Desenvolvimento de um ELISA para detecção do antígeno viral de Herpesvirus bovino do tipo I (BoHV-1 Ag)
dc.creator: Joyci Aparecida Alves
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-02
dc.description.abstract: Bovine herpesvirus is a virus that belongs to the Herpesviridae family and Alphaherpesvirinae subfamily and is well known for causing a series of diseases in cattle that cause considerable economic losses. The most appropriate way to control the incidence of the disease is the application of vaccines. Vaccines are biological preparations that provide acquired immunity to the disease for which it is intended. The quality control of vaccine manufacturing companies monitors, batch by batch, the control standards proposed by regulatory bodies, aiming to guarantee the safety and quality of the products. The ELISA technique is an immunoabsorbance assay considered to be the gold standard technique on the market because it is a method with high sensitivity, as well as specificity, which allows its application in process control and quality control of finished products. Aiming to develop an ELISA method for quantifying BoHV-1 antigens present in immunobiological preparations, the industry produced the material to be used seeking a protocol for subsequent analytical validation.Bovine herpes virus is a virus that belongs to the Herpesviridae family and Alphaherpesvirinae subfamily and is well known for causing a number of diseases in cattle that lead to psychological damage. The most appropriate way to control the disease is the application of vaccines, as vaccines are biological preparations that provide acquired immunity to the disease in which it is intended. For the manufacture of vaccines, quality control monitors batch by batch, safety and technical specifications of ELISA is an immunoabsorbance assay considered as a technique of another standard in the market because it is a method with high sensitivity, in addition to specificity, which enables its application in process control and quality control of the finished product. Aiming to develop an ELISA method for quantification of BoHV-1 Ag antigens in industry, produced or material to be used seeking a standard protocol for further validation.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Herpesvirus Bovino 1
dc.subject: Controle de Qualidade
dc.subject: Ensaio de Imunoadsorção Enzimática
dc.subject.other: Herpesvirus bovino tipo I
dc.subject.other: BoHV-1
dc.subject.other: Controle de qualidade
dc.subject.other: ELISA
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de um ELISA para detecção do antígeno viral de Herpesvirus bovino do tipo I (BoHV-1 Ag)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Flávia Fonseca Bagno
local.contributor.advisor1Flávio Guimarães da Fonseca
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4028759481820525
local.contributor.referee1Flávio Guimarães Da Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Maria Marta Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Breno de Mello Silva
local.contributor.referee1Flávia Fonseca Bagno
local.description.embargo2025-10-02
local.description.resumoO herpesvírus bovino é um vírus que pertence à família Herpesviridae e subfamília Alphaherpesvirinae e muito conhecido por causar uma série de doenças em bovinos que acarretam prejuízos econômicos consideráveis. A forma mais adequada de controlar incidência da doença é a aplicação de vacinas. As vacinas são preparações biológicas que fornecem imunidade adquirida para a doença na qual ela se destina. Para a fabricação das vacinas, o controle de qualidade monitora lote a lote, a segurança e especificações técnica de ELISA é um ensaio de imunoabsorbância considerado como uma técnica de padrão ouro do mercado por se tratar de um método com alta sensibilidade, além de especificidade, o que possibilita a sua aplicação em controle de processo e controle de qualidade de produto acabado. Objetivando desenvolver um método de ELISA para quantificação de antígenos de BoHV-1 na indústria, produziu-se o material a ser utilizado buscando um protocolo para posterior validação analítica.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9629-5610
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia