Dinâmica da transmissão da leishmaniose visceral em umacoorte de cães em Juatuba-MG, de 2010 a 2011
dc.creator: Eliane Goncalves Paiva Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-05
dc.description.abstract: A prospective cohort study of canine visceral leishmaniasis (CVL) was carried out from 2010 to 2011 in Juatuba Minas Gerais State in order to know the dynamic of the disease transmission, its incidence and factors associated to Leishmania infantum infection as well. An observational and prospective cohort facade study was made by serologic analyses of dogs which were selected at random throughout the county. Each semester, the results negative and undetermined at sera Indirect Immunofluorescence (IFA) were checked. A semi-structured questionnaire was applied to the owners of the dogs to evaluate the seroconversion and its determinant factors, by logistic regression. Parasitological and molecular analyses were performed using fragments obtained from necropsy and Leishmania species was determined. The canine incidence coefficient was 206/1,000dogs per year (IC: 178 238) and cluster was identified in an area with high concentration of positive dogs, however presenting a low population density. Large dog variable was identified as risk factor and the following variables - dogs more than 4-year old, daily peridomicile cleaning, and better socioeconomic conditions - as protection factors. Most dogs were asymptomatic and IFA showed predominant titer at cohort point among the symptomatic animals. L. amazonensis and L. infantum were characterized in dogs with visceral disease, which demands a better understanding of leishmaniasis epidemiology. The infection is occurring in a short period of time and showing a wide distribution in Juatuba.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Leishmaniose visceral Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Cão Doenças
dc.subject: Leishmaniose visceral Fatores de risco
dc.subject.other: Canina
dc.subject.other: Leishmanioses
dc.subject.other: Incidência
dc.subject.other: Fatores de risco
dc.subject.other: Soroconversão
dc.title: Dinâmica da transmissão da leishmaniose visceral em umacoorte de cães em Juatuba-MG, de 2010 a 2011
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Joao Paulo Amaral Haddad
local.contributor.advisor-co1Edelberto Santos Dias
local.contributor.advisor1Danielle Ferreira de Magalhaes
local.contributor.referee1Mariangela Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Helida Monteiro de Andrade
local.contributor.referee1George Luiz Lins Machado Coelho
local.contributor.referee1Rose Ferraz Carmo
local.description.resumoObjetivou-se estudar a dinâmica de transmissão da leishmaniose visceral (LV) em uma coorte prospectiva de cães em Juatuba, entre 2010 e 2011, para verificar a incidência e fatores associados à infecção por Leishmania infantum. Foi feito um estudo observacional e prospectivo de coorte fechada por meio de análise sorológica em cães selecionados aleatoriamente em todo o município, com acompanhamento semestral dos resultados soronegativo e indeterminado na Imunofluorescência Indireta (IFI). Usou-se questionário semiestruturado junto aos proprietários de cães para avaliação da soroconversão e fatores determinantes à essa, por meio da regressão logística. Foram feitas análises parasitológica e molecular com caracterização da espécie de Leishmania dos fragmentos obtidos na necropsia. O coeficiente de incidência canina foi de 206/1000cães.ano (IC: 178 238), e foi identificado cluster em área com elevada concentração de cães positivos, mas com baixa densidade populacional canina. A variável cão de grande porte foi identificada como fator de risco e as variáveis idade do cão superior a 4 anos, limpeza diária do peridomicílio e melhores condições socioeconômicas como fatores de proteção. A maioria dos cães era assintomática e dentre os sintomáticos a IFI apresentou título predominante no ponto de corte. Foram caracterizadas L. amazonensis e L. infantum em cães com comprometimento visceral, o que demanda melhor entendimento da epidemiologia das leishmanioses. A infecção está ocorrendo em curto período de tempo e com ampla distribuição em Juatuba.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG