Autopercepção de saúde e síndrome da fragilidade em idosas da comunidade
dc.creator: Nayara Santos Souza
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-03
dc.description.abstract: Fragility is a multifactorial condition characterized by increased vulnerability to adverse events. Self-perception of health has been strongly pointed out as a consistent predictor of mortality among the elderly. However, few studies have investigated their relationship to the fragility syndrome. The objective of the study was to compare the self-perception of the health of the elderly in the community between the levels of fragility (non-fragile, pre-fragile and fragile). It is an observational, cross-sectional study with a sample of 449 elderly women with mean age of 70.69 years (SD = 4.74). Fragility was assessed by the following components: unintentional weight loss in the previous year; exhaustion; Reduction of palmar grip strength; Low level of physical activity and slow gait, with Fragile (three or more components), Prefragile (one or two components) and Non-Fragile (no component) classifications. Self-perception of health was assessed by the question: "In general, how do you assess your health?" And "How is your health compared to other people your age?" With "bad", "More or less" or "good". Kruskal Wallis and Mann Whitney tests were used to analyze the variables ( = 5%). The results demonstrated a significant difference in the self-perception of health among levels of fragility. Fragile elderly patients presented worse self-perception of health in relation to pre-frail elderly women and to non-frail elderly women. Similarly, pre-frail elderly women reported worse perception compared to non-fragile women. Regarding self-perceived health, older women considered fragile presented poorer health perception than pre-frail and non-frail elderly women. However, there was no difference between pre-frail and non-frail elderly women. Self-perception of health was distinct among the three levels of fragility, reinforcing that this measure may indicate worse health clinical conditions. These results suggest that health self-perception can be used as a simple screening tool for identifying and targeting more specific evaluations for elderly women with a pessimistic perception of their own health.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Idosos Saude e higiene
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Idoso fragilizado
dc.subject.other: Fragilidade
dc.subject.other: Autopercepção de saúde
dc.subject.other: Idosas da comunidade
dc.subject.other: Envelhecimento
dc.title: Autopercepção de saúde e síndrome da fragilidade em idosas da comunidade
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Daniele Sirineu Pereira
local.description.resumoA fragilidade é uma condição multifatorial, caracterizada pelo aumento da vulnerabilidade a eventos adversos. A autopercepção da saúde tem sido apontada fortemente como preditor consistente de mortalidade entre idosos. Contudo, poucos estudos investigaram sua relação com a síndrome da fragilidade. O objetivo do estudo foi comparar a autopercepção de saúde de idosas da comunidade entre os níveis de fragilidade (não frágil, pré-frágil e frágil). Trata-se de um estudo observacional, transversal, com amostra de 449 idosas com média de idade de 70,69 anos (DP=4,74). A fragilidade foi avaliada pelos componentes: perda de peso não intencional no ano anterior; exaustão; redução da força de preensão palmar; baixo nível de atividade física e lentidão da marcha, com as classificações Frágil (três ou mais componentes), Pré-frágil (um ou dois componentes) e Não-Frágil (nenhum componente). A autopercepção da saúde foi avaliada pela pergunta: De maneira geral, como você avalia sua saúde? e Como é a sua saúde, em comparação com a de outras pessoas da sua idade?, com possibilidade de respostas: ruim, mais ou menos ou boa. Foram usados testes Kruskal Wallis e Mann Whitney para análise das variáveis (=5%). Os resultados demonstraram uma diferença significativa na autopercepção da saúde entre os níveis de fragilidade. Idosas frágeis apresentaram pior autopercepção de saúde em relação às idosas pré-frágeis e às idosas não frágeis. De forma semelhante às idosas pré-frágeis relataram pior percepção comparado àquelas não frágeis. Quanto à autopercepção de saúde comparada, idosas consideradas frágeis apresentaram pior percepção da saúde em relação às idosas pré-frágeis e não frágeis. Contudo, não houve diferença entre idosas pré-frágeis e não frágeis. A autopercepção da saúde foi distinta entre os três níveis de fragilidade, reforçando que esta medida pode indicar piores condições clínicas de saúde. Esses resultados sugerem que a autopercepção de saúde pode ser usada como uma ferramenta simples de rastreio para identificação e direcionamento de avaliações mais específicas para idosas com percepção pessimista sobre a própria saúde.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG