Existo porque resisto: práticas de re-existência de jovens mulheres aprendizes frente às assimetrias de gênero
dc.creator: Jessica Sapore de Aguiar
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Inequalities on gender relations is a theme which has been discussed among several places and social instances. On one hand, being young and woman are dimensions crossed by asymmetries on social, political, economic and educational practices. However, on the other hand, these are dimensions also reached by re-existence, strength and fight for an egalitarian society regarding gender relations. In this current Master dissertation, I aimed for analyzing how is it to be young apprentice woman and to live in juvenile condition. The young apprentice program, implemented by learning law (10.097/2000), was created by federal government for helping young people to go through job world. Professional learning corresponds to technical formation which is applied to the young person and must be implemented through a job special contract. This investigation was developed in accordance with the theoretical perspective of post critical studies and, as methodologic techniques, observations and interviews were accomplished on two classes with an institution from Belo Horizonte, which offers theoretical formation to young apprentice women. For the theoretical references, gender, youth people a job studies areas were used, and some elements from Michel Foucaults analysis perspective. Therefore, the general argument of this dissertation is that young women, through their experiences at home, job and leisure places, contest sexism. The juvenile condition of apprentice young-woman is, in this way, crossed by re-existence to gender norms and by neoliberal governmentality rationality. Young apprentices destabilize gender norms, they resist, create and transform their modes of existence. Although they fight against machismo practices, the young women related how inequalities on gender relations deprive them of accessing leisure periods and places. This fact implicates on young apprentice womens condition, limitating their experiences and perspectives. On a dispute with sexist discourse, which limits women experiences, the neoliberal governmentality discourse demands the position young-self-entrepreneur, who must invest in professional qualification, in which schooling process is spread as fundamental. Thus, the young women problematize discourses which disclose gender stereotypes, behaviors and characteristics that are taught throughout subjects socialization process and disclosed as natural. These women contest machismo and all the practices which aim to control their actions and that work as truth regimes, socially produced.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Socialização
dc.subject: Educação para o trabalho
dc.subject: Discriminação de sexo contra as mulheres
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Sexismo
dc.subject: Educação e Estado
dc.subject: Direitos das mulheres
dc.subject: Relações de gênero
dc.subject: Mulheres Lei 10097/2000 Brasil
dc.subject.other: Jovem aprendiz
dc.subject.other: Condição juvenil
dc.subject.other: Re-existência
dc.subject.other: Jovens mulheres
dc.subject.other: Gênero
dc.title: Existo porque resisto: práticas de re-existência de jovens mulheres aprendizes frente às assimetrias de gênero
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Shirlei Rezende Sales
local.contributor.referee1Jane Felipe de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Magela Pereira Leao
local.description.resumoAs desigualdades nas relações de gênero é um tema que tem sido bastante discutido em diferentes locais e instâncias sociais. Ser jovem e ser mulher são dimensões marcadas por assimetrias nas práticas culturais, econômicas, políticas e educacionais. Mas também são marcadas por re-existência, força e luta por uma sociedade igualitária nas relações de gênero. Nesta dissertação de mestrado, busquei analisar como é ser jovem mulher aprendiz e vivenciar sua condição juvenil. O programa jovem aprendiz, implementado pela lei da aprendizagem (10.097/2000) foi criado pelo governo federal para auxiliar as/os jovens na entrada para o mundo do trabalho. A aprendizagem profissional corresponde à formação técnica dirigida à/ao jovem e deve ser implementada por meio de um contrato de trabalho especial. A investigação foi feita com base na perspectiva teórica dos estudos pós-críticos e como técnicas metodológicas foram realizadas observações e entrevistas em duas turmas de uma instituição de Belo Horizonte, que oferece a formação teórica para as/os jovens aprendizes. Como referencial teórico foram utilizados os estudos sobre gênero, juventude e trabalho, além de elementos da perspectiva foucaultiana de análise. Com isso, o argumento geral da dissertação é que em suas vivências em casa, na escola, na instituição formadora, no trabalho e nos espaços de lazer as jovens contestam o sexismo. A condição juvenil da jovem-mulher aprendiz é, portanto, marcada pela re-existência às normas de gênero e também pela racionalidade da governamentalidade neoliberal. As jovens aprendizes desestabilizam as normas de gênero, resistem, criam e transformam os modos de existência. Apesar de combaterem as práticas machistas, as jovens relatam como as desigualdades nas relações de gênero as privam do acesso aos tempos e espaços de lazer, comprometendo a vivência da condição juvenil das jovens mulheres aprendizes, restringindo suas experiências e perspectivas. Em disputa com o discurso sexista que limita vivências das mulheres, o discurso da governamentalidade neoliberal demanda a posição de jovem empreendedora de si, que invista em sua qualificação profissional, na qual o processo de escolarização é divulgado como fundamental. Dessa forma, as jovens problematizam os discursos que divulgam estereótipos de gênero, comportamentos e características ensinados ao longo do processo de socialização dos sujeitos e divulgados como naturais. Elas contestam o machismo e todas as práticas que visam controlar suas ações e que atuam como regimes de verdade produzidos socialmente.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG