Influence of hydrodynamics on phytoplankton behaviour in lakes in urban areas through high-frequency measurements and three-dimensional numerical modeling : application to Lake Champs-surMarne (France) and Lake Pampulha (Brazil)
dc.creator: Denis Fürstenau Plec
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-18
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this thesis is to characterize the hydrodynamics of shallow urban lakes to better understand its influence on spatial and temporal variability of phytoplankton biomass through high-frequency measurements and three-dimensional numerical modelling. To achieve this objective, two experimental study sites were investigated: Lake Champs-sur-Marne, a small and shallow urban lake in France, and Lake Pampulha, a medium-sized and shallow urban reservoir, in Brazil. The research shows that a calibrated three-dimensional hydrodynamic model and an ecological model using high-frequency monitoring are essential for understanding shallow lakes hydrodynamic and the temporal and spatial behaviour of phytoplankton and cyanobacteria. It was highlighted strategies to assess spatial and temporal variability of cyanobacteria biomass and how relevant is to understand lake dynamics for management purpose and the importance to well describe the mixing and stratification and to measure the external forces for appropriate temporal and spatial dynamic based in ecosystem modelling approach. In this research it was studied two different lakes. The first study site was Lake Champs-sur-Marne, a small and shallow urban lake that was formed during sand extraction quarry. The lake does not have water inflow that renews the water accumulation. It is filled mainly by groundwater, flowing from the water table of the nearby Marne River. The second study site was Lake Pampulha, a medium-sized and shallow urban reservoir. Lake Pampulha is an artificial reservoir that is filled by 8 tributaries, with a residence time of 89 days (considering the annual mean inflow). Both lakes have problems with cyanobacteria blooms. Lake Champs-sur-Marne is frequented by children from a nearby urban area however, water recreational activities in the lake have been repeatedly banned in the summer because of potential health risks caused by toxic cyanobacteria blooms. Lake Pampulha was built for many purposes, including drinking water supply. However, due to an intense urbanisation process in the lake catchment from the 1970s on, the lake water quality and ecological state was severely compromised resulting in a hypereutrophic reservoir, leading to the interruption of drinking water provision from the 1980s, with frequent cyanobacteria blooms. In the French lake, a three-dimensional hydrodynamic and ecological model was calibrated using high-frequency measurements of chlorophyll-a, temperature, and water velocity. The chlorophyll-a was measured at 1.5 m depth. The water temperatures were measured at surface (0.5 m), middle (1.5 m) and bottom (2.5 m) depths. The velocities were measured with a depth range of 0.45 m from the surface to 2.7 m at the bottom. After the model calibration the phytoplankton behaviour was verified through scenarios with different nutrient concentration using the ecological model and a scenario using a tracer concentration to evaluate the wind influence. The Period 1 (lasting 7 days, from 23rd June 2015 to 30th June 2015, corresponding to 159 hourly values for each depth) was used to evaluate hydrodynamic and the phytoplankton considering transport simulation as a conservative tracer. Periods 2 (lasting 14 days, from 13 July to 27 July 2015, corresponding 342 hourly values for each depth) and Period 3 (lasting 19 days, from 14 July 2016 to 01 August 2016, corresponding to 456 hourly values for each depth) were selected to run the coupled hydrodynamic and ecological model. Period 4 (lasting 19 days, from 19 September 2016 to 12 October 2016, corresponding to 567 hourly values for each depth) was used to assess the measured and calculated velocities. The temperature at three measured depths was validated for all of the four periods. The research carried out in Lake Champs-sur-Marne showed that: - High-frequency monitoring enables an analysis of the high temporal variation of biomass in the lake and the influence of different external forces on hydrodynamic behaviour; - The three-dimensional model Delft-3D was useful in the analysis of the influence of lake hydrodynamics on phytoplankton concentrations and spatial heterogeneity; - Alternation and duration of mixing and stratification conditions and the complex hydrodynamic functioning of the lake could be represented by the three-dimensional model; - The three-dimensional model can help to improve lake monitoring design, highlighting regions with different behaviour; - Mathematical modelling is a great tool to simulate different scenarios in cases where there are field data gaps; - The measurements and simulations showed that the hydrodynamics of Lake Champs-sur-Marne are very unstable and dynamic. The lake reacts rapidly and intensely to meteorological forcing. However, the three-dimensional hydrodynamic model was able to represent these complex hydrodynamics behaviour; - The measurements and simulations showed that the lake does not have velocity stratification in terms of power frequency. It was shown that, the velocity behaviour was very similar and presented a strong correlation with wind intensity, in which wind intensity of 3.0 m/s may impact the entire vertical column, therefore, being important an in loco meteorological station. In the Brazilian lake, the three-dimensional hydrodynamic model Delft3D-Flow was calibrated and validated using high-frequency temperature measurements. The calibration period lasted 18 days, from 16th May to 03rd June 2016, corresponding to 440 hourly data for each one of the four respectively depths: surface (0.5 m), 2.5 m, 5.5 m and bottom (9.5 m). The validation period lasted 16 days, from 29th May to 14th June 2016, corresponding to 388 hourly values of water temperature for each of the same four depths. A second validation period lasted 88 days, from 15th May to 10th August 2015, corresponding to 2107 hourly values, for surface (0.5 m) depth was also simulated. The research carried out in Lake Pampulha showed that: - The main sensitivity parameters to calibrate the thermal behaviour of the lake are the Wind factor and Dalton coefficient; - High-frequency measurement with hourly time step could detect sudden changes of water temperature with different amplitudes depending on the depth and using three-dimensional model it was possible to investigate the cause of sudden changes in the water temperature; - The three-dimensional model, associated with high-frequency measurement, showed that detecting colder freshwater current and knowing the time trajectory throughout the deeper layer of the lake may contribute to implement and leverage restoration techniques and support water management for urban lakes that have hypoxia condition at the bottom of the lake; - A three-dimensional model could accurately reproduce the alternation of stratification and mixing conditions along all simulated period, allowing a deeper analysis of a shallow tropical lake hydrodynamics As shallow urban lakes have been the subject of much less study, this research could add important contributions to knowledge about the influence of hydrodynamics on phytoplankton behaviour in shallow and urban lakes. It was shown that shallow lakes are very instable and react strongly and rapidly to meteorological forces. Phytoplankton biomass displays high heterogeneities in space and time that result in high complexity to be able to measure its behaviour. Using a three-dimensional model, it was shown that hydrodynamics play an important role to better understand algal blooms and scum formation. This study shows that a calibrated and validated three-dimensional hydrodynamic and ecological model using high-frequency monitoring is essential for understanding water quality in shallow urban lakes. Otherwise, using the results of modeling, suggestions could be made to improve the current monitoring locations to better elucidate cyanobacteria behaviour. Therefore, these scientific contributions are promising to help in assessing and measure the distribution and resuspension of nutrients, sedimentation, and pollutants in lakes, and for understanding phytoplankton blooms more broadly.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject: Recursos hídricos - Desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Cianobactéria
dc.subject: Pampulha, Lagoa da (MG)
dc.subject.other: Shallow urban lakes
dc.subject.other: Phytoplankton
dc.subject.other: Cyanobacteria
dc.subject.other: Lake hydrodynamics
dc.subject.other: High-frequency measurements
dc.subject.other: Three-dimensional model
dc.title: Influence of hydrodynamics on phytoplankton behaviour in lakes in urban areas through high-frequency measurements and three-dimensional numerical modeling : application to Lake Champs-surMarne (France) and Lake Pampulha (Brazil)
dc.title.alternative: Influência da hidrodinâmica no comportamento de fitoplanctons em lagos de regiões metropolitanas por meio de monitoramento de alta frequência e modelagem numérica tridimensional : aplicação no Lago de Champs-sur-Marne (França) e Lagoa da Pampulha (Brasil)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Brigitte Jeanne Gabrielle Vinçon Leite
local.contributor.advisor-co1Talita Fernanda das Graças Silva
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5846344851933827
local.contributor.advisor1Nilo de Oliveira Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2505780539057327
local.contributor.referee1Cristovão Vicente Scapulatempo Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Olivier Fouche-Grobla
local.contributor.referee1Orlane Anneville
local.contributor.referee1Sérgio Koide
local.description.resumoO objetivo principal dessa tese é o de caracterizar a hidrodinâmica de lagos urbanos rasos para melhor entender a sua influência na variabilidade espacial e temporal da biomassa de fitoplâncton utilizando monitoramento em alta frequência e modelagem numérica tridimensional. Para alcançar esse objetivo, foram investigados dois estudos de casos experimentais: Lago de Champs-sur-Marne, um pequeno e raso lago urbano na França, e a Lagoa da Pampulha, um reservatório urbano raso de médio porte, no Brasil. A pesquisa mostrou que um modelo hidrodinâmico tridimensional calibrado e um modelo ecológico, associados a monitoramento em alta frequência, são essenciais para entender a hidrodinâmica de lagos rasos e para compreender a variabilidade temporal e espacial do comportamento de fitoplâncton e cianobactérias. Na pesquisa, foram destacadas estratégias para avaliar a variabilidade espacial e temporal da biomassa de cianobactérias e a relevância em compreender a hidrodinâmica lacustre com o propósito do manejo das águas. Também foram destacadas a importância de descrever corretamente eventos de misturas e estratificações térmica e de monitorar forçantes meteorológicas externas, para poder representar corretamente as variabilidades temporais e espaciais em modelos ecológicos. Na pesquisa, dois diferentes lagos foram estudados. O primeiro foi o lago de Champs-sur-Marne, um lago urbano pequeno e raso que foi formado devido a extração de areia. O lago não possui contribuição de cursos de água que renovam o seu armazenamento. Ele é alimentado pelo lençol freático, oriundo do escoamento subterrâneo do rio Marne que está localizado em sua proximidade. O segundo estudo de caso foi a Lagoa da Pampulha, um reservatório urbano raso de médio porte. A Lagoa da Pampulha é um reservatório artificial que é alimentado por 8 tributários, possui tempo de residência de 89 dias (considerando a vazão média de longo termo). Ambos os lagos estudados possuem problemas com explosões de cianobactérias. O lago de Champs-sur-Marne é frequentado por crianças de sua área urbana vizinha, entretanto, atividades recreativas no lago são repentinamente proibidas durante o verão devido a riscos à saúde humana causados por explosões de cianobactérias tóxicas. A Lagoa da Pampulha foi originalmente concebida com a finalidade de usos múltiplos, incluindo fonte de captação para abastecimento de água. Entretanto, devido a intenso processo de urbanização em sua bacia hidrográfica a partir da década de 70, a qualidade da água e seu estado trófico foram severamente comprometidas, resultando em um reservatório com condição hipertrófica, o que, associado com a ocorrência de frequentes explosões de cianobactérias, levou a interrupção da captação para finalidade de abastecimento a partir da década de 80. No lago francês, um modelo hidrológico e ecológico tridimensional foi calibrado usando monitoramento de alta frequência da clorofila-a, da temperatura e velocidade da água. A clorofila-a foi medida na profundidade de 1,5 m. A temperatura foi medida na superfície (0,5 m), profundidade média (1,5 m) e no fundo do lago (2,5 m). A velocidade foi medida da superfície até 2,7 m de profundidade em uma variação intervalar de 0,45 m. Após a calibração do modelo, o comportamento do fitoplâncton foi verificado para cenários com diferentes concentrações de nutriente usando modelo ecológico e usando um traçador para avaliar a influência do vento. O Período 1 (com 7 dias de duração, do dia 23 a 30 de junho de 2015, correspondendo a 159 valores horários em cada profundidade) foi utilizado para avaliar a hidrodinâmica e o comportamento do fitoplâncton, considerado como um traçador conservativo, por meio de uma simulação de transporte. O Período 2 (com 14 dias de duração, do dia 13 a 27 de julho de 2015, correspondendo a 342 valores horários para cada profundidade) e o Período 3 (com duração de 19 dias, do dia 14 de julho a 01 de agosto de 2016, correspondendo a 456 valores horários para cada profundidade) foram selecionados para simular o modelo hidrodinâmico acoplado com o modelo ecológico. O Período 4 (com duração de 19 dias, do dia 19 de setembro a 12 de outubro, correspondendo a 567 valores horários para cada profundidade) foi utilizado para monitorar e calcular a velocidade da água. A temperatura da água para as 3 profundidades monitoradas foi validada para os 4 períodos simulados. A pesquisa desenvolvida no lago de Champs-sur-Marne mostrou que: - O monitoramento em alta frequência possibilita a análise de variações temporais abruptas da biomassa de fitoplâncton no lago e a influência de forçantes meteorológicas externas no comportamento hidrodinâmico; - O modelo tridimensional Delft-3D possibilitou a análise da influência da hidrodinâmica na concentração de fitoplâncton e na sua distribuição espacial heterogênea; - A variação da condição de mistura e de estratificação térmica e a complexa funcionalidade hidrodinâmica lacustre pode ser representada por meio de modelagem tridimensional; - A modelagem tridimensional pode auxiliar na melhoria da rede de monitoramento, destacando regiões com diferentes comportamentos; - A modelagem matemática é uma excelente ferramenta para simular diferentes cenários em situações que existem lacunas de dados de campo; - O monitoramento e as simulações mostraram que o comportamento hidrodinâmico do lago Champs-sur-Marne é muito instável e dinâmico. O lago responde rapidamente e intensamente em relação a forçantes meteorológicas. Entretanto, a modelagem hidrodinâmica tridimensional foi capaz de representar esse complexo comportamento; - O monitoramento e as simulações numéricas mostraram que o lago não possui estratificação de velocidade em termos da potência da frequência. Foi mostrado que, o comportamento da velocidade, é muito similar e apresenta correlação com a intensidade do vento, onde um valor de 3,0 m/s pode impactar inteiramente a coluna vertical, portanto, uma estação meteorológica in loco é importante; No lago brasileiro, o modelo hidrodinâmico tridimensional Delft3D-flow foi calibrado e validado usando medições de temperatura da água em alta frequência. O período de calibração teve duração de 18 dias, do dia 16 de maio a 03 de junho de 2016, correspondendo a 440 valores horários para cada uma das profundidades monitoradas, a saber: superfície (0,5 m), 2,5 m, 5,5 m, e fundo (9,5 m). O período de validação, teve duração de 16 dias, do dia 29 de maio a 14 de junho de 2016, correspondendo a 388 valores horários para cada uma das já mencionadas profundidades. Um segundo período de validação teve duração de 88 dias, do dia 15 de maio a 10 de agosto de 2015, correspondendo a 2107 valores horários para a superfície (0,5 m de profundidade), única profundidade disponível no referido período. A pesquisa desenvolvida na lagoa da Pampulha mostrou que: - Os principais parâmetros que apresentam maior sensibilidade para calibrar o comportamento térmico da lagoa é o fator que multiplica a intensidade do vento (Wind fator) e o coeficiente de Dalton; - Monitoramento em alta frequência, com espaçamento horário, pode detectar repentinas mudanças na temperatura da água, que apresentaram diferentes amplitudes de variações ao longo da coluna vertical de profundidade e, utilizando modelagem tridimensional, foi possível avaliar e investigar as causas das repentinas mudanças na temperatura da água; - O modelo tridimensional, associado com monitoramento em alta frequência, mostrou que detectar a vazão afluente com temperatura inferior a do lago e, conhecendo a trajetória temporal do escoamento ao longo das camadas mais profundas do lago, pode contribuir para implementar e auxiliar técnicas de restauração e ajudar no manejo de águas de lagos urbanos que possuem condições de hipóxia no fundo do lago; - O modelo tridimensional foi apto a reproduzir acuradamente as alternâncias das condições de mistura e estratificação térmica para todos os períodos simulados, permitindo uma análise aprofundada da hidrodinâmica de um lago urbano tropical e raso Como lagos urbanos rasos não tem sido um grande foco de estudo, essa pesquisa pode acrescentar importantes contribuições para o conhecimento sobre a influência da hidrodinâmica no comportamento de fitoplâncton em lagos urbanos e rasos. Na pesquisa, foi mostrado que lagos rasos são muito instáveis e reagem fortemente e rapidamente às condições meteorológicas. A biomassa de fitoplanctons apresenta alta heterogeneidade no tempo e espaço, o que resulta em grande complexidade para monitoramento do seu comportamento. Usando um modelo tridimensional, foi mostrado que a hidrodinâmica desempenha um importante papel para melhor compreender explosões de algas e sua concentração na superfície do espelho de água (scum formation). Essa pesquisa mostrou que um modelo hidrodinâmico e ecológico tridimensional calibrado e validado, utilizando monitoramento em alta frequência, é essencial para compreender a qualidade da água em lagos urbanos rasos. Além do mais, utilizando os resultados da modelagem, podem ser feitas sugestões para aprimoramento de uma rede de monitoramento, buscando melhor elucidar o comportamento de cianobactérias. Portanto, essas contribuições científicas também são promissoras para ajudar a avaliar e monitorar a distribuição, resuspensão e sedimentação de nutrientes e poluentes em lagos, além de compreender o fenômeno de explosões de fitoplanctons de maneira mais ampla.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA SANITÁRIA E AMBIENTAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saneamento, Meio Ambiente e Recursos Hídricos