Sob o signo da "fragilidade humana" : em nome dos padres e filhos : famílias de clérigos em Minas Gerais (século XIX)
| dc.creator | Edriana Aparecida Nolasco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis intends to investigate the constitution of families of clerics, in Minas Gerais, in the 19th century, having as its central argument the analysis of the relationships that were established between priests and children. The subjects of this study are the priests who lived in the villages and camps of the captaincy and Minas Gerais province, who recognized children in wills, legitimation, adoptions and other documentary supports, which attested to the recurrence of clerical paternity. Based on this evidence, the research problem consists of the possibility of establishing clerical families in Minas Gerais and their direct participation in society in the 19th century, considering economic, political, cultural and social aspects. The main objective is to contribute to the historiography of the family, which considers the existence of different family arrangements constituted outside ecclesiastical and civil norms. At this point, it is intended to include the clerical families also as a representative of these arrangements, despite being marked by contravention. Thus, the theoretical-methodological procedure will consist of integrating the current debates on family history with the individual records of the priests under study, turning to the elements present in the sources that show the experience of fatherhood. The analysis of these personal documents, added to the crossover with other notary sources, will demonstrate the recurrence of the actions of some clerics as fathers, linking them to the meaning of paternity. The results obtained from this proposal showed that some priests from Minas formed families, considering the stability of love relationships and, above all, the paternal attitudes, by which the heirs were treated, raised and educated, as the children of relationships established in legitimacy. Furthermore, the existence of this family background and the actions that defined paternity evidenced society's tolerance, based on documentary data, through which these facts were considered public and notorious. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Padres | |
| dc.subject.other | Testamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Paternidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Famílias clericais | |
| dc.title | Sob o signo da "fragilidade humana" : em nome dos padres e filhos : famílias de clérigos em Minas Gerais (século XIX) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Under the sign of "human fragility" : in the name of priests and children : clergy families in Minas Gerais (19th century) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Carlos Villalta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4616630410503933 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Afonso de Alencastro Graça Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudia Maria das Graças Chaves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Maria Carvalho de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tarcísio Rodrigues Botelho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese pretende investigar a constituição de famílias de clérigos, em Minas Gerais, no século XIX, tendo como argumento central a análise das relações que se estabeleceram entre padres e filhos. Os sujeitos deste estudo são os sacerdotes que viveram nas vilas e arraiais da capitania e província mineira, os quais reconheceram filhos em testamentos, legitimações, perfilhações e outros suportes documentais, que atestaram a recorrência da paternidade clerical. A partir dessas evidências, o problema da pesquisa consiste na possibilidade da constituição de famílias clericais, em Minas Gerais, e sua participação direta na sociedade, do século XIX, considerando aspectos econômicos, políticos, culturais e sociais. O objetivo principal é contribuir com a historiografia da família, que considera a existência de diversos arranjos familiares constituídos à margem do normativo eclesiástico e civil. Nesse ponto, pretende-se incluir as famílias clericais também como representante desses arranjos, a despeito de serem marcadas pela contravenção. Sendo assim, o procedimento teórico-metodológico consistirá em integrar os atuais debates da história da família com os registros individuais dos padres em estudo, voltando-se para os elementos presentes nas fontes que evidenciam a vivência da paternidade. A análise desses documentos pessoais, somada ao cruzamento com outras fontes cartorárias, demonstrarão a recorrência das ações de alguns clérigos como pais, vinculando-as ao significado de paternidade. Os resultados obtidos, a partir dessa proposta, demonstraram que alguns sacerdotes mineiros constituíram famílias, ponderando a estabilidade das relações amorosas e, sobretudo, as atitudes paternas, pelas quais os herdeiros foram tratados, criados e educados, como os filhos das relações firmadas na legitimidade. Ademais, a existência dessa formação familiar e as ações que definiram a paternidade evidenciaram a tolerância da sociedade, a partir dos dados documentais, por meio dos quais esses fatos foram considerados públicos e notórios. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |