Partido e educação: as contribuições do Partido Comunista Brasileiro para a educação (1958-1964).
| dc.creator | Tulio Cesar Dias Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The educational debate found in the field of Marxist culture the possibility of linking itself to the perspective of social revolution. Many revolutionaries, intellectuals and researchers propose to investigate and suggest alternatives in relation to the issue of education. For nearly two centuries, the questions raised by Marxism are in constant development, being debated by many scholars and activists. The Brazilian Communist Party (PCB), the leading exponent of Communist Political Culture in Brazil, contributed decisively in the struggle for public education. The main objective of this research was to analyze the contributions of PCB for education between 1958 and 1964. Through a theoretical bibliographic and documentary research, we sought to establish some connections between the socialist/communist ideology and education, understood by the party as a task of political formation of its leaders and members, the educational work and "political education" of the class which they identified themselves with and, tactically, the struggle for the democratization of access to public education. We conclude that, on one hand, the party consideredthe formation of its members and leaderships in the Marxist-Leninist"doctrine" asa political and organizational priority On the other hand, through their instruments of agitation and propaganda (newspapers and magazines), PCB sought to contribute to the raising of consciousness of the working class and the Brazilian people. The party linked its conception of education with the democratic national strategy of the Brazilian Revolution. We present these contributions in the theoretical debate as well as the proposals and actions developed by the Brazilian communists in the period. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Historia | |
| dc.subject | Comunismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Marxismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura Política Comunista | |
| dc.subject.other | PCB | |
| dc.title | Partido e educação: as contribuições do Partido Comunista Brasileiro para a educação (1958-1964). | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Julio de Menezes Neto | |
| local.description.resumo | O debate educacional encontrou no campo da cultura marxista a possibilidade de se vincular à perspectiva da revolução social. Diversos revolucionários, intelectuais e pesquisadores se propõem a investigar e sugerem alternativas em relação à problemática da educação. Ao longo de quase dois séculos, questões suscitadas pelo Marxismo encontram-se em permanente desenvolvimento, sendo debatidas por diversos estudiosos e ativistas. O Partido Comunista Brasileiro (PCB), sendo o principal expoente da Cultura Política Comunista no Brasil, contribuiu decididamente na luta em prol da Educação Pública. O objetivo central desta pesquisa foi analisar as contribuições do PCB para a educação entre 1958 e 1964. Por meio de pesquisa teórica bibliográfica e documental, buscou-se estabelecer algumas conexões entre o ideário socialista/comunista e a educação, compreendida, pelo partido, como tarefa de formação política dos seus quadros e militantes, trabalho de conscientização e educação política da classe à qual se identificavam e, taticamente, luta pela democratização do acesso à educação pública. Concluímos que, por um lado, o partido atribuiu como prioridade política e organizativa a formação de seus quadros e militantes a partir da doutrina Marxista-leninista. Por outro lado, através de seus instrumentos de agitação e propaganda (jornais e revistas), buscava contribuir para a elevação da consciência da classe trabalhadora e do povo brasileiro. O Partido vinculou sua concepção de Educação à estratégia nacional democrática da Revolução Brasileira. Procuramos apresentar estas contribuições tanto no debate teórico, como nas propostas e ações desenvolvidas pelos comunistas brasileiros no período. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |