Efeitos do hialuronato de sódio e dos nanotubos de carbono funcionalizados com hialuronato de sódio no reparo de tíbias de ratos
| dc.creator | Vanessa Barbosa Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sodium hyaluronate (HY) is an extracellular matrix component and it facilitates the cell migration, adhesion, proliferation and differentiation. Additionally, carbon nanotubes (CNT) serve as nucleation sites for deposition of bone matrix and cell proliferation. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of HY, single-wall (SWCNT) and multi-wall (MWCNT) CNT functionalized (CNT-HY) or not with HY on bone repair of tibia of rats. The animals were divided into sixgroups: (i) control, (ii) HY (1%), (iii) SWCNT (100µg/mL), (iv) SWCNT-HY (100µg/mL), (v) MWCNT (100µg/mL) and (vi) MWCNT-HY (100µg/mL). The bone defect was created by an 1.6mm diameter drill and after seven or fourteen days of the induction of the defects, the rats were sacrificed and the tibias were processed for histological, morphometric and immunohistochemistry analysis. The control group showed poor bone formation with immature bone trabeculae located in the periphery of the bone defect. On the other hand, tibias treated with HY, SWCNT, SWCNT-HY, MWCNT or MWCNT-HY presented an increased number of neoformed bone trabeculae which were more organized and thicker than the control. Morphometric analysis showed that HY, SWCNT, SWCNT-HY, MWCNT or MWCNT-HY treatment significantly increased the percentage of bone trabeculae when compared with tibias of control animals (38.58 ± 2.57 % - HY; 38.96 ± 4.24 % - SWCNT; 33.72 ± 2.56 % - SWCNT-HY; 35.78 ± 2.11 % - MWCNT; 39.42 ± 2.40 % - MWCNT-HY and 23.50 ± 2.08 % -control, p<0.05). Furthermore, tibias treated with HY showed a lower expression of VEGF than tibias control. In contrast, the expression of this factor was greater in tibias treated with MWCNT and MWCNT-HY. No significant differences in VEGF expression were observed between control and tibias treated with SWCNT or SWCNT-HY. Thus, the results of this study indicate that the treatment with HY, SWCNT, SWCNT-HY, MWCNT or MWCNT-HY accelerates the bone repair of tibias of rats by a mechanism involving, at least in part, the stimulation of growth factors such as VEGF. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Reparo ósseo | |
| dc.subject | Biologia celular | |
| dc.subject | Hialuronato de sódio | |
| dc.subject | Nanotubos de carbono | |
| dc.subject.other | Reparo ósseo | |
| dc.subject.other | VEGF | |
| dc.subject.other | Hialuronato de sódio | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanotubos de carbono | |
| dc.title | Efeitos do hialuronato de sódio e dos nanotubos de carbono funcionalizados com hialuronato de sódio no reparo de tíbias de ratos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anderson Jose Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alfredo Miranda de Goes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Ribeiro Resende | |
| local.description.resumo | O hialuronato de sódio (HY) é um polissacarídeo de alto peso molecular que facilita a migração, adesão, proliferação e diferenciação celular. Já os nanotubos de carbono (NTC) podem ser importantes nos processos de reparo tecidual por servirem como sítio de nucleação para a deposição de matriz óssea e proliferação celular. Dessa maneira, o objetivo desse projeto foi avaliar os efeitos do HY e dos nanotubos de paredes simples (NTCPS) e múltiplas (NTCPM) funcionalizados (NTC-HY) ou não com HY no reparo de tíbias de ratos. Os animais foram divididos em seis grupos: (i) controle; (ii) HY (1%); (iii) NTCPS (100µg/mL); (iv) NTCPS-HY (100 µg/mL); (v) NTCPM (100 µg/mL) e (vi) NTCPM-HY (100 µg/mL). Os ratos foram submetidos à cirurgia de perfuração da tíbia, tratados com os respectivos biocompósitos e sacrificados 7 ou 14 dias após estes procedimentos. As tíbias foram processadas para análise histológica, morfométrica e imunohistoquímica. As tíbias controle apresentaram um tecido de granulação muito jovem na região central do defeito e neoformação óssea escassa, com trabéculas imaturas localizadas na periferia. As tíbias tratadas com HY, NTCPS, NTCPS-HY, NTCPM e NTCPM-HY apresentaram aumento no número de trabéculas neoformadas (38,58 ± 2,57 % - HY; 38,96 ± 4,24 % - NTCPS; 33,72 ± 2,56 % - NTCPS-HY; 35,78 ±2,11 % - NTCPM; 39,42 ± 2,40 % - NTCPM-HY e 23,50 ± 2,08 - controle), que apresentaram-se mais organizadas e espessas em relação ao controle. Além disso, as tíbias tratadas com HY apresentaram uma menor expressão do VEGF que as tíbias controle. Por outro lado, uma maior expressão desse fator foi observada nas tíbias tratadas com NTCPM e NTCPM-HYe nenhuma diferença significativa foi observada entre tíbias controle e tratadas com NTCPS e NTCPS-HY. Dessa maneira, o tratamento com HY, NTCPS, NTCPS-HY, NTCPM ou NTCPM-HY aceleraram o reparo em defeitos ósseos de tíbias de rato, aparentemente estimulando a expressão de fatores de crescimento como o VEGF. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |