Improving current knowledge of the properties and thermal conversion processes of a wide variety of brazilian lignocellulosic biomasses
dc.creator: Elem Patricia Alves Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-19
dc.description.abstract: Lignocellulosic biomass is one of most abundant biomass resources, which has been used for heat and power generation or production of value-added products through different thermal conversion routes. The considerable diversity of biomass materials and differences in their physicochemical properties require detailed evaluation of their characteristics and impact on the conversion processes. In this sense, this thesis describes the results of physicochemical analysis of nine different types of important lignocellulosic biomasses widely available in Brazil with respect to thermochemical conversion: the impact of physicochemical characteristics on thermal decomposition was evaluated. The performance of any conversion process is strongly dependent on the decomposition behavior of each structural component of biomass, and that is why the kinetic parameters of nine Brazilian lignocellulosic biomasses were obtained for the purpose of representing the kinetic mechanism of biomass carbonizing. For residual biomasses from coffee plantation - an extensive characterization of the solid fuel was performed, evaluating the evolution of their properties, including proximate and ultimate composition, energy content, several biochemical composition (polysaccharides, lignin, extractives, uronic acids and acetlyl group), drying and thermogravimetric analysis. Additionally, the oxidative fast pyrolysis of eucalyptus wood, from pulp industry and coffee shrub, from coffee plantations in a fluidized bed reactor was investigated as a renewable alternative to add value to waste. Ultimately, as a complementary task, the most significant agro-industrial residues available in Brazil was identified by their important fuel and other physicochemical properties, and annual production. The fouling and slagging tendency of the ashes, based on the fuel ash composition and on the ash fusibility correlations proposed in the literature was predicted. The biomass data were used to calculate the carbon stock and carbon sequestration potential of the biomass in renewable energy practices. In summary, the results accumulated from this doctoral thesis provides useful data for effective design and improvement in thermochemical conversion units. Thus, the potential for application of the Brazilian agro-industrial residues studied as alternative energy sources in thermochemical processes has been identified, especially concerning for potential of biomass residues to provide considerable carbon credits for sustainable agricultural development
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cinética química
dc.subject: Biomassa
dc.subject: Pirolise
dc.subject: Engenharia quimica
dc.subject.other: Engenharia química
dc.title: Improving current knowledge of the properties and thermal conversion processes of a wide variety of brazilian lignocellulosic biomasses
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Cardoso
local.description.resumoA biomassa lignocelulósica é um dos recursos mais abundantes, que tem sido utilizado para geração de calor, energia e de produtos com valor agregado, através de diferentes rotas de conversão térmica. A considerável diversidade de materiais de biomassa e as diferenças nas suas propriedades físico-químicas exigem avaliação detalhada de suas características e impacto nos processos de conversão. Nesse sentido, esta tese descreve os resultados de análises físico-químicas de nove diferentes e importantes tipos de biomassas lignocelulósicas, que estão amplamente disponíveis no Brasil. Também foram avaliados os impactos das características físico-químicas, na decomposição térmica destas biomassas. O desempenho de qualquer processo de conversão depende fortemente do comportamento de decomposição de cada componente estrutural da biomassa, e é por isso que os parâmetros cinéticos de nove biomassas lignocelulósicas brasileiras foram obtidos com a finalidade de representar o mecanismo cinético de carbonização de cada uma delas. Para as biomassas residuais da plantação de café, realizou-se uma caracterização extensiva do combustível sólido: composição imediata e final, conteúdo energético, composição química (polissacarídeos, lignina, extrativos, ácidos urônicos e grupo acetil), secagem e termogravimetria. Além disso, a pirólise rápida oxidativa de madeira de eucalipto (proveniente da indústria de celulose) e do arbusto de café (proveniente do cultivo de café) foram investigadas em um reator de leito fluidizado como uma alternativa renovável para agregar valor aos resíduos. Finalmente, como trabalho complementar, identificaram-se os resíduos agroindustriais mais importantes disponíveis no Brasil e suas importantes características como combustíveis, propriedades físico-químicas e produção anual. A composição das cinzas e correlações disponíveis na literatura foram usadas para avaliar a tendência de formação de escória das cinzas. Os dados da biomassa foram utilizados para calcular o estoque de carbono e o potencial de sequestro de carbono da biomassa em práticas de energia renovável. Os resultados obtidos por esse trabalho forneceram dados úteis para o projeto efetivo e melhoria de unidades de conversão termoquímica. Além disso, o potencial de aplicação dos resíduos agroindustriais brasileiros estudados como fontes alternativas de energia em processos termoquímicos foi identificado, e estes mostram um especial potencial para fornecer créditos de carbono para o desenvolvimento agrícola sustentável no Brasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG