se uma abordagem qualitativa, com a entrevista semiestruturada e a análise documental como os principais instrumentos de coleta dos dados. A análise dos dados apoiou-se num conjunto de autores que investigam a relação família-escola, sobretudo nas contribuições de P. Bourdieu, A. Lareau, R. Establet, F. Singly e, no cenário nacional, nos estudos de M. A. Nogueira. Os resultados revelam que as famílias investigadas têm forte e inabalável crença no poder do diploma e revelam-se dispostas a fazer superinvestimentos na escolarização dos filhos, assegurando a tão desejada ascensão social. Suas condutas evidenciam a grande proximidade com a lógica do cultivo orquestrado (LAREAU, 2007), e com a experiência do lar como anexo da escola e a mãe como um pai de aluno profissional (ESTABLET, 1987). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |