Frequência de Staphiloccocus spp e perfil de sensibilidde antimicrobiana em cães portadores de otite externa
| dc.creator | Carolina Boesel Scherer | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-01-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Staphylococci are commonly isolated from the skin of healthy dogs, but they may become opportunistic pathogens with high antimicrobial resistance. As the ear is an extension of the skin, large number of cases of otitis externa are associated with this microorganism. There are several factors related to staphylococcal virulence, the most important is methicillin resistance, that is expressed by the mecA gene , which also confers resistance to other -lactams antimicrobials. Due to the phenotypic similarities among S. pseudintermedius, S intermedius and S. delphini, these microorganisms were grouped in the Staphylococcus intermedius group (SIG), which can be differentiated only through phylogenetic analysis. In order to assess the frequency of Staphylococcus spp. in dogs with ear infections and their resistance against antimicrobial agents, bilateral samples from 63 affected dogs were collected, bacteriological culture were performed, as well as phenotypic identification for isolation of Staphylococcus spp. and antibiogram. The samples were identified as belonging to SIG were subjected to PCR to molecular identification of the species S. pseudintermedius and presence of the mecA gene. From all the isolates, 54.3% of microorganisms belonging to the SIG were isolated, were all confirmed by PCR as Staphylococcus pseudintermedius. Microorganisms carrying the mecA gene performed a total of 35.8%. The increasing frequencies of isolates of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius show the need for more detailed diagnosis as well as the warning of the indiscriminate use of antibiotics. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Otite externa | |
| dc.subject | Antimicrobianos | |
| dc.subject | Cão Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Estafilococos | |
| dc.subject.other | Antimicrobiano | |
| dc.subject.other | Citologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeito de drogas | |
| dc.subject.other | Isolamento | |
| dc.title | Frequência de Staphiloccocus spp e perfil de sensibilidde antimicrobiana em cães portadores de otite externa | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriane Pimenta da Costa Val Bicalho | |
| local.description.resumo | Estafilococos são comumente isolados da pele de cães sadios, mas podem tornar-se patógenos oportunistas com elevada resistência antimicrobiana. Sendo a orelha uma extensão da pele, grande número de casos de otite externa está relacionado com estes microrganismos. São diversos os fatores de virulência relacionados aos estafilococos, dentre os mais importantes está a resistência à meticilina, que é expressa pelo gene mecA, que confere resistência também a outros antimicrobianos -lactâmicos. Devido às semelhanças fenotípicas que o S. pseudintermedius possui com S. intermedius e S. delphini, estes microrganismos foram agrupados no Staphylococcus intermedius group (SIG), só podendo ser diferenciados através de análises filogenéticas. Com o objetivo de avaliar a frequência de Staphylococcus spp. em cães portadores de otite e sua resistência frente aos antimicrobianos, foram colhidas amostras bilaterais do ouvido externo de 63 cães otopatas, das quais foram realizadas cultura bacteriológica, identificação fenotípica para isolamento de Staphylococcus spp. e antibiograma. As amostras identificadas como pertencentes ao SIG, foram submetidas a PCR para identificação molecular da espécie S. pseudintermedius e presença do gene mecA. Foram isolados 54,3% de microrganismos pertencentes ao SIG, sendo todos confirmados, através de PCR, como Staphylococcus pseudintermedius. Microrganismos portadores do gene mecA somaram 35,8%. A elevada frequência de isolados de Staphylococcus pseudintermedius alertam para necessidade de diagnósticos mais minuciosos para evitar o uso indiscriminado de antimicrobianos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |