A study of the process and patterns that drive florivory across plant lineages and environmental contexts
dc.creator: Maria Gabriela Boaventura de Castro
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-31
dc.description.abstract: This work is the result of a study aimed at evaluating the general patterns and processes that determine the interactions between flowers and florivores. In Chapter I, we summarized the available information to date on florivory through an integrative review that brought together data from published studies up to 2020 and unpublished data collected in the field using a standardized protocol. We compared levels of floral damage between tropical and temperate plants, examined the effects of plant functional traits on floral damage, and explored the eco-evolutionary dynamics of flower-florivore interactions for 180 plant species in 64 families distributed worldwide. Additionally, we identified key research pathways that will help fill persistent knowledge gaps, provided the first global and freely accessible database with information on flower-florivore interactions, and proposed a standardized protocol for measuring florivory. In Chapter II, using flowers from 61 species belonging to 20 families and collected using the a standardized protocol for florivory collect and measurement’s, we assessed the influence of abiotic (environmental) factors and floral traits on florivory levels. The aim of this Chapter II was to examine whether environmental changes caused by urbanization influence florivory levels and whether florivory levels are driven by plant attributes related to urbanization, as well as functional and phylogenetic traits of flowers and species. In this chapter, we provided one of the first assessments of florivory at the species community level through a novel approach, in the context of environmental changes occurring due to urbanization, thus filling an important knowledge gap.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Flores
dc.subject: Herbivoria
dc.subject: Urbanização
dc.subject.other: Florivory
dc.subject.other: Floral herbivory
dc.subject.other: Floral damage
dc.subject.other: Floral enemies
dc.subject.other: Florivores
dc.subject.other: Urbanization
dc.title: A study of the process and patterns that drive florivory across plant lineages and environmental contexts
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Tatiana Garabini Cornelissen
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4635257704817054
local.contributor.referee1Irene Gélvez-Zúñiga
local.contributor.referee1Milton Barbosa da Silva Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Lorena Ashworth
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes
local.description.embargo2025-05-30
local.description.resumoEste trabalho é o resultado de um estudo que teve como objetivo avaliar os padrões gerais e processos que determinam as interações entre flores e florívoros. No capítulo I nós sumarizamos as informações disponíveis até o momento sobre florívoria, através de uma revisão integrativa, que reuniu dados de estudos publicados até 2020 e dados inéditos, coletados em campo através de um protocolo padronizado. Nós comparamos os níveis de danos florais entre plantas tropicais e temperadas, examinamos os efeitos das características funcionais das plantas nos danos florais e exploramos a dinâmica eco-evolutiva das interações flor-florívoro para 180 espécies de plantas, em 64 famílias, distribuídas ao redor do mundo. Além disso, nós identificamos os principais caminhos de pesquisa que ajudarão a preencher lacunas persistentes de conhecimento, fornecemos o primeiro banco de dados global e de acesso livre com informações sobre interações flor-florívoro e propusemos um protocolo padronizado para medições de florívoria. Com flores de 61 espécies, distribuídas em 20 famílias e coletadas usando o protocolo padronizado para medições de florívoria supracitado, no capítulo II nós avaliamos a influência de alguns fatores abióticos (ambientais) e características florais nos níveis de florívoria. O objetivo deste capítulo II foi examinar se as mudanças ambientais causadas pela urbanização influenciam os níveis de florívoria e se os níveis de florívoria são impulsionados por atributos de plantas ligados a urbanização e a características funcionais e filogenéticas de flores e espécies. Neste capítulo nós fornecemos uma das primeiras avaliações de florívoria ao nível da comunidade de espécies, através de uma nova abordagem, no contexto das alterações ambientais que ocorrem devido a urbanização, preenchendo assim uma importante lacuna do conhecimento.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre