Papel das vesículas extracelulares na diferenciação de estágios de Acanthamoeba
dc.creator: Bruna Madeira de Sousa Fiuza
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-04
dc.description.abstract: Amoebae of the genus Acanthamoeba are the causative agents of Acanthamoeba keratitis and Granulomatous Amoebic Encephalitis. They alternate between the stages of trophozoites and cysts in their life cycle, either in the environment or in the tissues during the infection. Acanthamoeba active trophozoites release extracellular vesicles (EVs), membranous particles that carry pathogenicity factors. Upon the encystation trigger, the trophozoite undergoes structural and metabolic changes, which may lead to functional alterations in the EVs it produces. The objective of this study was to characterize EVs from trophozoites undergoing encystation, compared to those from active trophozoites, evaluating the functional role of these distinct EV populations in the Acanthamoeba life cycle. For this purpose, trophozoites were induced to encyst in NEFF encystation saline for 4 hours (early encystation) and 24 hours (late encystation). EVs from active trophozoites were also collected for comparison by incubating these forms in RPMI medium for 2 hours. Supernatants were processed to concentrate EVs using filtration (0.22 µm) and ultracentrifugation (150,000g, 4 hours). After general characterization (scanning and transmission electron microscopy, nanoparticle tracking analysis, and protein profiling), the EVs from each population were evaluated by zymographic techniques. The effects of adding exogenous EVs (~10⁴ EVs/form) on growth, encystation, and excystation were also assessed. The EVs exhibited dimensions ranging from 100 to 200 nm, with a modal size of approximately 150 nm and a concentration between 1.5 × 10¹¹ and 3.5 × 10¹¹ particles/mL, without statistical differences between populations (p = 0.65). Zymography predominantly identified serine proteases in EVs from active trophozoites (AT) and cysteine proteases in EVs from encysting forms. Exogenous EVs derived from AT induced greater trophozoites multiplication in the PYG medium, an effect observed at 24 hours of interaction (p < 0.0001). The addition of EVs from early (EP) and late (ET) encystation to the culture resulted in a greater number of cysts after 48 hours (p < 0.0001). In NEFF saline encystation conditions, EP and ET vesicles also induced a higher number of cysts compared to the NEFF control (p < 0.0008). In the excystation protocol, AT-derived EVs induced a higher number of trophozoites after 48 and 72 hours (p < 0.0001), whereas EP and ET vesicles inhibited excystation. Taken together, these findings highlight functional differences between EVs from growing and encysting trophozoites, demonstrating an active role in cell-to-cell communication in Acanthamoeba.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Amebíase
dc.subject: Trofozoítos
dc.subject.other: Acanthamoeba
dc.subject.other: Vesículas extracelulares
dc.subject.other: Encistamento de parasitas
dc.subject.other: Ciclo celular
dc.title: Papel das vesículas extracelulares na diferenciação de estágios de Acanthamoeba
dc.title.alternative: Role of extracellular vesicles in stage differentiation of Acanthamoeba
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Isabela Aurora Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Oliveira Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0852677210786052
local.contributor.referee1Érica dos Santos Martins Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Armando de Menezes Neto
local.description.resumoAmebas do gênero Acanthamoeba, agentes causadores da ceratite amebiana e da Encefalite Amebiana Granulomatosa, apresentam em seu ciclo formas trofozoíticas e císticas, que se alternam no ambiente e no tecido infectado. Sabe-se que trofozoítos ativos de Acanthamoeba liberam vesículas extracelulares (VEs), partículas membranosas que carreiam fatores de patogenicidade. No processo de encistamento, os trofozoítos sofrem alterações estruturais e metabólicas, o que poderia resultar em mudanças funcionais nas VEs produzidas. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar VEs de trofozoítos em encistamento, comparativamente a de trofozoítos ativos, avaliando o papel funcional das diferentes populações no ciclo celular de Acanthamoeba. Para isso, trofozoítos foram induzidos a encistar em salina de encistamento NEFF por 4h (encistamento precoce) e 24h (encistamento tardio). VEs de trofozoítos ativos também foram obtidas para comparação, a partir da incubação destas formas em meio RPMI por 2h. Os sobrenadantes foram processados para concentração das VEs por filtração (0,22 um) e ultracentrifugação (150.000g, 4h). Após caracterização geral (microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão, análise de rastreamento de nanopartículas, perfil proteico), as VEs de cada população foram avaliadas por técnica zimográfica. O efeito da adição de VEs exógenas (~104 VEs/forma) no crescimento, no encistamento e no desencistamento também foi avaliado. As VEs apresentaram dimensões entre 100 e 200 nm, com tamanho modal aproximado de 150 nm e concentração entre 1,5 x 10¹¹ e 3,5 x 10¹¹ partículas/mL, sem diferenças estatísticas entre as populações (p = 0,65). A zimografia identificou majoritariamente serinoproteases nas VEs de trofozoítos ativos (TA) e cisteíno-proteases nas VEs de formas em encistamento. VEs exógenas derivadas de TA induziram maior multiplicação de trofozoítos em meio PYG, efeito observado às 24h de interação (p < 0,0001). A adição de VEs de encistamento precoce (EP) e tardio (ET) à cultura levou à formação de maior quantidade de cistos às 48h (p < 0,0001). No encistamento em salina de NEFF, vesículas EP e ET também induziram maior número de cistos comparado ao controle NEFF (p < 0,0008). No protocolo aplicado para avaliar o desencistamento, as VEs de TA induziram maior quantidade de trofozoítos após 48h e 72h (p < 0,0001), e por outro lado, vesículas EP e ET impediram o desencistamento. Em conjunto, estes dados evidenciam diferenças funcionais entre VEs de trofozoítos em crescimento e em encistamento, indicando um papel ativo na comunicação célula a célula em Acanthamoeba.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-4310-6310
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAR - DEPARTAMENTO DE ANÁLISES CLÍNICAS E TOXICOLÓGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas