Perfis no Instagram® de Influenciadores digitais brasileiros na área de odontopediatria
| dc.creator | Sara Oliveira Lisboa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of social media in some populations is already superior to the use of television, and it is one of the means of obtaining health information. The objective of this study was to evaluate quantitatively and qualitatively the content posted on Instagram® by digital influencers in Pediatric Dentistry in Brazil. The personal profiles on Instagram of digital influencers in the field of Pediatric Dentistry, with more than 10,000 followers and in Brazilian Portuguese, were included in the survey. Each profile was evaluated regarding the number of followers, posts and comments during three months of 2021. The posts were classified according to the theme (health content, advertising, personal life, clinical case, commemorative date, care protocols in relation to COVID-19). 19, photo or video with patient, digital marketing, content for dentists, others) and evaluated in terms of follower interaction (number of comments and likes). Health content posts were also evaluated for the quality of the content published according to the BRA-CDC-CCI tool. All posts were also checked for compliance with the Federal Council of Dentistry and international guidelines. A questionnaire developed for the research was sent to each digital influencer whose profile was included in the study. The questionnaire contained 27 questions about personal aspects; academic education; occupation area; features of your profile. Descriptive analyzes of variables and unadjusted and adjusted multilevel linear regression analyzes were performed to assess the relationship between predictors and the BR-CDC-ICC and between predictors and norms of international ethical guidelines. A significance level of 5% was adopted. 57 profiles were evaluated regarding the open content published on Instagram® (total sample), of which 35 answered the questionnaire (partial sample). In the total sample, the average number of followers was 37 thousand; the average percentage of health content posts was 18.7%; the mean score on the BR-CDC-CCI was 52.7; 3 profiles did not post health content in the evaluated period. In the multilevel linear regression analysis, the posts that obtained a higher score on the BR-CDC-CCI received fewer likes. This relationship was significant both in the unadjusted (p=0.001) and adjusted (p=0.004) model. In the partial sample, the average number of followers was 30,000; the average percentage of health content posts was 21.9%; the mean score on the BR CDC-CCI was 51.9; 1 profile did not post health content in the evaluated period. In the multilevel linear regression analysis, posts aimed at dentists achieved higher scores on the BR-CDC-CCI than posts that had a different target audience in the adjusted model (p=0.004). Most of the sample of influencers were female and active in the Southeast of the country. It is concluded that the amount of health content posted by these influencers was heterogeneous and generally of low quality. The quality of health content was slightly better when targeting dentists. The worse the quality of the health content post, the greater the number of likes. The vast majority of posts by influencers in Pediatric Dentistry in Brazil meet the CFO standards, but a third of these posts do not comply with international ethics recommendations, with influencers who have a channel for public feedback infringing international standards more. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Letramento em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Educação em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Mídias sociais | |
| dc.subject | Odontopediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunicação em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Mídias sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Odontopediatria | |
| dc.title | Perfis no Instagram® de Influenciadores digitais brasileiros na área de odontopediatria | |
| dc.title.alternative | Instagram® profiles of brazilian digital influencers in the area of pediatric dentistry | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cristiane Meira Assunção | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernanda de Morais Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4997526164459133 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Scarparo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monalisa da Nóbrega Cesarino Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávio de Freitas Mattos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Bartolomeo Freire Maia | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-07-25 | |
| local.description.resumo | O uso de mídias sociais em algumas populações já é superior ao uso da televisão, e é um dos meios de obtenção de informações em saúde. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar quanti e qualitativamente o conteúdo postado no Instagram® por influenciadores digitais em Odontopediatria no Brasil. Foram incluídos perfis pessoais no Instagram de influenciadores digitais na área de Odontopediatria, com mais de 10 mil seguidores e em idioma português brasileiro. Cada perfil foi avaliado quanto ao número de seguidores, postagens e comentários durante três meses de 2021. As postagens foram classificadas quanto ao tema (conteúdo de saúde, publicidade, vida pessoal, caso clínico, data comemorativa, protocolos de atendimento em relação ao COVID-19, foto ou vídeo com paciente, marketing digital, conteúdo para dentistas, outros) e avaliadas quanto a interação dos seguidores (número de comentários e curtidas). As postagens de conteúdo de saúde ainda foram avaliadas quanto à qualidade do conteúdo publicado de acordo com a ferramenta BR-CDC-CCI. Todas as postagens também foram verificadas quanto à concordância com o Conselho Federal de Odontologia e guidelines internacionais. Um questionário foi desenvolvido e enviado a cada influenciador digital que teve seu perfil incluído no estudo. O questionário continha 27 perguntas sobre aspectos pessoais; formação acadêmica; área de atuação e características do perfil. Foram feitas análises descritivas das variáveis e análises de regressão linear multinível não ajustadas e ajustadas para avaliar a relação entre os preditores e o BR-CDC-CCI e entre preditores e normas dos guidelines internacionais de ética. Foi adotado nível de significância de 5%. 57 perfis foram avaliados quanto ao conteúdo aberto publicado no Instagram® (amostra total), destes 35 responderam ao questionário (amostra parcial). Na amostra total a média de seguidores foi de 37 mil; a porcentagem média de postagens de conteúdo de saúde foi de 18,7%; a pontuação média no BR-CDC-CCI foi de 52,7; 3 perfis não postaram conteúdo de saúde no período avaliado. Na análise de regressão linear multinível as postagens que obtiveram um escore mais alto no BR-CDC-CCI receberam menos curtidas. Essa relação foi significativa tanto no modelo não ajustado (p=0,001) quanto no ajustado (p=0,004). Na amostra parcial (n=35) a média de seguidores foi de 30 mil; a porcentagem média de postagens de conteúdo de saúde foi 21,9%; a pontuação média no BR-CDC-CCI foi de 51,9; 1 perfil não postou conteúdo de saúde no período avaliado. Na análise de regressão linear multinível as postagens direcionadas a dentistas atingiram escores mais altos no BR-CDC-CCI do que as postagens que tiveram outro público-alvo no modelo ajustado (p=0,004). A maior parte da amostra de influenciadores foi do sexo feminino e atuante no Sudeste do país. Conclui-se que a quantidade de conteúdo em saúde postado por esses influenciadores foi heterogênea e no geral teve baixa qualidade. A qualidade de conteúdo de saúde foi um pouco melhor quando se direcionavam a dentistas. Quanto pior a qualidade da postagem de conteúdo em saúde, maior o número de curtidas. A grande maioria das postagens de influenciadores em Odontopediatria do Brasil atendem às normas do CFO, porém um terço dessas postagens não cumprem as recomendações internacionais de ética, com os influenciadores que possuem canal para feedback do público infringindo mais as normativas internacionais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7785-9927 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |