Impacto das visitas domiciliares na asma grave pediátrica
| dc.creator | Daniela Soares Rosa Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objectives: To evaluate the effectiveness of home visits (HV) relating to the treatment of a group of children and adolescents with severe asthma. The evaluation took into consideration controlled home environment variables, drug adherence rates and inhalation technique scores. Methodology: A prospective interventional study was developed over a period of 12 months, in which 34 children and adolescents, aged between 3 and 17 years, were referred to the Multidisciplinary Centre for Patients with Asthma that is Difficult to Control (CEMAD). This Centre is linked to the pediatric pulmonology group at the Hospital das Clínicas (HC) which is a part of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). A controlled, randomized study was conducted in which one group (of the afore mentioned subject group) received a home visit with a nurse and the other group received the same guidance but from the CEMAD team in in the outpatient unit at the hospital. The differences found between the groups and the outcomes were analyzed by reviewing the controlled home environment variables, inhalation technique (IT) scores, and the treatment adherence rate. Results: In the intervention group there was a statistically significant increase in the IT scores (p <0.05) and even after the elimination of critical errors from the first to the second evaluation, these results were maintained in the third evaluation. There were no significant changes in the IT scores of the controlled group. Throughout this period there were no significant changes in the controlled home environment variables or in the adherence rates to drug treatment in any of the groups. Conclusion: The results demonstrated that home visits was effective in improving inhalation technique scores in patients with severe asthma and in selected patients, it could be implemented. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Visita domiciliar | |
| dc.subject | Adesão à medicação | |
| dc.subject | Asma | |
| dc.subject | Educação em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços de assistência domiciliar | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Visita domiciliar | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência integral à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject.other | domiciliar | |
| dc.title | Impacto das visitas domiciliares na asma grave pediátrica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alisson Araújo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Laura Maria de Lima Belizario Facury Lasmar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alisson Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana de Lourdes Queiroga Gontijo Netto Maia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Ribeiro de Andrade | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivos: avaliar a eficácia da visita domiciliar (VD) nas variáveis do controle do ambiente domiciliar, taxas de adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso e escores da técnica inalatória em um grupo de crianças e adolescentes com asma grave. Métodos: estudo experimental randomizado controlado, com duração de 12 meses, em que foram acompanhadas 34 crianças e adolescentes, na faixa etária de três a 17 anos, encaminhados ao Centro Multidisciplinar para Pacientes com Asma de Difícil Controle (CEMAD). Esse centro é vinculado ao grupo de pneumologia pediátrica do Hospital das Clínicas (HC) da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG). Um grupo recebeu visita domiciliar com intervenção da enfermeira e o outro recebeu as mesmas orientações da equipe do CEMAD em atendimento ambulatorial. Foram analisadas as diferenças encontradas entre os grupos nos desfechos: controle do ambiente domiciliar, escores da técnica inalatória (TI) e taxa de adesão ao tratamento. Resultados: no grupointervenção houve elevação estatisticamente significante dos escores da TI (p<0,05) e houve eliminação de erros críticos da primeira para a segunda avaliação, e esses resultados foram mantidos na terceira avaliação. Não houve mudanças significativas na TI do grupo-controle. Não houve mudanças significativas no controle do ambiente domiciliar ou nas taxas de adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso em ambos os grupos. Conclusão: a VD foi eficaz em melhorar os escores de TI em pacientes com asma grave. E em pacientes selecionados poderia ser implementada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |