Abundância, densidade, padrões de atividade e ecologia espacial de felinos silvestres no Parque Estadual do Rio Doce - MG
| dc.creator | Ricardo Corassa Arrais | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From 2015 to 2019, I studied basic aspects of carnivore ecology in the Rio Doce State Park - RDSP, Minas Gerais state, Brazil. Using cameras-trap and spatial/non-spatial capture-recapture models, I compared estimates of ocelot (Leopardus pardalis) abundance and density using different camera deployment strategies (random and systematic) and between seasons (dry and wet). The capture success (2.5 records/100 trap-nights in average) and density estimates obtained with the systematic design were high compared to other studies, especially for non-spatial models. I obtained higher capture-sucess in the dry season than in the wet season (3.2 records/100 trap-nights, 1.8 records/trap-nights, respectively). In general, the systematic installation of cameras produced more accurate estimates and smaller confidence intervals. Still using camera-traps, I described the activity patterns of carnivores and quantified the temporal overlap between ocelots, jaguars (Panthera onca) and pumas (Puma concolor) and their potential prey. I obtained 11,078 records from 34 vertebrate species. In this study, female jaguars, pumas and ocelots were classified as cathemeral, showing more significant activity during the day, while male jaguars and ocelots were mainly nocturnal. I found a high temporal overlap between these three felid species and their potential prey. I also present the first results concerning the spatial ecology of jaguars and pumas monitored simultaneously in the Atlantic Forest. Using GPS-collars, I tracked two jaguars and five puma for 405 days on average, totaling 17,929 locations. Then I estimated the size of home ranges of jaguars (195.66 km2 in average) and pumas (216.262 km2 in average). Both species showed smaller territories than in other studies in the Atlantic Forest. I observed a high overlap between monitored individuals, ranging from 17 to 89%. Both species selected natural habitats instead of anthropic areas. This study provided new and modern information on the ecology of carnivores in the Atlantic Forest, filling an important knowledge gap and may contribute to the conservation and long-term management of these species in the Atlantic Forest. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject | Felidae | |
| dc.subject | Panthera | |
| dc.subject | Puma | |
| dc.subject.other | Câmeras-trap | |
| dc.subject.other | Captura-recaptura | |
| dc.subject.other | Coexistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Área de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Leopardus pardalis | |
| dc.subject.other | Panthera onca | |
| dc.subject.other | Puma concolor | |
| dc.subject.other | Partição temporal | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecologia espacial | |
| dc.title | Abundância, densidade, padrões de atividade e ecologia espacial de felinos silvestres no Parque Estadual do Rio Doce - MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Abundance, density, activity patterns and spatial ecology of wild felids in the Rio Doce State Park - Minas Gerais, Brazil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Cesar Cascelli de Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0524665675714970 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Maria Cintra Cavalcanti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogério Cunha de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diego Guimarães Florencio Pujoni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Martins Verdade | |
| local.description.resumo | Durante o período de 2015 a 2019, estudei aspectos básicos da ecologia de felinos silvestres no Parque Estadual do Rio Doce – PERD, no estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Utilizando câmeras-traps e modelos espaciais e não espaciais de captura-recaptura, comparei estimativas de abundância e densidade de jaguatiricas (Leopardus pardalis) entre estações do ano e utilizando estratégias diferentes de instalação das câmeras (aleatória e sistemática). O sucesso de captura (média de 2.5 registros/100 armadilhas/noite) e as densidades obtidas com o design sistemático foram altos comparados a outros estudos, especialmente utilizando modelos não espaciais. Obtive também maior sucesso de captura na estação seca do que na chuvosa (3.2 registros/100 armadilhas/noite na estação seca e 1.8 registros/100 armadilhas/noite na estação chuvosa). Em geral, a instalação sistemática de câmeras produziu estimativas mais precisas e menores intervalos de confiança. Ainda utilizando câmeras-traps, descrevi os padrões de atividade de carnívoros em geral e calculei a sobreposição temporal entre jaguatiricas, onças-pintadas (Panthera onca) e onças-pardas (Puma concolor) e suas presas potenciais. Obtive 11.078 registros de 34 espécies de vertebrados. Neste estudo, fêmeas de onças-pintadas, pardas e jaguatiricas foram classificadas como catemerais, enquanto machos de onças-pardas e jaguatiricas foram classificados como predominantemente noturnos. Encontrei uma alta sobreposição temporal entre estas três espécies de felinos e com suas presas potenciais. Apresento também os primeiros resultados referentes à ecologia espacial de onças-pintadas e onças-pardas monitoradas simultaneamente na Mata Atlântica. Utilizando colares-GPS, monitorei duas onças-pintadas e cinco onças-pardas, durante 405 dias em média, totalizando 17.929 localizações. Estimei então o tamanho das áreas de vida de onças pintadas (195.66 km2 em média) e de onças pardas (216.262 km2 em média). Ambas as espécies apresentaram territórios menores que em outros estudos na Mata Atlântica. Observei também uma alta sobreposição entre áreas de vida dos indivíduos monitorados, variando entre 17 e 89%. Ambas as espécies selecionaram habitats naturais ao invés de áreas antrópicas. Este estudo forneceu informações novas e modernas sobre a ecologia de carnívoros na Mata Atlântica, preenchendo uma lacuna importante de conhecimento, podendo contribuir para a conservação e o manejo a longo prazo destas espécies na Mata Atlântica. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-2760-3202 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre |